SCTSPRINT3

 

 

Wednesday 3rd May 2017

 

Issue No. 159

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 2nd May 2017

 

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A631/13 Julie Bremmner &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A75/14 David Devennie v Allan Murison &c t/a A D Leisure

 

Lindsays

 

A162/16 Fairhurst &c v MT Højgaard A/S ( Formerly known as Monber & Thorsen A/S)

 

Brodies LLP

 

A142/16 Hochtief Solutions A G &c v Ramboll Danmark A/S &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A10/16 Brian Hyslop v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A249/14 Lee Matthews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A180/16 Yvonne McGillivray v SheenaMcGillivray

 

Parabis Scotland

 

A42/16 Michael Usher &c v Warners Solicitors

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

A391/15 Parks of Hamilton (Holdings) Ltd v Peter Irvine

 

BLM

 

A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1160/13 James Barnaby v WilliamLoudon & Son Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1856/15 Robert Fry v Flear & Thomson Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2403/14 Alan Grimmond v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD68/17 Keith Gunn v TD & J Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1069/15 Graham Leggat v Otis Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD72/15 Roger Parton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1350/15 Sangthong Phensrisai v Anong Yutika

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD429/16 Richard Thompson v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v SusanShepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors Solicitor Advocates

 

PD211/16 Robert Forsyth &c v MartinMuir &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius (AP) &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD409/16 Kelly Hall v LucaszMalarczyk

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD610/15 Barbara Rae v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2061/15 Nicolas Reekie v RossThomas &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD322/16 Piotr Zak v Deeside (Guernsey) Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Thursday 4th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA12/17 Behnam Veisi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A377/16 David Suttie v IanSuttie

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P393/17 Pet: Thomas Keenan for orders under section426

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

CA25/17 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) v Lone Star Real Estate

Halliday Campbell

CMS

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1006/16 Pet: Hamcap (Cumbernauld) LLP for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P291/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council for ext int susp order re: Sarah Scott

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A323/16 Sky Plc &cv KennethMillar &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD1469/15 Harold Donaldson &c v Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

1 hour

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD102/16 David Hutchon v Michael Johnston

 

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

30 mins

PD360/14 Sheila Paul v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

20 mins

P338/14 Pet: Surjit Bhulanny for Judicial Review

Johnson Legal

City of Edinburgh Council

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

P235/17 Pet: Stuart MacGrath for enforcement under section29

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

TC Young LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Continued Motion

at 9.00am

 

P194/16 Note: Centenary 6 Ltd for orders re section212 of the Insolvency Act

 

TLT Scotland Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD2187/15 Edward Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

 

CMS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

PD914/14 Peter Clementson v Bond Offshore Helicopters Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

PD922/14 Matthew Ralph v Bond Offshore Helicopters Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan/K Ramsay, Clerk

 

 

Friday 5th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A698/14 Flora MacAulay v Board of NHS for Western Isles

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P1139/16 Pet: Gwyneth Preece for Judicial Review

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD172/15 Debbie Pollock v Michelle Moore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 5th May 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1090/16 Pet: Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P273/17 Pet: ES for orders re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P271/17 Pet: MK for orders re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Turnbull McCarron

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 5th May

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA19/17 Application by Afolabi Awodiya for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Aberdeen City Council

 

Summar Roll

 

XA108/16 Appeal by Abdul Rashid against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 5th May

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

A116/13 Angela McManus &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_________________