SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 8th March 2017

 

Issue No. 132

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 8th March  

 

 

A46/17 Duncan Darrell v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A107/16 Janice Brown v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A42/16 Michael Usher &c v Warners Solicitors

 

Clyde & Co

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstrallen v IvoVerstrallen

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2262/13 Shabana Mohammed v Lothian NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2325/15 Diane Wells v Bramwell Pubs & Bars Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2325/14 Andrew Wilson v Alexander Dennis Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A855/15 Shetland Islands Council v Zurich Insurance Public Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD220/16 Margaret Hindman &c v Lees of Scotland

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD2369/15 David Hynd v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

Thompsons

 

PD124/15 Ellen Squire v British Gas Housing Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

 

1

Harris Tweed Authority, The Town Hall, 2 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, United Kingdom AG The Tartan House of Scotland, 96 Argyle Street, Glasgow.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________


 

 

Thursday 9th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

CA184/15 National House-Building Council v Scott Hoggarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P243/15 Pet: Monica Allan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA2/17 Hossein Norozani for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P786/15 Pet: Abosufian Mohammad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P78/16 Pet: Atobrhan Zeregaber for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P738/15 Pet: Blend Borhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1215/16 Pet: Carolan Connolly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 order

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

P117/17 Pet: Mahmoud Said for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P504/15 Pet: Shiraz Fatah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P30/16 Pet: Peter Ogbummor &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P873/15 Pet: Prince Kye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P29/16 Pet: Uchenna Egwim &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1224/14 Pet: Zia Othmankhil for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA152/16 Cruden Building & Renewals v Scottish Water

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v v Paull & Williamson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

30 mins

CA62/16 ACF Cleaning Ltd v Admiral Cleaning Supplies Ltd

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P211/17 Note: Optimum Energy (Scotland) Ltd for remuneration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P47/17 Pet: Ballantine Boness Iron Co Ltd to restore to register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P49/17 Pet: Avtar Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Thursday 9th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P926/16 XL for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A224/16 Ageas Insurance Ltd v WilliamWallace

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD823/15 Richard Cheape v Cape Insulation

 

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

1 hour

PD510/13 William Kerr v Charles Smith

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

40 mins

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

30 mins

A473/15 David Gourley v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

30 mins

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

30 mins

A466/15 Mark Morris v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

20 mins

PD1511/15 Paul Evans v The Advocate General

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F24/11 Aveen Hassan v TahaHassan

 

 

TLT LLP

 

Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)
at 10.00am

 

P87/17 Pet: Prashant Talaviya for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie/C Fyffe, Clerks

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order

A173/16 Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd v John Dryburgh &c

 

HBJ Gateley

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

PD178/16 Ian Baird &c v UCS Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2747/15 Coll Skimming v Karen McWhirter t/a J & K McWhirter

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA93/16 Standard Life Assurance Ltd v Spie Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 10th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 11.00am

 

CA112/16 Adil Althagafi v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re: Section 212

 

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/14 Susan Alexander &c v Lesley Mathieson &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F47/16 Hamish Martin v VictoriaMartin

 

Johnson Legal

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Friday 10th March

 

By Order

 

PD1378/09 Patrick Daisley v JGK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2862/14 Ewan Allan v Kamran Younis &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD1316/14 George Doctor v William Allan Smith & Co &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

Friday 10th March

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA222/14 David McMillan v T Leith Developments Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

HBJ Gateley

 

 

SECOND (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

Friday 10th March

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A621/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Shauni Henderson v Arshad Bibi

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

Blackadders LLP

 

 


Summar Roll

XA10/17 Stated Case by ZM and AM against the Reporter, Paisley

 

Clan Childlaw

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________