SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  74        Thursday 7th December 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Decrees

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

The Court will be in vacation from Saturday 23rd December 2017 until Sunday 7th January 2018 inclusive.

 

The Offices of Court will be closed on the following days:

  • Friday 22nd December 2017 from 12.30pm;
  • Monday 25th December 2017;
  • Tuesday 26th December 201;
  • Monday 1st January 2018; and
  • Tuesday 2nd January 2018

 

Papers due to be lodged on the last four mentioned days will be accepted on the following Wednesday respectively.  The Vacation Court will sit on Thursday 28th December 2017 and Thursday 4th January 2018.

 

SOLICITORS ARE REMINDED THAT THE VACATION COURT IS INTENDED ONLY FOR THE DISPOSAL OF URGENT BUSINESS AND ANY MOTION WHICH IS NOT SO CLASSED WILL BE HELD OVER UNTIL THE NEW TERM.

 

Motions etc. intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

Intimation date                      Opposition Date                     Motion Lodged Date

18/12/17                                  20/12/17                                  21/12/17

19/12/17                                  21/12/17                                  22/12/17

20/12/17                                  22/12/17                                  27/12/17

21/12/17                                  27/12/17                                  28/12/17

22/12/17                                  28/12/17                                  29/12/17

 

27/12/17                                  29/12/17                                  03/01/18

28/12/17                                  03/01/18                                  04/01/18

29/12/17                                  04/01/18                                  05/01/18

03/01/18                                  05/01/18                                  08/01/18

04/01/18                                  08/01/18                                  09/01/18

05/01/18                                  09/01/18                                  10/01/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

**PLEASE NOTE THAT MOTIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER 09:30AM ON FRIDAY 22nd DECEMBER 2017.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Motions for Thursday 28th December 2017 must be enrolled by 12.30pm on Friday 22nd December 2017 and may be opposed up until 12.30pm on Wednesday 27th December 2017

Motions for Thursday 4th January 2018 must be enrolled by 4:00pm on Friday 29th December 2017 and may be opposed up until 12.30pm on Wednesday 3rd January 2018.

Motions for Tuesday 9th January 2018 must be enrolled by 4.00pm on Friday 5th January 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Monday 8th January 2018.

 

Callings

Thursday 28th December 2017 will be a calling day.  Summonses due to be lodged for calling must be lodged no later than 12.30pm on Friday 22nd December 2017.

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 22nd December 2017 until 12.30pm on Friday 29th December 2017 will call on Thursday 4th January 2018.

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 29th December 2017 until 12.30pm on Friday 5th January 2018 will call on Tuesday 9th January 2018.

 

 


JUSTICIARY OFFICE

CHRISTMAS HOURS

The bail court will operate on the morning of Friday 22 December and thereafter the office will close at 12.30pm for a public holiday half day.

Public holidays are on Monday 25 and Tuesday 26 December 2017 where the office will be closed.

The office will be open from Wednesday 27 December until Friday 29 December 2017 operating the normal hours.

 

NEW YEAR HOURS

Public holidays are on Monday 1 and Tuesday 2 January 2018 where the office will be closed

Normal service will resume from Wednesday 3 January 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 6th December 2017.

 

A291/14 Robert Forman &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A238/14 Jennifer Kennedy &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A409/14 James Smith &c v Lorraine McLaren

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A870/15 Simon Smith &c v Ageas Ins Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

BLM

 

 

 

P420/17 Maureen Dunwoodie &c v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v GPT Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD679/15 Ian Grant v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD438/17 Tina Gray v Zurich Insurance Plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD403/17 Alexander Gunn v Alan Gow

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1425/14 John McCaigh v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD507/14 Joe Pottinger v Scottish Sea Farms

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co, Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A733/15 Dianne Adams v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A908/15 Allan Brown v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A307/17 Lesley Freeburn &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A779/15 Galliford Try Building Ltd v Rybka Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A293/17 Steve Hunter v Boyloes Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD200/17 Teresa Hodge v Andrew Turner &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD13120/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

PD108/17 Gladys Miller v Fimm Potatoes Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A640/14 Sir David Nickson v Brodies LLP

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

A636/15 Agnes Smith v McLay McAlister & McGibbon LLP &c

 

Dentons

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

A258/16 Louise Weddell v Morisons LLP

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1044/15 Deborah Cawdron v Huk-Coburg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1207/07 Kenneth Macleod v William Denny & Bros Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewart v HGB Construction Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section 1 Order

 

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

2

A550/15 Jean Erskine v Antonia De Laat

Shoosmiths LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

3

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v John Hadfield

Gilson Gray LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD2108/15 John Guthrie v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in Admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

Digby Brown LLP

Millard Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 7th December

 

1

Brian Milne, French Duncan LLP, 133 Finnieston Street, Glasgow as trustee in sequestration of DavidCharles Allen AG McEwan Fraser LVC LLP, 35 Inverleith Place, Edinburgh

 

MacRoberts

2

(First) Alexander Fraser Johnston, 3 Woodlands, Naemoor Road, Crook of Devon &c AG Ross Thomas Nelson, 15 Colonsay Street Perth &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

3

(First) Karen Margaret McMain, 7 Montrose Road, Polmont, Falkirk &c AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling

Family Law (Scotland) Act1985

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


DECREES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 7th December 2017

 

1

Min Lu (oka Nicole Lu) v Stephen White

2

Kenneth Greig v Josephine Greig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 8th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA80/16 George Leslie Ltd v Halcrow Group Ltd

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1142/17 Pet: Caledonia Joinery Co (Holdings) Ltd to restore to Reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1058/17 Pet: Royal Bank of Scotland for rectification of the Reg.

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

BLM

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beattie Plc &c

BLM

Plexus Law LLP

Clyde & Co

1hr

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell v University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

30mins

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v Shari Dunbar &c

Gildeas

Plexus Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

Proof (4 days)

 

AD6/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for variation of a Permanence Order re AM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 11th December

 

Continued Proof

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F53/17 Jia Li v Xi Liang

Johnson Legal

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

Continued Second Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P902/17 Pet: CF for orders under child abduction

Lindsays

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 


Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoon v Gordon Wotherspoon

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v Anthony Patterson

Thorley Stephenson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2426/15 Jenifer Paterson v Conflux Scotland

 

Thompsons

BLM

DWF LLP

A2/16 Highland Wood Ltd v Highland council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

Flexlaw Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 15th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD2350/15 Robert Lennie v Fleming Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Group

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

 

PD206/17 Rachel Gent v Greig Forbes &c

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law LLP

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

At 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Continues Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (in liq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

CMS

 

 

Friday 15th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00 and 10.00am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/17 Mott Macdonald Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

A96/17 Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 2.00pm and 2.30pm

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re s212 Insol Act

BBM

Party

 

 


Friday 15th December

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Michael Jack &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under4.16

Dentons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerks

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P1171/17 Pet: PO for orders under Child Abduction

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Saddler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

 

PD941/15 RW v Angus Mackay

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2581/15 James Mckeen v Robert Glen & sons Ltd

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2751/14 Herbert Bedborough v The Advocate General of Scotland &c

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

DWF LLP

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

Gildeas

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v Robert Chait

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 15th December

 

By Order

 

PD1113/15 Lesley Cooper v Highland Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD308/16 Carole Hamilton &c v Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 15th December

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No.2 of 2017

Pinsent Masons LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

 

A692/14 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Margaret Kerr &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A459/14 Michael Anderson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A471/07 Bernadette Morton v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Friday 15th December

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P831/16 Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

Archer Coyle

SCCRC

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 12th December 2017

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Ltd

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

BLM

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global Sourcing Ltd

Thompsons

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F39/17 Louise Roy v Alexander (known as Alistair) Roy

Drummond Miller LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 13th December 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P713/17 Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 14th December 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P742/17 Innocence Nursery Ltd for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 15th December 2017

 

By Order

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Starred Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P550/15 Pet: DA Yeboah for Judicial Review

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Friday 15th December

 

Summar Roll

 

XA80/16 Note: David Lilburn to State a Case

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer v Scottish Ministers

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

Starred Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA35/17 Dorothy McGrath for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 12th December

 

Starred Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P110/16 Pet: William Muringani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 14th December

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA84/17 Kenneth Scott for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

_______________