SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 12th December 2017

 

Issue No. 77

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 11th December

 

 

PD2751/14 Herbert Bedborough v the Advocate General of Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global Sourcing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A671/15 Karen Denison v Funeral Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A398/17 Angela McCallum v NHS Grampian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD203/17 Clive Middlebrook v Spritestores Ltd &c

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD211/17 Joan Reid v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD384/15 Barbara Scott v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A678/15 Kirsty Beaton &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

PD398/17 Mary Irvine &c v Associated British Ports

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD2202/15 Kirsteen Muir v East Ayrshire Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD173/15 Dawn Murdoch v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A623/13 Kaki Blackwood &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v Chief Constable of Police Service of Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A560/14 Joseph Allan (AP) v Scottish Ministers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A265/17 Material Procurement Ltd v FTV Proclad International Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD413/17 Sean Donnelly v Mohammed Nasir &c

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

PD168/17 Collette Harper v Scottish Borders Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD2350/15 Robert Lennie v Fleming Brothers (Structural Engineers) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD119/15 John Lessels v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD37/17 Winifred Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural

 

CMS

 

____________________________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

 

1

Morag Pirie, 15 Strathmore Drive, Stirling AG Depuy International Limited, St Anthony’s Road, Beeston, Leeds, West Yorkshire.

 

Thompsons

2

Esure Insurance Limited, The Observatory, Reigate, Surrey AG Stewart Williamson, residing at 12 Duff Avenue, Moulin, Pitlochry.

 

Clyde & Co

3

Iris Swanson, 29 Montague Row, Inverness AG Fife Scottish Omnibuses Limited, 10 Dunkeld Road, Perth.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 13th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA66/17 Kenneth Scott for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1243/17 Note: The Globespan Group Plc to extend admin

 

CMS

 

 

P1168/14 Pet: Glassford Property Management Ltd to extend admin

 

DWF LLP

 

 

P1246/17 Pet: Land Engineering (Scotland) Ltd to replace admin

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1066/17 Pet: The West of Scotland Shipbreaking Co to restore to register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re S212 Insolvency Act

BBM Solicitors

Party

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1108/17 Pet: Andrew Adams for orders under Section1

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1125/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend order re: Caroline Johnston

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re Steven MacDonald

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P428/17 Pet: Fiona Leggat for removal and apt of J/F

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning Ltd

TC Young LLP

Brodies LLP

 

45 mins

PD102/16 David Hutchon &c v Michael Johnston

 

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

LORD UIST – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2426/15 Jenifer Paterson v Conflux Scotland

 

Thompsons

BLM

DWF LLP

A2/16 Highland Wood Ltd v Highland council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

Flexlaw Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P742/17 Innocence Nursery Ltd for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Continues Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (in liq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

CMS

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Saddler, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA58/16 Cape Building Products Ltd v Promat Glasgow Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A471/07 Bernadette Morton v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

____________________________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Starred Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P550/15 Pet: DA Yeboah for Judicial Review

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA84/17 Kenneth Scott for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________