SCTSPRINT3

Issue 140        Monday 20th March 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 17th March 2017.

 

A497/14 Monica Barker v NHS24 &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisolm v Grampian Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A607/15 Andrena Pickavance &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v Keeper of the Register

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A401/13 Elaine Winswood &c v Borders NHS Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD311/16 Suzanne Atkinson &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

BLM

 

PD192/15 Janette Barr v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD223/15 Susan Begley v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD328/16 Lee Cruickshank v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD798/15 Denise Drysdale &c v RJT Excavations Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v Advocate General

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD211/16 Robert Forsyth &c v Martin Muir &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD288/16 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

 

BLM

 

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services

 

Thompsons

 

PD2051/15 James Roseburgh v McDowell Engineering Services Ltd &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD181/16 Donna Spence v Aviva Insurance UK Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1361/15 Steven Quigley v Balfour Beatty Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2121/13 Mary Young v Cordia (Services) LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 21st March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA47/16 Ismaham Abdi &c against a decision of UT

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA87/16 Malcolm McCallum against a decision f Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

City of Edinburgh Council

 

XA19/16 Stirling v Landmark Mortgages Ltd

Party

 

 

 

STARRED SINGLE BILL

 

XA4/17 Stanley Mazur for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

Party

Mitchells Robertson

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A377/14 Melissa Malone v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P455/16 Pet: Audrey Cullen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

XA137/16 Abdiqani Osman for leave to appeal UT

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA57/16 Craig Middleton v Sharon McAllister

 

Aitken Nairn

 

 

XA119/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave SLCC (R Kernaghan)

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

XA76/16 Suranga Udage-Arachhige for leave to appeal a decision of UT

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A538/13 Michael Wells (AP) &c v Colin Adams &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P194/16 Note: Centenary 6 Ltd for orders re Sec212 of Insolvency Act

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

P107/17 Pet: Scotland Electronics (International) Ltd to W/U

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P33/17 Pet: Scotland Electronics International Ltd to wind up

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A331/14 The Accountant in Bankruptcy v Blane Bank Farms Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A177/15 National House-Building Council v Scott Hogarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P108/17 Pet: Alan Abobakir (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A464/16 Phonographic Performance v Jorson &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

A455/16 Tesla Studios Ltd v Dzmitry Marozau

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

Turcan Connell

Scottish Government

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P245/15 Pet: Cherif Diallo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P109/17 Pet: Jean Campbell (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P196/17 Pet: Malcolm Maistre &c for susp of diligence

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

P237/16 Pet: Sipan Abrahim for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P247/17 Pet: Steven Cameron for recomm. as Messenger at Arms

 

Stirling Park

 

 

 

P473/16 Pet: Stuart Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P204/14 Pet: Tesform Tewelde for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P745/15 Pet: Vahed Soreh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1327/12 Pet: Watson Construction Ltd to restore to Reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P973/15 Pet: Wisal Ahmed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P1049/16 Pet: Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

PD253/16 Scott Masson &c v Mervyn Fisher

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

30mins

PD170/16 Bridget Scanlon &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

15mins

A281/14 British Overseas Bank Nominees v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lessens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

CA58/15 Heyrod Construction Ltd v Lend Lease Construction (EMEA) Ltd

HBJ Gateley

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/16 J & W Clark Developments Ltd v Sandra M L Turnbull &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

John Mair Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE - T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F65/16 Anne Fearn v Gary Fearn

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

Procedural Hearing

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – R Broome, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A774/15 Owen Western v Lothian Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A364/16 Malcolm Traquair v Axa Corporate Solutions

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA167/15 Policella Brothers Ltd v Francis Ogilvy t/a Chalmers & Co

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

 


Hearing on Petition and Answers

at 10.00am

 

P1039/16 Pet: Arbitration Application No 2 of 2016

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Limited &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A855/15 Shetland Islands Council v Zurich Insurance Public Limited

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

P935/14 Maureen Connolly v East Coast Construction Services (Hire) Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1222/16 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

Procedure Roll

 

A30/14 Graeme Donald &c v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________