SCTSPRINT3

Issue 142        Wednesday 22nd March 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Single Bills

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 21st March 20178.

 

A504/15 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Dermot Fitzpatrick &c

 

Harper Macleod

 

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed (AP) v Ghulam Nabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A331/14 The Accountant in Bankruptcy v Blane Bank Farms Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A774/15 Owen Western v Lothian Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

PD2300/13 Robert Clement v The Advocate General &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD271/15 Alister Dickson v North Sea Lifting Ltd &c

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

PD1204/15 Donna Close v NHS Lothian

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD2133/15 Mandy Girvan v Lothian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD265/16 Marion Hudson v Ralph Byne &c]

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD1277/14 David Main v Jean Douglas &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

Thompsons

 

PD63/16 William McNee v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1866/14 Jason McRoberts v Balfour Beatty Regional Civil Eng Ltd &c

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

PD309/16 John Muir v Malcolm Edmund &c

 

Mackinnons

 

PD173/15 Dawn Murdoch v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v Andrew McAvoy

 

DWF LLP

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

TLT LLP

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A538/13 Michael Wells (AP) &c v Colin Adams &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

?Digby Brown LLP

 

PD510/13 William Kerr v Charles Smith &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD432/16 Maria Sievers &c v James Hodge &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A30/14 Graeme Donald &c v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A177/15 National House-Building Council v Scotthogarth Homes

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

1

Kevin Burns, 36 Craighill, East Kilbride AG The Advocate General for Scotland, Office of the Solicitor to The Advocate General, Victoria Quay, Leith, Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

2

Stephanie Millar, Flat2/2, 31 Millroad Street, Glasgow &c AG Walker Demo Limited, 12 Somervell Street, Cambuslang, Glasgow

 

Morton Fraser LLP

3

Alanna Campbell, 37 McCormack Place, Larbert AG Philip Gormley, Chief Constable, Police Scotland, Force Headquarters, Tulliallan Castle, Kincardine, Fife

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 23rd March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

STARRED SINGLE BILL

 

P338/14 Pet: Surjit Bhulanny for Judicial Review

Johnson Legal

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

SINGLE BILLS

 

P258/17 Pet: Katherine Paulin to admit as a solicitor

Law Society of Scotland

 

 

 

P524/15 Pet: Yousef Ansari for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD1350/15 Santhong Phensrisai v Anong Yutika

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v Atos IT Services UK Ltd

MacRoberts LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BURNS

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P1424/15 Petroineous Manufacturing Scotland Ltd v Clydeport Operations Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P97/17 Pet: Getnet Asres for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

STARRED MOTION

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1038/15 Pet: Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1024/16 Pet: Ahmed Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P632/14 Pet: Andris Marku for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P267/16 Pet: Chenar Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for reg of judgement

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P80/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P169/17 Pet: GMC for ext interim orders re Roger Bainton

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P874/16 Pet: Hamid Nasiri for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P239/17 Pet: Lucas Manning for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

 

P537/14 Pet: Mohsen Shamshiri (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1124/15 Pet: Koshan Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1106/16 Pet: Mustafa Cinar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P187/17 Pet: NMC for ext int susp order re Hugh Nicholas for Judicial Review

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P184/17 Pet: Russell Elson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P163/17 Pet: Sarvesh Tiwari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P168/17 Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P329/12 Pet: Simpsons Malt Ltd for Interdict

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

P629/15 Pet: Souleymane Soumare for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P198/17 Pet: Thomas Montguire for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re AW

 

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re CW

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

By Order

 

P1055/14 Michael Coleman v Joyce Coleman

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1106/16 Pet: Mustafa Cinar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 24th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA139/16 Lusona Consultancy (Accountancy & Finance) Ltd v David McEwan &c

Burness Paull LLP

TC Young LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE - T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F91/16 Morag MacDougall v Derek Bond

 

Blacklocks

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F57/16 Derek Bond v Morag MacDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Blackadders LLP

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P353/15 The Firm of Simply Local v The Co-operative Bank

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2862/14 Ewan Allan v Kamran Younis &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – R Broome, Clerk

 

Friday 24th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A331/11 Murdo Macleod v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

Burness Paull LLP

 

P1209/14 The Health and Care Professions Council v Louise Middleton

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P1247/15 Jane Herrod v John Moir

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA7/14 Susan Alexander &c v Alexander Leith &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Pagan Osborne Limited

 

Clyde & Co

Continued Preliminary Hearing

at 10.00am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1163/16 Pet: Munir Abro for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 24th March

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA130/16 Adebayo Aina against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA136/16 Syed Iqbal for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 24th March

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P365/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) in Petition of Serag El-Mansuri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P347/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Turnbull) in Petition of Nezar Mansuri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_______________