SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 14th November 2017

 

Issue No. 057

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 13th November

 

 

A549/14 Duncan McNeill-McCallum v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A472/15 Elizabeth Hamilton v Highland Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A559/14 Rita Kaura v Colin Arthur

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A651/14 Kerwin Milne v Michael Rasmussen Associates Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

DWF LLP

 

PD1335/15 James McNee v Progress Rail Services UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD113/15 Lesley Cooper v Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD119/15 John Lessels v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD1985/15 John McAllister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD203/17 Clive Middlebrook v Spritestores Ltd &c

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD213/17 Adele Naylor &c v Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Company Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

PD444/16 Julie Stack v Lothian NHSBoard

 

Thompsons

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD220/17 Catherine Lane &c v William Stewart

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 14th November

 

 

1

Paula Burns, 53 Paterson Gardens, Hawick, Scottish Borders v NHS Borders, Headquarters, Borders General Hospital, Melrose, Roxburghshire and another.

 

Thompsons

2

(1)Jacqueline Selkirk, 13 Lochend Quadrant, Edinburgh and others AG Lothian NHS Board, Waverley Gate, 2–4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

David Chalmers Law, 1 Scotia Gardens, Hamilton AG Carillion Construction (Contracts) Limited, 84 Salop Street, Wolverhampton.

 

Lindsays

4

Sandra McMenamin, 11 Graham Street, Greenock, Inverclyde AG (1)Greater Glasgow Heath Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow and another.

 

Thompsons

5

Eric James Piper, West Ploverfield, Long Lane, Bursledon, Southampton, Hampshire AG Helix Well Ops (UK) Limited, 13 Queen’s Road, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 


 

Wednesday 15th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P686/17 Pet: Henok Gebrezgiabhier for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION
at 9.30am

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd v John Moore

Addleshaw Goddard

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P771/17 Note: Lynn Primrose &c for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P920/17 Pet: Babcock Welding Products Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1041/17 Pet: Center Construction (Scotland) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P966/17 Pet: James Paul & Sons to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40 mins

PD1905/14 Huberdina VanZanten v Fife Council

 

Conway Accident Law Practice

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

10 mins

PD7/17 Thomas Marshall v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

P568/16 Pet: Blantyre Muir Wind Energy Farm for interdict

MacRoberts LLP

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th November

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

A659/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F76/17 Teresa Paterson v Anthony Paterson

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th November

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A119/12 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 


By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA47/17 Serco Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

DWF LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th November

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA186/15 MP Burke Transport Ltd v Charles Scott & Partners LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Ltd for orders under section 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th November

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Thursday 16th November

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

Gibson Kerr

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P249/17 Pet: AA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th November

 

By Order

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Party

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – P Weir, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th November

 

By Order

 

PD83/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th November

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P375/17 Pet: Jordanhill Community Council for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State (BI&S)

 

Thompsons

CMS

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th November

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA60/16 Catherine Rushford &c for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________