SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 10th April

 

Issue No. 137

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 9th April

 

 

A365/16 Phoebe Doyle v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD6/19 Linda Britton &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD135/18 Suzanne Green v Andrew Campbell &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD752/11 Robert Marshall v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD400/18 John McCracken v Lees of Scotland Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A276/15 Marianne Bain v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A1/18 Brenda Fernie v Robert Hawthorn &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A556/15 Anne Conley v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A396/15 Elaine McEwan v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A364/17 Janice Hendrie v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A379/15 Patricia Lunnemann v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A338/15 Janey McNair v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A100/17 Helen Weir v NHS Fife &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A312/16 Elizabeth Yates v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

 

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

 

 

A274/18 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A334/18 Catriona Kirkpatrick &c v NHS Lothian

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD321/18 John Boyle v M&D (Leisure) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD330/18 Shona Ewing v The Equestrian Centre Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

 

PD150/18 Michelle Hutchison v Bae Systems Surface Fleet Solutions

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD421/18 Alastair MacFie &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1189/10 John McEwan v Stephenson Maintenance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD61/18 Paul Richards v Lettuce Up North Ltd &c

 

Plexus Law

 

 

PD14/19 Michelle Watson &c v Royal and Sun Alliance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD26/19 Jessie Dick &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD54/19 Matthew Watters v Royal National Scottish Orchestra

 

Clyde & Co

 

A275/16 Ann Baker v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A252/17 Lorna Bett v NHS Fife &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A251/17 Elizabeth Gillon v NHS Lanarkshire & Johnson Medical Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A272/16 Samantha Harradine v Robert Hawthorn &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A274/16 Caroline Kelbrick v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A370/15 Patricia King v Fife Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A128/15 Helen McIntyre v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A273/16 Amanda Simpson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A371/15 Josephine Smith v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 10th April

 

 

1

A62/19 (1) Henderson Grass Machinery Ltd AG (2) Renfrewshire Council.

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

2

A73/19 Kapital Residential Limited AG Hardies LLP.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

3

A55/19 Sky Limited and another AG Raymond Sharkey.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 11th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1080/18 Pet: Alan Hamarasheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRODIE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P244/19 Pet: Bushra Rizwan &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P171/19 Pet: Echezona Okwaje &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P204/19 Pet: Tanyaradzwa Magaisa for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1240/18 Pet: Aidah Namuli for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 11th April

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

1 hour

PD79/19 Sheena McNab &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

45 mins

PD533/17 Jonathan Adams v Helix Wells Ops UK &c

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Limited

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

30 mins

PD322/18 Connor Innes v Karl Weiss

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 12th April

 

Preliminary Hearing
9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/19 J Murphy & Sons Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fife Protection Co Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

Friday 12th April

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A199/18 Shakar Ali v Serco Group Plc &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A191/18 Lana Rashidi v Serco Group Plc &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 12th April

 

By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A106/17 The Greenock Arts Guild Ltd v Faithful & Gould Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

CMS

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P334/18 Pet: Waqas Naveed &c for Judicial Review

MBS Solicitors

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 12th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am to 13.00pm

 

XA109/18 Application for leave to appeal - Anderson v Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________