SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 28th June 2017

 

Issue No. 199

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 27th June

 

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD118/17 Andrew Fowden v Maersk Offshore Crew Management &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD396/16 Gary Mannion v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD190/17 Thomas Port v AndrewCarroll &c

 

BLM

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v AndrewMcAvoy

 

DWF LLP

 

A103/17 Alice Manning v GerardSmyth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD368/16 Anna‑Marie Cleminson v ScottThomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD163/17 Caroline Jacob &c v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD95/15 John McColgan v J & W Carpets Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD177/17 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD2773/15 Katherine McLoughlin v RyanAdamson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

 

1

PD142/17 Janice Ritchie, 32 Dreghorn Park, Edinburgh AG The Firhill Medical Centre, 167 Colinton Mains Drive, Edinburgh.

 

Morisons LLP

 

2

Liliana Simone, 689 Murphy Road, Ontario, N7S 7X4, Canada AG David Stone, 8 Denstone Drive, Derbyshire.

 

Morisons LLP

 

3

TMW Pramerica Property Investment GmBH, Wittelsbacherplatz 1, D-80333, Munich, Germany AG Glasgow City Council, City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Thursday 29th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA222/14 David MacMillan v TLeith Developments Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P455/16 Pet: Audrey Cullen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

P1049/16 Pet: Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD53/14 Craig Anderson (AP) v John Imrie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA56/17 Abdullah Jan for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA44/17 The Firm of Ballantyne Property Services &c for permission

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

CA148/16 French Duncan LLP v DavidCollier

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA245/14 NVT Group Ltd v Ryder Cup Europe LLP

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

CA159/14 Queen Margaret University Edinburgh v Carillion JM Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P429/17 Pet: Auto-XL LLP for an order under section1021

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1222/16 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P545/17 Pet: Chong Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P309/17 Pet: Rebecca Justen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P325/17 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order re: H Bennet

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P758/16 Pet: Thomas Barnes for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A340/06 Mohammed Rafique &c v Mohammed Ashraf &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

F16/7 Akif Jawaid v IramJawaid

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

30 mins

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak‑Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

 

Levy & McRae

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Construction Group

 

CMS

Levy & McRae

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA154/14 Little Cumbrae Estate Ltd v Rolyat 1 Ltd

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

Allan McDougall

 

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

Brodies LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 30th June

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

A587/12 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

LLP

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 30th June

 

Continued Proof
at 9.30am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v EsmondSmith

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 30th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P972/16 Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 30th June

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA28/17 Kenneth McPhail for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA39/17 Harem Mohammadi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________