SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

Issue No. 67

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 24th November

 

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A92/17 Graeme Barras v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A152/17 Steven Bramley v Drummond Miller Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A464/15 Karen Campbell &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A212/16 Fife Council v Moreloch LLP &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

A719/14 Zahid Muhammed v Abid Faqir

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD319/17 Jean Beck &c v Shell Direct (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD172/17 Jodie Cormack v Baxters Food Group Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD150/17 Claire Delaney &c v Ryan McLuckie &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2610/14 Heather Docherty v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD233/17 Brian Don v Royal Mail Group Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD497/16 Kay Galloway &c v J&J Currie Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD22/17 Lorna Halstead &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD305/17 William Horne v Alexander Whyte &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD368/17 Paul Hylton v MCL Medics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD7/17 Thomas Marshall v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszewski v Pisani Plc

 

BLM

 

 

PD338/17 Thomas Moffat &c v Midlothian Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD183/17 Karl Patrick v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1043/09 Alexander Peebles v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD330/17 Margaret Scott &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 28th November

 

 

1

Astrazeneca AB, 151 85 Södertälje, Sweden and another AG Teva UK Limited, Ridings Point, Whistler Drive, Castleford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

2

(First) Diane Bell, 131 Cumbrae Drive, Camelon and others AG (First) Philip Gormley, Chief Constable of Police Scotland, Police Scotland Headquarters, Tulliallan Castle, Kincardine and others.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Janice Hendrie, 22 Campbell Street, Ayr AG (First) Ayrshire and Arran Health Board and another.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

4

Cheryl Johnstone, 185 Sandy Road, Renfrew and others AG UK Insurance Limited, The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds.

 

Thompsons

 

5

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London AG Fiona Wallace, The Park, 2 Newmills Road, Dalkeith, Midlothian.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

6

Mary Miller, 2 Loch Torridon, St Leonards, East Kilbride and another AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation), 25 Bothwell Street, Glasgow and another.

 

Thompsons

 

7

Geoffrey Whiteley, residing at The White Cottage, Tarryblake, Rothiemay, Huntly AG Stuart Henderson, residing at Foreside, Dumfries and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


Wednesday 29th November

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA50/17 Gabriel Politakis v John Spencely &c

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 29th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1001/17 Pet: Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd for orders re 1021

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P568/16 Pet: Blantyre Muir Wind Energy Farm for interdict

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

P885/17 Pet: Hayat Khan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1154/17 Pet: Mugo Dalmar (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

BY ORDER (ADJUSTMENT)

at 9.30am

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30min

PD192/17 Myra Scott v The Right Honourable Greg Clark

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

P568/16 Pet: Blantyre Muir Wind Energy Farm for interdict

MacRoberts LLP

 

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD7/17 Thomas Marshall v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

___________________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD18/17 Renfrewshire Council for Permanence Order re: JLH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

AD19/17 Renfrewshire Council for Permanence Order re: DAH

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA73/17 Marshall Construction Ltd v Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Continued By Order

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar &c v Walker Demo Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v Antonion Ottaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

A870/15 Simon Smith &c v Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

PD321/16 Catherine McMullen &c v JJ Haddock &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD60/16 Roy Brown v Chevron UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v Gordon Buchannan

 

 

Cloch Solicitors

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th November

 

By Order

 

PD19/16 David Wilson &c v The Secretary of State of Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2016/15 Charles Coombes v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

{P1332/15 Pet: Norman Doyle for {Judicial Review

{

{

{

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

{P1038/15 Charles McCann for {Judicial Review

{

{

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P634/17 Ruberwa Kabishi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 30th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA48/17 Johar Mirza for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

____________________________