SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 16th November 2017

 

Issue No. 059

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

STAFF ENGAGEMENT DAY & ST. ANDREW’S DAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY

 

 Monday 20th November 2017

Staff Engagement Day

 

The Court, with the approval of the Lord President, is to hold a Staff Engagement Day on Monday 20th November 2017.   Accordingly the Court, with the exception as stated below, including the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office, will be closed on this date.

The Sheriff Bail Court will operate as usual

Please note that all documents due to be lodged in both the Offices of Court and Justiciary Office on Monday 20th November 2017, will be accepted on Tuesday 21st November 2017.

 

 Monday 27th November 2017

St. Andrew’s Day Public Holiday

 

The Offices of Court and Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 27th November 2017.

Papers due to be lodged on the aforementioned day will be accepted on Tuesday 28th November 2017.

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Motions for Tuesday 21st November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 16th November, and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 17th November.

Motions for Wednesday 22nd November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 17th November, and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 21st November.

Motions for Tuesday 28th November must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 23rd November and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 24th November.

Motions for Wednesday 29th November 2017 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 24th November and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 28th November.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 20th November 2017 and Monday 27th November 2017

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

15/11/17                                  17/11/17                                  21/11/17

16/11/17                                  21/11/17                                  22/11/17

17/11/17                                  22/11/17                                  23/11/17

21/11/17                                  23/11/17                                  24/11/17

22/11/17                                  24/11/17                                  28/11/17

 

23/11/17                                  28/11/17                                  29/11/17

24/11/17                                  29/11/17                                  30/11/17

28/11/17                                  30/11/17                                  01/12/17

29/11/17                                  01/12/17                                  04/12/17

30/11/17                                  04/12/17                                  05/12/17

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 15th November

 

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v AndrewMcAvoy

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

CMS

 

A229/17 Kevan McDonald &c v DanielMcGowan

 

Clyde & Co

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v AlanAitchison

 

Brodies LLP

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v HughCaldwell &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD339/16 Alison Barrie v The Highland Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD231/17 Thomas Browne v Rowan Companies Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State (Business, Innovation and Skills)

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD340/17 Irene Ellacott &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD363/16 Gordon Lorrimer v AMN Group Ltd t/a Aberdeen & Northern Marts

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD250/16 Mary McLeod &c v Balhousie Holdings Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

PD262/17 Alex Mitchell v BP Shipping Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD380/16 Shirley Morrison v Wyman‑Gordon Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD71/17 Jamie Ross v DavidSmillie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD351/16 Elizabeth Lemon &c v The Advocate General(Ministry of Defence)

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

2

PD941/15 RW v AngusMackay

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

3

PD1206/15 George Imrie v Fife Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

4

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

5

PD2479/15 Jolanta Boczkowska‑Jurewicz v Perth College

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

7

PD66/17 Ian Fleming v Camwhite Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

8

PD1220/13 Margaret Campbell v N Thomson (Dalkeith) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

_________________

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A176/17 Alexander Ross &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

PD1337/15 Pet: Amin Khosravi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 16th November 2017

 

 

1

Marcus Brook, 31/2 Breadalbane Street, Edinburgh AG (1) DrSusan Baxter, 24—26 St Andrews Street, Dalkeith and others.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

(1)Isobel Mitchell, Stoney Brae, Upper Hellister, Weisdale, Shetland and others AG (1)Grampian Health Board, Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen and another.

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

3

(1)Sylvia Jean Christie, Maryfield, 39 George Street, Hunters Quay, Dunoon AG Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Limited, Maxim 7, Maxim Office Park, Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral, Holytown.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

 

1

Hermina Josephine Sonnemans or Chapman, 29/4 Lauriston Gardens, Edinburgh AG John Morton Stuart Chapman, 1/6 Southhouse Drive, Edinburgh.

 

2

Kiat Chin Fai Lap or November, 16 Netherby Road, Edinburgh AG AndrewJohn November, 17 Craigcrook Road, Edinburgh.

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Friday 17th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

City of Edinburgh Council

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P264/17 Pet: Patrick Copinger for recall of a decision solicitors dis

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P912/17 Pet: K Patullo for exoneration and discharge Judicial Factor re: M Sadiq

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA200/15 Steven Worbey &c v Sharon Campbell &c

Clyde & Co

Cloch Solicitors

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1150/17 Note: Neilstra Developments Ltd to extend administration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

P1071/17 Note: Sierra Energy Ltd to extend administration

 

CMS

 

 

P1013/17 Note: William for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1004/17 Pet: Creation UK (Design) Ltd for remuneration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1006/17 Pet: Hui Yu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1122/17 Pet: John Agnew &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v AnneMarieChiswell &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

PD13/17 Laura Kissling &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – T Sadler/R Broome, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

By Order

 

PD1134/10 Colin Meiklev WestLothian Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1467/10 Elizabeth Milnev DeanMillichamp &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD97/10 Catherine Wigston &cv David McKellar &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellarv Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A866/15 Duncan Harrisv TheNational Farmers Union Mutual Insurance

 

Lindsays

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Ouattara for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A12/17 James McClurev Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

By Order

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrickv

Secretaryof State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD72/17 Kevin Burnsv TheAdvocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 24th November

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyetv Boak Bros. (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewartv HGBConstruction Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &cv DiageoScotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 20th November

 

Continued Proof

 

F60/16 Lindsay MacDonaldv IvoVerstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F34/17 Catherine Morev ColinMore

 

Turcan Connell

 

Johnson Legal

 

By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cavev The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &cv ScottishAmbulance Services &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A664/14 Daniella McCullochv HighlandNHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


 

Thursday 23rd November

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F88/16 Donna McKinlayv VictoriaMiller

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F77/17 William Birkettv PatriciaBirkett

 

Stuart & Stuart

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F73/17 Dean Finchv FionaFinch

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

PD1043/09 Alexander Peeblesv HadenBuilding Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbellv PhilipGormley

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1431/15 Carrol Douglas‑Welsh &cv Glenfield Plumbers Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriffv StoneManganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


Friday 24th November

 

By Order

 

PD2357/15 James Patonv Corrance& Yuill Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1379/09 Jacqueline George &cv KendrichComputing

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD1302/09 Joseph McWilliamsv AdvocateGeneral &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA99/17 Claymore Roads Ltdv MorganSindall (Infrastructure)

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &cv WilliamBinnie (AP) &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &cv DSGRetail Ltd &c

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA95/17 Gateway Assets Ltdv C.V.Panels Ltd

 

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK)Ltdv LaganBuilding Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK)Ltdv LaganConstruction Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 24th November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bellv BrianShackleton

 

CMS

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st November

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A253/17 Capita Trust Company Ltdv City Vale Development &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A233/17 Aquamotive Ltdv EuanMcConnell Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltdv EDSand T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authorityv Cashmere and Tartans Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 


Thursday 23rd November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re Insolvency Act s214A

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 24th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltdv Weir Engineering

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltdv AkerBusiness Services &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/N Glass, Clerks

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A859/15 Jillian McLeanv GrampianHealth Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &cv DrStephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A218/17 Vincent Frielv DrIanBrown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &cv OnestopScaffolding Ltd (In Liq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1600/15 Moyra Johnstonv MidlothianCouncil &c

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD487/16 Alice Blairv BritishTelecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millarv WalkerDemo Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

 


Friday 24th November

 

By Order

 

A756/15 Galliford Try Construction Ltdv Topek Ltd

 

CMS

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD672/09 William Campbellv PeterGordon Joiners Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD909/05 Philip Hunterv ArchieWalkinshaw

 

Thompsons

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st November

 

Preliminary Proof (4 days)

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaidv Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd November 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1383/15 Pet: Nabil Hacini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA & BB for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd November 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P617/17 Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA105/16 Commissioners for Revenue & Customs against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA241/14 The University Court of St Andrewsv Heading Holding Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

XA80/17 DE Oliveira for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Friday 24th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA21/13 JohnGlarev ClydesdaleBank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

_________________