SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 18th October 2017

 

Issue No. 038

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 17th October  

 

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A269/17 Steven Kilpatrick v South Beach Medical Centre &c

 

Thompsons

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v AkhundChowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

A63/15 Laura McKay v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A511/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

PD1607/15 Graeme Bell v Carron Phoenix Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD265/17 Elizabeth Bouch &c v Derek Croush Construction Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v The RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD239/16 Barry Cross v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

 

BLM

 

PD302/17 Shirley Davidson &c v AndrewMiller

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick

 

Thompsons

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD298/17 James McDonald v Covea Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD433/16 John McGarrigle v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1834/15 Marian Rendall v DavidGordon &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD37/17 Winifred Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2443/14 Tracey Woloszyn v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v AlistairElder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

 

1

Bestway Wholesale Limited, 2 Abbey Road, London AG Bestway Solutions LP, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow.

 

Young & Partners

2

(1)Christine Hynd, 8 Alexander Streets, Dysart, Kirkcaldy and others AG James Colville, Gowan Brae, Touch, Dunfermline.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Margaret Priest, 7 Sauchenhall Path, Glen Iris, Moodiesburn and others AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liq), 25 Bothwell Street and another.

 

Thompsons

4

Francis Slater, 111 Kinghorn Road, Burntisland, Fife AG Burntisland Shipbuilding Company Limited, 56 Oxford Street, Manchester.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Thursday 19th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P893/15 Pet: Sukhdeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P991/17 Pet: Hanna Bahta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A116/17 Claymore Roads Ltd v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) Plc

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for Orders under212

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P803/17 Pet: Hallydown Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1024/17 Pet: Jaydee Heating Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A250/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v BeebegChakowa

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A164/15 Gwenda Minto v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A688/10 Amanda Urquhart v Glenhoven Ventures

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P1263/16 Russell Felner &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

20 mins

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order reAW

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order reCW

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

By Order

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 20th October

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F39/17 Louise Roy v Alexander (k/a Alistair) Roy

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 20th October

 

Procedure Roll

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 20th October

 

Hearing
under Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

PD413/17 SD v MN &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA69/17 Michelle Caven v Irvine Housing Association

 

Party

 

 

XA58/17 Wesley Mitchell for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 11.30am

 

XA60/17 Sandra Hutton for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________