SCTSPRINT3

Issue 15                         Thursday 7th September 2017

Issue 16                         Friday 8th September 2017

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Decrees

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

Friday 8th September

 

Outer House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

AUTUMN HOLIDAY

 

 

The Offices of Court and the Justiciary Office will be closed on Monday 18th September 2017.

 

Papers due to be lodged on the aforementioned day will be accepted on the following Tuesday.

 

 

Motions etc. intimated and enrolled by e-mail in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

The Court Motions Team Office will be closed on Monday 18th September 2017

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

 

Intimation date                     Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

 

      13/09/17                                   15/09/17                                   19/09/17

      14/09/17                                   19/09/17                                   20/09/17

      15/09/17                                   20/09/17                                   21/09/17

      19/09/17                                   21/09/17                                   22/09/17

      20/09/17                                   22/09/17                                   25/09/17

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 19th September 2017 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 14th September 2017 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 15th September 2017.

 

Motions for Wednesday 20th September 2017 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 15th September 2017 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 19th September 2017.

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 31st August 2017.

 

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP v Masson Glennie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A622/14 J & A Macphie v SSE Plc

 

CMS

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A405/16 John Moore &c v William Russell &c

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vicenzo Crolla &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A624/15 Helen Morrison v Kevin Lowrie

 

BLM

 

A718/14 Gary Richardson v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

PD1869/15 Abraham Gordon v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2479/15 Jolanta Boczkowska-Jurewicz v Perth College

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD2553/14 Alana Darling v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD300/17 Martin Deacon v Amazon UK Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2747/14 Lynne Donaldson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2009/15 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD228/17 Rose Dreghorn v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2245/15 Jacqueline Ewing v Esure Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2614/14 Frances Macintyre v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD370/16 Bridget Gallagher &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD679/15 Ian Grant v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD305/17 William Horne v Alexander White &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2574/14 Linda Howell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD143/13 Andrew Kirkland v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2592/14 Caroline Little v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2289/14 Colleen McGinley v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2690/14 Elaine Melville v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD213/17 Adele Naylor &c v Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD316/17 John Noble v Magnus Murray

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2509/14 Frances Reid v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1406/05 Rose Reid v Mitsui Babcock Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2560/14 Tia Shaw v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2560/14 Claire Spence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2283/14 Lisa Tinney v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD214/15 James Wilson v Nicholson Bros (Electrical Contractors) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD327/16 Francis Woods &c v Steven Wood &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP

 

 

 

 

 


The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 1st September 2017.

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A224/14 Dunfermline Building Society v Direct Valuations Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A105/17 GS Robertson v William McIlheron

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A44/15 Valerie McKitterick v Lothian Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A228/16 Glasgow Housing Association Ltd v Campbell Construction Group Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

 

PD191/17 Elizabeth Winters &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD547/15 Donna Barlow v MSC Crociere SA

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD436/16 Jean Gilmour &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD144/17 Hayden Titmuss v John Patrick Ferrier

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD98/15 David McGlynn v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD203/17 Clive Middlebrook v Spritestores Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1192/15 Neil Knox v David Miller Contracts Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 4th September 2017.

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A625/15 Ian Edgar v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A550/15 Jean Erskine v Antonia De Laat

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A136/17 Jacqueline Fleming v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

A216/17 Agnes McLean &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

A42/16 Michael Usher &c v Warners Solicitors

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A695/15 Ann Sammeroff v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

PD2751/14 Herbert Bedborough v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD36/15 Sandra Bolton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1215/11 Peter Clement v JGK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1372/15 Elaine Macdonald v NHS Lanarkshire

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

 

Conway Accident Law Practice

BTO Solicitors LLP

PD66/17 Ian Fleming v Camwhite Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD206/17 Rachel Gent v Greig Forbes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law LLP

PD438/16 Anne Glasper &c v Babcock Mission Critical Service Onshore Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD209/17 Janette Macdonald &c v William Kenyon & Sons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD311/17 Rachel McEwan &c v Mackenzie & Moncur Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD213/17 Adele Naylor &c v Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD413/16 Margaret Nicolson (AP) v Western Isle Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD389/16 Steven Stewart &c v John Laing Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD905/15 Alexander Tuach v Dennystown Forge Co Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 5th September 2017.

 

A338/16 A&G Rentals &c v Peterkins Robertson Paull LLP &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A487/14 Douglas Stevenson v Colaren Homes Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A261/17 Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD3111/16 Suzanne Atkinson &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD337/16 Michael Carnie v Maple Hotels 1 Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD184/15 Lee Cruickshank v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD460/16 Kay Gibson &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD266/16 James Jamieson v Global Energy Corporation Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD254/17 Elspeth Lockhart v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD320/16 Olivia Mackenzie &c v Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD822/15 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD83/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industrial Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD210/17 Margaret Rodger &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD210/17 Shona Skipworth v John Neil Skipworth &c

 

BLM

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD299/17 Craig Wallace v FFDR Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 6th September 2017.

 

PD2133/15 Mandy Girvan v Lothian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A61/14 Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A122/14 Culloden House Associates Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A549/14 Duncan McNeill-McCallum v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A853/15 Clare Macleod v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A232/16 Jean Milne v NHS Tayside

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A193/17 Catherine Robertson &c v Highland Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A370/14 Thistle Property Holding Co Ltd v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1549/15 Peter Auld v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

Thompsons

 

PD21/17 Robert Inkster v Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD139/17 John Kilpatrick v David Welsh &c

 

BLM

 

PD343/16 Samantha Kinsella &c v Clydeport Operations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1680/14 Joanne McVeigh v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2495/12 Henry Moffat v RMD Kwickform Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD705/15 David Thomson v Kevin Ronaldson, t/a Ronaldson Fencing

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Boyle &c

TC Young LLP

Livingstone Brown

 

 

2

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato Di Ciacca

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

 

3

P180/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

4

A250/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Beebeg Chakowa

Anderson Strathern LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD485/16 Robert Watt &c v Sheila Cullens &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

2

PD125/16 Robert Scott v CTM Fabrications Ltd &c

Bonnar Accident Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A48/13 Anne Docherty v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

2

A756/15 Galliford Try Construction Ltd v Topek Ltd

 

CMS

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

A154/15 First Utility Ltd v Intercontinental Hospitality Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

1

Kathleen Jean Hendry as Executrix Nominate on the estate of William Alexander Wight Hendry and as an individual, 70 Old Edinburgh Road, Inverness AG SSE Plc, Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth, Perthshire

 

Thompsons

2

Elspeth Lockhart, 13 Park Crescent, Bannockburn, Stirling, Stirlingshire AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling

 

Thompsons

3

Stena Drilling Limited, Ullevi House, Greenbank Crescent, Aberdeen AG CKT Projects Limited (formerly known as Hertel Technical Services Limited), 31st Floor, 40 Bank Street, London

 

Davidson Chalmers

4

Stena Spey Drilling Ltd, Ullevi House, Greenbank Crescent, East Tullos, Aberdeen AG CKT Projects Ltd (formerly known as Hertel Technical Services Ltd), 31st Floor, 40 Bank Street, London

 

Davidson Chalmers

5

Lukasz Swiatnicki, 59b, St Andrews Street, Dalkeith AG Midlothian Stone Products Limited, Unit 12, 17Dryden Road, Bilston Glen Industrial, Loanhead

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 6th September

 

1

Linda Meston, Oaklands, Stonehouse Road, Strathaven AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Carseview Business Park, Stirling

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Werfen Limited, 712 The Quadrant, Cavendish Avenue, Birchwood, Warrington AG Dumfries & Galloway Health Board, Crichton Hall, Bankend Road, Dumfries

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 7th September

 

1

DC Community Partnerships Ltd, 119 Whitefield Road, Glasgow AG Renfrewshire Council, South Building, Cotton Street, Paisley

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

Marshall Construction Limited, The Whins, Alloa, Clackmannanshire AG Korrie Mechanical & Plumbing Limited, Units 3 & 4, 9 Carsegate Road North, Carsegate Industrial Estate, Inverness

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 8th September

 

1

Alex Findlay, 6 Crawriggs Avenue, Kirkintilloch AG Bell Hiab Hire Ltd, 22 Hillside Terrace, Glasgow, Lanarkshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Jean Beck as executrix nominate on the estate of Robert Beck and as an individual, 43 Southill Avenue, Rutherglen, Glasgow AG Shell Direct (UK) Limited, Shell Centre, London.

 

Thompsons

3

Yvette McElwee as an individual and as executor of the late William James McElwee who resided with her at the said Address, 57 Birchfield Drive, Flat 2/1, Scotstoun, Glasgow AG Dr Neil Chalmers, &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_______________


DECREE

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 7th September 2017.

 

1

James Stewart v Rachel Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Monday 11th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

AD16/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re SO

City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thorley Stephenson

Party

AD17/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re DB

City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thorley Stephenson

Party

By Order

At 11.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Tuesday 12th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

Morton Fraser LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver-Smith v Jason Smith

Balfour + Manson LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A634/13 Marie MacRalid (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD37/17 Winifred Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural Industries Ltd

Thompsons

CMS

 

 

Thursday 14th September

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Office of the Advocate General

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1739/11 Carol Morrison &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray v RF Morrison & Co Ltd

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD257/15 Suzanne Mooney v East Renfrewshire Council

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Reid Cooper

 

 

By Order

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chasten v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 15th September

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P578/17 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1573/15 James Walmsley v Vulanite Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD60/16 Roy Brown v Chevron UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD308/16 Carole Hamilton &c v Secretary of State for Business

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Thursday 14th September

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A191/17 Virtuous IT Ltd v Christopher Burt &c

Russel + Aitken LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th September

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Adil Althagafi v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

Young & Partners LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


By Order

At 10.00am

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Mara Teoranta, t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

CA150/16 HMWT1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

Hearing in terms of Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

CA83/17 PR v DA

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA67/17 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

CA68/17 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

CA69/17 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

DWF LLP

 

 


Friday 15th September

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P286/17 Pet: Viridor (Glasgow) Ltd for order re section 1

MacFarlane Law

CMS

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA47/17 Serco Ltd v Glasgow City Council

DWF LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th September

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd &c

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Thursday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA71/17 G & C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/13 McGivney Construction Ltd v Jozef Kaminski &c

Lindsays

 

 

 

Friday 15th September

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA201/13 Hoe International Ltd v Martha Anderson &c

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th September

 

Continued Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P791/17 Pet: Xpert Facilities Management Ltd for remuneration

Lindsays

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

MacRoberts

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

A233/17 Aquamotive Ltd v Euan McConnell Ltd

Shoosmiths LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authority v The Tartan House of Scotland

Burness Paull LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A126/16 Catriona Gemill &c v Fife Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 12th September

 

Starred Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P679/14 Pet: The Christian Institute &c for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 15th September

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

XA60/16 Catherine Rushford for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA44/17 The Firm of Ballantyne Property Services &c for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

P321/15 Pet: RA McMaster &c for Judicial Review

Davidson Chalmers LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 6th September 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 1st November 2017.

 

1

A261/17 Ilene Anderson &c v George Wilson

Lefevre Litigation

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

A226/17 Peebles Media Group Ltd v Patricia Reilly

Clyde & Co

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

3

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

Vasanthimala Krishnabalan &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________