SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 30th January 2017

 

Issue No. 105

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 27th January

 

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A117/14 Jacqueline Cowie (AP) &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A288/16 Fraser Hall (AP) v Peter Boyle &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A471/11 Kier Homes Caledonia Ltd v URSCaledonia Ltd

 

Bannatyne Kirkwood France & Co

 

 

A630/13 Robin Leith v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A393/16 Maureen Lochrie v Steven Whyte

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A74/16 Patrick Lenssens &c v Johansens & Co ApS

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

A595/15 SP Power Systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A220/16 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v SO300191 LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

F45/16 Kirsteen Abel v Simon Abel

 

Brodies LLP

 

F108/15 Nicola Hutcheon v Alexander Hutcheon

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD207/14 Robert Anderson v Telford Grier MacKay & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD311/16 Suzanne Atkinson &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

Thompsons

 

PD572/15 Andrew Barrington v RHI Refractories UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

PD2356/14 Hugh Coyle v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD211/16 Robert Forsyth &c v Martin Muir &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2711/15 Brenda Gray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD452/16 Karen McKenzie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD399/13 Hayley McRoberts (AP) v South Ayrshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD106/16 Adam Merry v Peter Leonard

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD435/16 Stewart Myles v Ryan Willis &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myres v Ship Investors (London) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2754/15 Christopher Smith v Euroline Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD483/16 Kerr Walker v Wayne Toher &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2488/13 Jennifer Baird v Brian Wilson &c

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 31st January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

ADVISING

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P550/15 Pet: Derick Yeboah for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA135/16 CCHG Ltd t/a Vaporized against a decision of C J Bowen, Hearing Off

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P1246/16 Pet: Morna Grandison for Exoneration & Discharge (AlderHogg)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P808/14 Pet: Vishal Suri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA37/16 Rona Membury v The Richmond Fellowship (TRFS) &c

 

Party

 

 

XA136/16 Syed Iqbal for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P50/17 Note: Andrew Galloway for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1002/16 Note: JKM Property Services for Remuneration

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

P329/16 Pet: Community Alcohol & Drugs Services Shetland to wind up

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P493/16 Pet: La Colonia Ltd for Suspended Cancellation Order

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA62/15 Aikengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1130/16 Pet: Ariel Telak for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1138/15 Pet: Adeel Mahmood for Rectification of Disposition

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1004/14 Pet: Adem Idris for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1064/16 Pet: James Thompson &c for Suspension and Interdict

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P1175/16 Pet: Jennifer Davis for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1241/16 Pet: Marcin Przybyszewski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1077/14 Pet: Maziyar Khanpoori for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P210/15 Pet: Ahmed Abdalrahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P861/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P1254/16 Pet: Shahla Bahram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P721/16 Pet: Shaho Rahman for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc & for Breach of Interdict re: Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P188/15 Pet: Tesfu Ghebreab for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A494/11 KPMG LLP v Lynn Anderson

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A348/16 Now Careers Ltd v Steven McKenzie

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BLM

30 mins

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD26/16 Note in Petition of West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re CE

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

AD28/16 Note in Petition of West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re CE

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A72/16 Patrick Lessens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – L Alexander, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F93/15 Stacey Memmory v Andrew Memmory

 

Digby Brown LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A229/13 Stephen House QPM v Murat Aksakalli &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Party

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

at 10.00am

 

P1240/16 Pet: Yama Mbye &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA39/16 Traquair Farms Ltd &c v Roses Nutrition Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for Orders Under Sec996

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

BLM

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myres v Ship Investors (London) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

PD139/16 Deanna Greenhill &c v Burnbank Electrics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P990/16 Pet: Atsede Teka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

P947/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Blackpool Borough Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P942/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P943/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Cumbria County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P944/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Blackpool Borough Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1112/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Derby City Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1113/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Lancashire County Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1114/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Norfolk County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1115/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Bury Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

P1116/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Bristol City Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1117/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Norfolk County Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1118/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Norfolk County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1119/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Suffolk County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1213/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council

 

SKO Family Limited

Office of the Advocate General

 

P1244/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Oxford County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll

 

XA87/16 Appeal by Malcolm McCallum against a decision of the Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________