SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 30th January 2018

 

Issue No. 106

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 29th January

 

 

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret (known as Greta) Russell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A659/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A426/16 Dawn McAughtrie v Ayrshire Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A423/17 Neil Morrison v The Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Dr Alexander Paterson &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1299/15 John Taylor v Werko Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD450/17 Adrian Yule v Siemens Plc

 

Thompsons

 

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A14/18 Margaret & Dominic Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd t/a Admiral Insurance

 

BLM

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD476/17 Thomas Bryce v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD348/16 Carol Hershaw &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Thompsons

 

PD377/17 Jack Carson v West Fife Enterprise Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD406/17 Elizabeth Reilly &c v Advocate General of Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

 

1

(1) Jim Canavan, 8 Hillfoot Avenue, Wishaw and others AG Russell Laing, 2 St Mary Court, Wishaw.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

David Higgins, 30 Cullen Street, Shettleston, Glasgow AG Clyde Modular Systems Limited, Castle House, First Floor, 39 Castle Street, Carlisle.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Jonathan Sim, residing at 42 Ewen Crescent, Macduff, Aberdeenshire AG (1) Dolphin Drilling Personnel PTE Limited, 50 Raffles Place #32-01, Singapore Land Tower, Singapore 048623 and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 31st January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P687/17 Pet: Patricia Rezac (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

3 hours

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

Mackinnons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic Sarl v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1035/17 Pet: Leaf Builders Ltd to restore to the Register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Mains Solicitors

Harper Macleod LLP

2 hours

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Mains Solicitors

Harper Macleod LLP

2 hours

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Mains Solicitors

Harper Macleod LLP

30 mins

PD2734/15 Lindsay Roy &c v Raymond Brown

 

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re: JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourt

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re: BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourt

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1143/15 Charles Monks v Board24 Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P1050/17 Pet: James Stephen &c as joint administrators of Granite City Assets Ltd for directions under the Insolvency Act 1986

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerks

 

Thursday 1st February

 

By Order

 

A645/14 George Russell v MargaretRussell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A659/14 George Russell v MargaretRussell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Continued By Order

 

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed (AP) Ghulam Nabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

By Order

 

PD1747/15 James Rae v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Motion Roll Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A2/16 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P661/17 Pet: Shahin Abdullahi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Single Bill

 

P1151/17 Pet: Derek Cooney to the Nobile Officium

 

Party

 

 

 

FIRST EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA95/17 Application for permission to appeal by NRAM v Cordiner against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

TLT LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________