SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 16th January 2018

 

Issue No. 096

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 15th January

 

 

PD1220/13 Margaret Campbell &c v NThomson (Dalkeith) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A240/17 British Telecommunications Plc v Community Safety Glasgow

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A83/15 Graham Cowell-Smith v SaraHornibrook &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

A182/16 Drumpark Properties Ltd &c v Glasgow City Council

 

BLM

 

A230/16 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd v Yeoman McAllister Architects

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v SarahThomas &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A489/15 Christine Leitch v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

 

 

A626/13 Louise McGregor &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD348/16 Carol Hershaw &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Thompsons

 

PD284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD302/17 Shirley Davidson &c v Andrew Miller

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD326/17 Alex Findlay v Bell Hiab Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2274/15 Richard Graham v Teekay Petrojarl UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD410/17 Andrea Hall v DanielDrakeford &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD358/17 Wallace Hunter v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD267/17 Joseph Lyle &c v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v ShariDunbar &c

 

Plexus Law

 

PD197/17 Dorothy McGhee &c v British Motor Holdings Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD432/17 Mark McLean &c v Denholm Macnamee Ltd

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD218/17 Eleanor Shiels &c v Albion Motors Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

 

1

Kenneth Desoyza, 22 Lakeside Road, Kirkcaldy AG Julie Beal, 22 Greenloanings, Kirkcaldy, Fife.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Maureen Kelly or Fields, 2/1 22 Belhaven Terrace West, Glasgow AG Harvey Samuel Fields, Solana, 18Neidpath Road East, Giffnock, Glasgow.

 

Brodies LLP

3

Craig McDermott, 131 Rowan Drive, Liverpool AG Odfjell Drilling (UK) Limited, Bergen House, Crawpeel Road, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

4

Bernard McGarvey, 24 Balmoral Drive, Glasgow AG British Telecommunications Plc, 81 Newgate Street, London.

 

Thompsons

5

Frances Macleod, Flat 1/1, 154 Ballater Place, Gorbals, Glasgow AG Tesco Underwriting Limited, Ageas House, Hampshire Corporate Park, Templars Way, Eastleigh, Hampshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

Elaine Morell, 74 Westermanins Avenue, Kirkintilloch AG Glasgow City Council, City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow.

 

Lawford Kidd

7

Susan Wriglesworth of Creditfix Limited, 2nd Floor, 4West Regent Street, Glasgow AG Karen Brennan, Flat1 (left), 198 Dukes Road, Glasgow.

 

Halliday Campbell

 

 

_________________

 

 


Wednesday 17th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA85/17 Donald McKeller against a decision of planning & enforcement

 

Party

 

 

XA71/17 Sasan Samivand for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 


UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v IanBlake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P36/18 Note: Equal Exchange Trading for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1159/17 Pet: Informa UK Ltd for interdict & interdict ad interim

 

Dentons

 

 

P1267/17 Pet: Informa UK Ltd for interdict

 

Dentons

 

 

P1160/17 Pet: Informa UK Ltd for interdict & interim interdict

 

Dentons

 

 

P1111/17 Pet: Lachlan MacDonald for Judicial Review

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

PD150/17 Claire Delaney &c v Ryan McLuckie &c

Kennedys

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – C Richardson/N Marchant, Clerks

 

Thursday 18th January 2018

 

Starred Motion (2 days)

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v RonaldEunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 


By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Petition of RG & PG for authority to adopt the child LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion

 

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD150/17 Claire Delaney &c v RyanMcCluckie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

PD2479/15 Jolanta Boczkowaka-Jurewicz v Perth College

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA1/16 Mary Donaldson v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE –T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v StevenPotter

 

Hughes Dowdall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitkin Nairn

Balfour + Manson LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

PD2108/15 John Guthrie v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under section212

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD BURNS – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitors Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed (AP) v GhulamNabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

Party

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v SusanSheperd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

TC Young LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/16 WTH (UK) Ltd v Beattie Communications Group Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

P500/17 Pet: William Lindsay for suspension and interdict

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________