SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 7th March 2017

 

Issue No. 131

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 6th March  

 

 

A61/16 A & G Rentals &c v JamesHerd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A908/15 Allan Brown v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A550/15 Jean Erskine v Antonia De Laat

 

MDDUS

 

A653/15 Pamela Graham v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A243/10 The University Court of the University of Edinburgh v Bank of Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v FrankCampbell

 

BLM

 

PD455/16 Aileen Murphy &c v WilliamMcIntyre &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD440/16 George Pagan v Hastings Insurance Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD334/16 Callum Stirling v Sellars Agriculture Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A348/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v MHenderson for Letham Grange Development Co Ltd

 

Halliday Campbell

 

A470/12 John Doherty v DianeMalone &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A116/16 Hugo Lumsden &c v RupertLumsden

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A377/16 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1316/15 Gordon Erasmuson v MacFarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD288/16 Kimberly Gaston v SarahThomas &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A D Walker Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1227/15 John Erikson v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v IainMorrison

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD1049/15 Robert McCall v NoraFuller

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1306/15 Iris Milbourne v MacFarlan Smith Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD415/16 Annamarie Mullen &c v Richard Swineburn

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1231/15 Ronald Munro v MacFarlan Smith &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 7th March 2017

 

 

1

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London AG Keith Pollock, Mosko, 65 Main Street, Wishaw.

 

Burness Paull LLP

2

The Old Course Limited, Old Course Hotel Gold Resort and Spa, St Andrews, Fife AG Stewart Milne Group Limited, Peregrine House, Mosscroft Avenue, Westhill Business Park, Westhill, Aberdeen.

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

3

Tesla Studios Ltd, 272 Bath Street Glasgow AG DzmitryMarozau, Eastfield Road, Caldercruix, North Lanarkshire.

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P103/17 Pet: Hardeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P428/16 Pet: KS for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

P1235/14 Pet: Metin Can for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1106/15 Pet: Royal Society for Support of Women of Scotland for interdict

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P11/17 Note: James Buchanan for leave re: UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P773/16 Pet: Mako Property Ltd for orders re section112

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

 

P528/16 Pet: Scotstone Ltd for directions re section112

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD2693/15 Jonathan Garcia v Airbus Helicopters

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

1 hour

PD2697/15 Brian Crawford v Airbus Helicopters

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

BY ORDER

 

PD100/16 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Marine Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Continued First Hearing

at 9.00am

 

P178/17 Pet: YG for Orders re child abduction

 

SKO Family Limited

Thorley Stephenson

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie/C Fyffe, Clerks

 

Thursday 9th March

 

By Order

A365/15 Alexander Jackson v Clydesdale Financial Services

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

TLT LLP

Lindsays

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TLT LLP

 

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA152/16 Cruden Building Renewals v Scottish Water

 

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA108/16 Scottish Property Group Ltd v Pizza Hut (UK) Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/16 ACF Cleaning Ltd v Admiral Cleaning Supplies Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

BLM

Hearing (1 day)
at 10.00am

 

A176/16 The Football Association v City Centre Pubs &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltd v Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P806/16 PS for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT - C Scott, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1163/16 Pet: Munir Abro for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th March

 

By Order

PD1529/13 Daniel Neill v The Miller Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 9th March 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Procedure Roll

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SECOND (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA184/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in the cause National House Building Council v Scott Hogarth Homes &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Blacklocks

 

XA28/16 Sheriff Court Appeal: Richard Durkin v HSBC Bank Plc

 

Party

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________