SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 125 - Monday 27th February

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 24th February

 

 

A805/15 Alison Clark v Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A608/15 Irene Inglis v Edinburgh Crematorium Limited

 

Thompsons

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A356/16 Robert Marshall &c v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Gildeas

 

A606/15 Christine McDaid &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Limited

 

Thompsons

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v John Aitchison

 

Brodies LLP

 

A588/14 Peter Greig & Company Limited v Steven McQueen t/a SM Roofing

 

BLM

 

A262/15 John Shaw (AP) v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A609/15 Rosalind Turnbull v Edinburgh Crematorium Limited

 

Thompsons

 

A368/16 Janet Yeats v Emmanuel Kingsley Labram c/o The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD311/16 Suzanne Atkinson &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

Thompsons

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD704/15 Alan Cairns v Dundee City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A392/16 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Solicitors &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A856/15 Derek Kerr v Joseph Cassidy &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A856/15 Derek Kerr v Joseph Cassidy &c

 

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A250/14 Nattaya Matthews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD491/16 Graeme Barras v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2464/14 Charmaine Birrell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1130/14 Diane Carrington-Porter v Transform Medical Group (CS)

 

Thompsons

 

PD2561/14 Nicola Craig v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2436/14 Amanda Crook v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2553/14 Alana Darling v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD247/16 Donald Sandilands v Ernest McPherson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2747/14 Lynne Donaldson v Transofmr Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2594/14 Laura Douglas v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD541/15 Ann-Marie Ferguson v Donald MacNeil (AP)

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v Enos McLean

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2614/14 Frances MacIntyre v Transform Medical Group (CS) Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD2574/14 Linda Howell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Limited

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD2592/14 Caroline Little v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2467/14 Angela MacLure v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2482/14 Ashley Malcolm v Transform Medical Group (CS) Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD1985/15 John McAllister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2750/14 Julie McWilliam v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2690/14 Elaine Melville v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2604/14 Jacqueline Miller v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2487/14 Noreen Murney v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2557/14 Karen Orr v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2509/14 Frances Reid v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2188/14 Gary Richardson v Verdo Renewables Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2560/14 Claire Spence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2752/15 Lucy Thomas v Bond Air Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2603/14 Anne Walker v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


Tuesday 28th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A1378/91 John Cole &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

XA4/17 Stanley Mazur for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P828/16 Pet: Hai Ling Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1171/16 Pet: Shane Thorburn for Judicial Review

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Tuesday 28th February

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P863/16 Pet: P for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P132/17 Note: Thomas Anderson for leave to raise re UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P20/17 Pet: Fanduel Limited for sanction of a scheme

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

Tuesday 28th February

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P233/16 Pet: Fraser Sutherland for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

SGLD

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1227/16 Pet: Syeda Hashmi &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY RAE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P452/16 Note: Bill Cleghorn for Orders under section 98 proceed re J Duncan

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P835/15 Pet: Adam Salami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P621/15 Pet: Ali Mohammed Salih for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P364/16 Pet: Dilkar Naman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P25/17 Pet: Gaelle Mukarampi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P515/16 Pet: Gurpal Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P77/17 Pet: John McColl &c for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P79/17 Pet: NMC for Extended Interim Suspension Order re Robert Dollin

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P1187/13 Pet: NMC for Extension of Interim Suspension Order re K Ritchie

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P720/16 Pet: Rebar Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P756/16 Pet: Vanguard Economics LLC for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P848/15 Pet: Wanjie Sun for Suspension & Interdict

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1041/16 Pet: Atvars Klavs for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1175/15 Pet: Joseph Odion Ochiemhen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1162/15 Pet: Onyeka Kingsley Menuba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TURNBULL – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A450/14 Amlin UK Ltd v Geo-Rope Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order re AW

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order re CW

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A774/15 Owen Western v Lothian Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A561/15 Leigh Neilly (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd v Weir Engineering

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato Di Ciacca

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY RAE – L Miller, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

Case Management Hearing

 

{A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury {Orthopaedics Ltd

{

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

{A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury {Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA101/16 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

By Order

 

P1006/16 Pet: Hamcap (Cumbernauld) LLP for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Continued By Order

 

PD2720/15 Robert Baird v JD Insulating Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD139/16 Deanna Greenhill &c v Burnbank Electrics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 1st March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A41/15 Michael Karus v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Hughes Dowdall

HBJ Gateley

 

 

First Hearing

 

P178/17 Pet: YG for orders re: ChildAbduction

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 1ST March

 

Summar Roll

 

XA9/17 Stated Case by CF against MF &c and the Reporter

 

Clan Childlaw

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________