SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 7th February 2017

 

Issue No. 111

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 6th February

 

 

A730/15 Linda Devlin v NHS Borders &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A107/15 Lorna Farrell v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A92/15 Sheenagh Grant v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A85/15 Sharon Templeton v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A714/14 Archibald Frame Ltd t/a Braemore Estates v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A1032/08 Balfour + Manson v James Melvin (AP)

 

Clyde & Co

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A229/16 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd v Saint Gobain Glass (UK) Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHSHighland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

T C Young LLP

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Laing O’Rourke &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2751/14 Herbert Bedborough v the Advocate General of Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1161/14 Marie Cannon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD427/16 William Carnochan &c v Michael Ward

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD316/16 Charles Conlon v Stork Technical Services (RBG) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2520/14 Heather Fleming v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1829/15 Eileen Fletcher v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD186/16 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2516/14 Arlene Godfrey v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1988/15 Marnie Hay v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Gildeas Limited

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2527/14 Melanie McEwan v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2345/15 John McSwegan v Talbot Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD204/16 Ian Menzies v MacKenzie Construction Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2309/15 Catriona Napier v Debenhams Retail Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1300/09 James O’Donnell v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2529/14 Tracey Smith v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1830/15 Lee-Ann Spencer v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2521/14 Leeanne Steven v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD496/06 Alex Totten v BP Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD1294/15 Gavin Townsley v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A619/14 Knutsen OAS (UK) Ltd v Lesley Lyall

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 7th February

 

 

1

Catherine Connel Barr or Hookey, 12Prospecthill Place, Greenock and others AG Svitzer Marine Limited, TeesWharf, Dockside Road, Middlesborough.

 

Thompsons

2

Duncan Darrell, 37 Brodie Court, Glenrothes AG Fife Health Board, Hayfield House, Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy, Fife.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

___________________

 


 

Wednesday 8th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA137/16 Abdiqani Osman for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA138/16 Icaboth Letsholo against a decision of the Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P114/17 Note: Freelance Euro Services (LXXXIV) Ltd for remuneration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P88/14 Note: John Cartwright &c for remuneration re Les Taylor Contractors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

P113/17 Note: The Sample Rooms Ltd for Remuneration

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P27/17 Pet: Arthur Murray for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Continued Motion
at 9.30am

 

F53/16 Lee Brown v Catherine Brown

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P137/15 Pet: The Crown Estate Commissioners for Sec46

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P1242/16 Pet: The Health and Care Professions Council re Anne Young

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P543/16 Pet: Aim (Perth) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45 mins

PD588/14 Alan Carbray v Stewart Palmer &c

 

Gildeas Limited

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F130/15 Shamah El-Saidy v Mohamed Abdel-al

Shoosmiths LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

DWF LLP

 

CA150/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA62/15 Aikengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P1039/16 Pet: Arbitration Application No2 of 2016

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F76/16 Mary Calder (AP) v John Cresswell

Drummond Miller LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD515/15 Archibald McAllister v Glasgow Engineers Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A403/11 James McColl v GordonBathgate &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th February

 

By Order

 

PD29/14 Andrew Murray v Dundee City Council

 

Thompsons

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

PD1529/13 Daniel Neill v The Miller Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

PD1623/14 Thomas Gaunt &c v Veitchi (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 9th February

 

First Hearing

 

P214/15 Pet: Mahmoud Al Hamdan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P1217/16 Pet: AK for Orders re child abduction

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P893/15 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWise) Pet: Sukhdeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

___________________