SCTSPRINT3

Issue 26          Monday 2nd October 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 29th September

 

A857/15 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A682/15 Michelle McGhee &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD231/17 Thomas Browne v Rowan Companies Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD507/14 Joe Pottinger v Scottish Sea Farms

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A165/16 Anders Wai-Chung Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A248/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A453/16 Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd v Enerquip Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A255/17 Robert McKnight &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A191/17 Virtuous IT Ltd v Christopher Burt &c

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD219/17 John Buchan v Claymore Homes Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD345/17 David Ceesay v Safe Access (Highland) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD245/17 Fraser Elder v Wimtec Environmental Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD468/16 Margaret Goodwin &c v Bett Homes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD322/17 Margaret Hamilton &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD258/17 Andrew Neilson v McGill & Co Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD411/16 Jason Stokes v X-Met Finishing Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD4/17 Mark Woodward v Securigroup Serviced Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________

 

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P315/17 Pet: Kawan Najamadin for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P110/16 Pet: William Muringani for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA30/17 Jakub Goralczyk for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA143/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

XA110/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

XA43/17 Morteza Omidi for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA40/17 Usman Asim for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P587/17 Pet: Manoj Ganapathy for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P810/17 Pet: Abdulsalam Ayad &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P794/17 Pet: Avan Sayed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P814/17 Pet: Fife Council for orders under section46

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P553/17 Pet: Fife Council for orders under section46

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P554/17 Pet: Fife Council re orders under section46

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P185/17 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P948/17 Pet: HMA to register rest order re A Deavy &c

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P929/17 Pet: John MacInnes (AP) for Judcial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P803/16 Pet: Justina Odom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P864/17 Pet: Majid Tufail for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P475/17 Pet: Sergei Unukainen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P362/17 Pet: Tadeusz Romul for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P453/17 Pet: Chandricka Patapilige &c for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 3rd October

 

LORD CLARKE

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr30

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

10min

A594/14 Gillian Lee‑Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekham for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD216/16 Denise McCaffery v Aaron White

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

CMS

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v Steven Potter

 

Hughes Dowdall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/14 John Johnstone (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A612/15 Julie Purdon &c v The Scottish Cremation Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan/S Alexander, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2744/15 Rose Stirling v William Denny & Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1528/15 Patrick McGuire v Hutchison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – E Wheelan/S Alexander, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson/ T Saddler, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Continued Proof

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

By Order

 

PD260/05 Edward Sheerin v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltd v McClure Naismith &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

First Hearing

 

P938/17 Pet: MS for orders re Child Abduction

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P430/17 Muhammad Usman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Procedure Roll

 

A228/16 The Glasgow Housing Association Ltd v Campbell Construction

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Glasgow City Council (Finance Court Team)

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

Summar Roll

XA47/17 Fife Assessor v Hall Construction Services Ltd

Clyde & Co

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________