SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 21st June 2017

 

 

Issue No. 194

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 20th June

 

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v IvoVerstralen

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills &c

 

CMS

 

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A615/15 Scott Fowler v Wyse Solicitors

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A61/17 G & C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

A893/15 Janette Wilkie v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

F47/16Hamish Martin v Victoria Martin

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD296/16 Gareth Capper v Dawn Harper &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD88/17 William Degnan v Russell Consulting Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v Enos McLean

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

PD29/17 Jorn Gudbransgard v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

PD5/17 Theresa Johnstone v Abdul Ahmed

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

 

BLM

 

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

PD117/17 John McLean v Swissport GB Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD106/16 Adam Merry v Peter Leonard

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1114/15 Rakesh Rehan v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

 

1

Robert McKnight, Park Farm, Lartington, Barnard Castle and others AG Ayrshire & Arran Health Board, Eglington House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

Louise Kathryn MacKay Hadley or Roy, 47 Moss Street, Elgin AG Alexander James (known as Alistair) Roy, residing at Mas Bordes, Routes de Montagnes, Laroque-des-Alberes, France 66740.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

The Honourable Margaret De Hauteville Udny-Hamilton or Williams and others AG Thorntons Law LLP, Whitehall House, 33 Yeaman Shore, Dundee.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 22nd June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA60/16 Catherine Rushford &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

CMS

Hughes Dowdall

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA120/16 Sinclair Knight Merx (Europe) Ltd v Thorntons Law LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicical Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P233/17 Pet: Faizan Bhatti for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P906/16 Pet: Northbay Pelagic Ltd for sec 1 order

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

P318/16 Pet: Chaminda Wattalapedige for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

10 mins

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order

 

F128/11 Leesa Marsh v Jonathan Marsh

Kennedys Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Judgment

(Appearance of counsel not necessary)

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A145/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA40/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilisys Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Judgment

(Appearance of counsel not necessary)

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v JamesFisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Debate
at 10.00am

 

CA26/17 McClure Naismith LLP v Harley Haddow Partnership &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD13/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re MG

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

BCKM

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Prelimary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA44/17 Claire Middlebrook &c v Shamus Connor

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order

 

PD1987/14 James Hawthorn v Babcock Woodall-Duckham Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF

PD2031/15 Robert Smith v Bovis Engineering Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

BLM

 

LORD ARTHURSON, D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order

 

PD1739/11 Carol Denton &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A865/15 Ellen Jamieson v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD159/15 Robert Lyttle v Steels Aviation Services &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 23rd June 2017

 

Hearing on Note of Objections & Answers

 

PD858/89 George Mason v The Lord Advocate

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA26/17 Leslie Hall for permission to appeal at decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BKF & Co

 

Summar Roll

 

A823/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) in the cause Man Liu v Andersons Solicitors

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Summar Roll

 

XA133/16 Appeal by Philip Gormley against a decision of the Information Commissioner

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________