SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 1st February 2018

 

Issue No. 108

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 31st January

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A447/16 Cynthia Brew v The Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A446/16 Michael Brew v The Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A389/17 Caroline Dyson v C Ruth Dorward &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A307/17 Lesley Freeburn &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A396/17 Lorna Halstead &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A59/17 Ian Harvey &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Ltd v Michael Laird Architects

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A304/17 Jacqueline Selkirk &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A595/15 SP Power Systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

BLM

 

PD345/17 David Ceesay v Safe Access (Highland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2356/15 Peter Davie v Hat Painters (Scotland) Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD448/17 Agnes Doleman v Lorraine Scobbie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD314/17 Christine Hynd &c v James Colville

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD451/17 Barbara March &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Urquharts LLP

 

 

PD2148/15 William McGregor v Matthew Timmons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD452/17 Jonathon Patton v Andrew Kent &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1747/15 James Rae v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD428/17 Anna Rankin &c v Nestle UK Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2133/12 Ian Russell v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD518/17 Connor Watret v Connor Wallace &c

 

Lindsays

 

 

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret (k/a Greta) Russell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A659/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P686/15 Pet: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd for Int Interdict re sec27

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2479/15 Jolanta Boczkowska-Jurewicz v Perth College

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD973/14 Ian McLellan v Tyre Service Great Britain Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

3

PD1378/15 John Middleton v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD2418/15 Michelle McLaren v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

5

PD14/16 Peter Green v Baker Hughes Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD99/17 William Macdougall v Claymore Dairies Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A725/15 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Critiqom Ltd

 

CMS

Lindsays

 

2

A625/13 Carol-Anne Howden v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 1st February

 

 

1

Barbara March, 46 Kylerhea Road, Thornliebank and others AG NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Corporate HQ, J B Russell House, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Sylwia Biernat, West Cottage West, Cransley, Fowlis, Dundee AG UK Express Delivery Limited, Lonsdale House, 52 Blucher Street, Birmingham.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Samantha Swinton, 22 Grange Road, Monifieth, Dundee AG Tayside NHS Board, NHS Tayside Headquarters, Ninewells Hospital & Medical School, Dundee and others.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


Friday 2nd February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1178/17 Pet: Diana Cabrera to the Nobile Officium

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer (AP) v Scottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA103/17 Adekunle Wright for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P97/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re: James Sanderson

 

COPFS

 

 

P100/18 Note: HMA to recall restraint order re: Barry Hughes &c

 

COPFS

 

 

P1430/15 Pet: Marion Mackay &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

P57/18 Pet: Wallace White for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A362/17 Brian Milne v McEwan Fraser LVC LLP

MacRoberts LLP

Ennova Law

 

 

A710/15 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

CMS

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P15/18 Note: James Bradley for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

30 mins

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Hearing
In terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Zardoei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD8/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re: AJWA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Sneddon Morrison

Lisa Rae & Co

AD9/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re: EGA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Sneddon Morrison

Lisa Rae & Co

 


Thursday 8th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v HarveyFields

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

Procedural Hearing

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myres v Ship Investors (London) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd rect of minute of variation and land registration

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD59/17 Anne Field v Stuntbrand Lines Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A18/18 Allen Woodhouse v Lochs & Glens (Transport) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Friday 9th February

 

By Order

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v Alfred Ross Brand &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1757/14 David Campbell v Bestobell Engineering Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Debate
between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA120/17 BN Rendering Ltd v Everwarm Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA107/17 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


Friday 9th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA86/17 British Waterways Board v Arjo Wiggins Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

DWF LLP

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

P1012/17 Note: Equal Exchange Trading Ltd for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

By Order

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

A317/15 Laura Wray v JohnKerrigan

 

Party

Beveridge & Kellas

Morisons LLP

P1214/15 Pet: Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order: Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Fitzpatrick & Co

 

 


Thursday 8th February

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

CMS

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order

 

A152/17 Steven Bramley v Drummond Miller Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

A783/10 The Tay Road Bridge Joint Board v Skanska Construction (Regions) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

McClure Naismith LLP

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA96/17 RTR Scaffolding Ltd v R&R Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA97/17 Mott Macdonald Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Michael Jack &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC2012 Plc for orders under para75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A261/16 Angela Jones &c v Real Life Options &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham on behalf of Ellis Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 8th February

 

By Order

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

 

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1379/09 Jacqueline George v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD364/16 Claire Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/17 Susan Wriglesworth v Karen Brennan

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

MSM Solicitors

 

Proof (2 days)

 

CA95/17 Gateway Assets Ltd v C V Panels Ltd

 

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA112/17 Christopher Ho v Glenkeir Whiskies Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


Debate

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re: para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re: para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 9th February

 

Continued Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P1190/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets

TC Young LLP

 

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

 

TLT LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD1160/13 James Barnaby v William Loudon & Son Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

First Hearing

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing

In terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P950/17 Pet: Sumit Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Proof (2 days)

 

F145/11 Kim Whyte v Craig Whyte

 

Blackadders

 

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State (BI&S)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Inksters

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v AlexanderPaterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA91/17 Gladman Developments Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Summar Roll

 

P194/16 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWolffe) Note: C6 in the liquidation of Centenary III Holdings

 

TLT Scotland LLP

CMS

 

 

 (FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA81/17 Sibcas Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Friday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA69/17 Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

A391/17 The Firm of Barry & Susan Peart v Promontoria Ltd

 

MBM Commercial

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 (SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA82/17 Taghi Fard against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA83/17 Behnam Veisi against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________