SCTSPRINT3

Issue 155        Thursday 27th April 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notices

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

The CMT Office will be closed on Monday 1 May 2016 and Monday 22 May 2017.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday Monday 1 May 2017.

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

25/04/17                                  27/04/17                                  28/04/17

26/04/17                                  28/04/17                                  02/05/17

27/04/17                                  02/05/17                                  03/05/17

28/04/17                                  03/05/17                                  04/05/17

02/05/17                                  04/05/17                                  05/05/17

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday on Monday 22 May 2017

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

16/05/17                                  18/05/17                                  19/05/17

17/05/17                                  19/05/17                                  23/05/17

18/05/17                                  23/05/17                                  24/05/17         

19/05/17                                  24/05/17                                  25/05/17

23/05/17                                  25/05/17                                  26/05/17

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

________________

 

 

N O T I C E

 

The installation of Paul Andrew Arthurson, QC, as a Senator of the College of Justice will take place in the First Division Courtroom on Tuesday 2 May 2017at 10.00am.

 

 

________________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 26th April 2017.

 

A751/15 Andrew Young v Medical Practice of Dr Campbell &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A421/13 David Sadler v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2788/14 George Todd v John McNicol & Co (1938) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A733/15 Dianne Adams v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A32/17 Laura McCall &c v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD38/17 Lynn Allan &c v Tarff Valley Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD386/16 Struan Bennett v Nicholas Ness

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD492/15 Michael Davidson v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD247/16 Donald Sandilands v Ernest McPherson

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD110/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

 

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myres v Ship Investors (London) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1886/07 Francis Park v Reid Parker & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2831/14 Jean Porter v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A160/15 Catherine Monks v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

A413/13 Nicola Reid v David Ogilvie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A276/16 Pamela Smith &c v Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

PD1060/15 David Stewart v Edward Gibbon & Sons Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

A159/16 Daniel Lavin v Marek Rejman-Greene

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A907/15 Claire Rennie v Clackmannanshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD83/17 Kathryn Durrant &c v Robert Carter &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD58/17 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD956/15 James Hamilton v The Co-operative Group

 

DWF LLP

 

PD126/17 Mary Kelly &c v Tata Steel UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD17/16 Mark Mathieson v Technip UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD444/16 Julie Stack v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD2325/15 Diane Wells v Bramwell Pubs & Bars Ltd

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A91/14 James Sellar (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

TC Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

P860/15 Pet: Khayal Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

3

P1347/15 Pet: Ahmad Qaderi for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1621/13 William King v Stone-Platt Scotland Ltd

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

PD2711/15 Brenda Gray v The Advocate General

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

BTO Solicitors LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A181/16 Frontier Agriculture Ltd v George Smith & Sons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

2

A476/14 Aker Business Services Ltd v Mansell Construction

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

3

A444/14 Dunfermline Building Society v DTZ Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

4

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

5

A769/15 Glasgow City Council v Mark Fishman

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services) (Scotland) LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

6

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 27th April

 

1

Ellen Giffen, 45 Berryfield Road, Princess Risborough, Buckinghamshire &c v Wright’s Insulation Ltd, 7 Lynedoch Crescent, Glasgow

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

John Kilpatrick, 33 Park Crescent, Eaglesham AG David Welsh, 17 James Taylor Avenue, Mauchline, Ayrshire &c

 

 

3

Leigh Hamilton, Smiddy House, Barochan Road, Houston AG North Lanarkshire Council, Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street, Motherwell &c

 

Thompsons

4

Alasdair Arnold Lonnen, 17 Firthview, Dingwall AG Isleburn Ltd, 13 Henderson Road, Inverness &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

5

Pamela Miller, Whitestanes Farm, Dalry Road, Beith &c AG Malcolm McMillan, 84 Morar Place, Irvine

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 28th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA24/17 John Lamberton for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Services

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michal Fields for orders section 27 of the Civil Jur.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section996/996 Comp Act

Brodies LLP

HBJ Gateley

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P219/17 Note: S Macdonald &c for remun re Bridgewater Hospital

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for orders under sec996

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

P379/17 Pet: Integrated Subsea Services Ltd to extend admin

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

P938/16 Pet: Yvonne Smith for orders under 994 of the Comp Act

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

PD704/15 Alan Cairns v Dundee City Council

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

PD1469/15 Harold Donaldson &c v Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

40mins

PD447/16 John Phimister &c v Callum Brown

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

1hr

PD2788/15 William Buick v Scottish Sea Farms

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

30mins

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice

Lindsays

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

30mins

A453/13 Valarie O’Connor v Wallace Medical Centre

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F56/16 Jennifer Snowden v Stephen Snowden

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD8/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for a permanence order re AJWA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

AD9/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for a permanence order re EGA

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND

 

Friday 5th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

P235/17 Pet: Stuart MacGrath for enforcement under section29

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

TC Young LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A377/16 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/16 Ensco 374 Ltd v Energy Environmental Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

Continued By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (in liq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital Ltd v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Brodies LLP

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

 

CA130/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Brian Smith &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

 

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Preliminary Proof (3 days)

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Materials Ltd v Collier Quarrying and Recycling Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA7/14 Susan Alexander &c v Alexander Leith &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Pagan Osborne Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA25/16 Alfred Stewart Properties Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

 

Lindsays

 

Urquharts

 

 

CA27/16 Alfred Stewart Property Foundation Ltd v M Grandison &c

Lindsays

 

Urquharts

 

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

By Order

 

A810/15 Debbie McGeachy v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A801/15 Karyn David v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A805/15 Alison Clark v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A471/07 Bernadette Morton v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

PD2061/15 Nicholas Reekie v Ross Thomas &c

 

Gildeas

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v UCS &c

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Friday 5th May

 

By Order

 

A798/15 Barbara Boyle v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A71/14 Celia Neilson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Brodies LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A418/14 Donald Martin v Jil Martin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

Continued Motions

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a Permanence Order re JF

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F74/16 Gemma Lee v John Lee

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Stuart & Stuart

 

 

By Order

 

A159/14 Jean Knowles v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A134/14 Fiona Berry v Highland Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A577/14 Josephine McNaught v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA32/16 Alan Dobkin &c v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Thursday 4th  May

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA25/17 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) v Loan Star Real Estate

 

Halliday Campbell

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA6/14 Susan Alexander &c v Marshall ross & Munro &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Continued Motion

at 9.00am

 

P194/16 Note: Centenary 6 Ltd for orders re section212 of the Insolvency Act

 

TLT Scotland Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

Continued Proof (3 days)

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

 

Gibson Gray

 

 


By Order

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A344/14 Karen Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A172/14 Elizabeth Strike v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A358/14 Marian Hartley v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A297/15 Yvonne Mair (AP) v North Glen Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 


By Order

 

PD1868/15 Neil Ross v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A476/13 Muhammad Khan v Mohammad Saddique

 

Allan McDougall

 

TC Young LLP

Blacklocks

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD860/05 Thomas McDonald v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1823/15 Walter Crumlish v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

Brodies LLP

 

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

 

HBJ Gateley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 


Friday 5th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD2187/15 Edward Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A676/15 Mortgage Express v Drummond Miller LLP

 

TLT Scotland Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD914/14 Peter Clementson v Bond Offshore Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

PD922/14 Matthew Ralph v Bond Offshore Helicopters Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan/K Ramsay, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

Continued By Order

 

P579/16 Pte: Thomas McCallum for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD384/15 Robert Scott v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD555/15 William Keith v Isleburn Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2048/14 Audrey Slorance v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD2721/15 George Matthew v Tayside Health Board

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3M United Kingdom Ltd Company

Thompsons

 

Plexus Law

 

Friday 5th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A698/14 Flora MacAulay v Board of NHS for Western Isles

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P1139/16 Pet: Gwyneth Preece for Judicial Review

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD172/15 Debbie Pollock v Michelle Moore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1215/16 Pet: Carolan Connolly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Finance Court Team)

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD761/15 Paul Rennie v Taggart & Wilson Ltd &c

Allan McDougall

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

A260/16 Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd v Angus Council

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P2/17 Pet: Zubaria Khalid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P265/17 RH for orders re Child Abduction

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 5th May 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1090/16 Pet: Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P273/17 Pet: ES for orders re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P271/17 Pet: MK for orders re Child Abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

Turnbull McCarron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

A605/05 Application for permission to appeal to the UK Supreme Court in the cause Jill Clark v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P893/15 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWise) in the Petition by Sukhdeep Singh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

Davidson Chalmers

Party

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A823/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Man Hen Liu v Andersons Solicitors

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF LLP

 

 

Continued Summar Roll

 

P1214/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the Petition of Scottish Ministers for a Recovery Order re Ronnie Decker &c

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA19/17 Application by Afolabi Awodiya for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Aberdeen City Council

 

Summar Roll

 

XA108/16 Appeal by Abdul Rashid against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 2nd May

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A473/13 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in the cause Sajjad Soofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (4 days)

 

XA71/16 Appeal by Julie Armstrong against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA72/16 Appeal by Jennifer McDonald against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Friday 5th May

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________