SCTSPRINT3

Issue 72          Tuesday 5th December 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 4th December 2017.

 

A567/14 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A61/15 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A244/17 Marks & Spencers Plc v The Livingston Designer &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A70/11 Charles Nicholson v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v Carol Weissgerber

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD36/15 Sandra Bolton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD422/17 Joseph Lloyd v Christopher Hannah &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD234/17 Gavin Phillip (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD270/17 Margaret Telfer v Ayrshire Arran Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A159/16 Daniel Lavin v Marek Rejman-Greene

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

A136/17 Jacquline Fleming v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A155/17 Victoria Mullard v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A3/17 Stena Drilling Ltd v CKT Projects &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD217/17 June Clark &c v Forbo-Nairn Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2620/14 Anna Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1134/10 Colin Meikle v West Lothian Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1652/15 Scott Purves v Richard Urquhart &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v Michael McKinlay &c

 

 

 

A421/14 Peter Fowler v Societe Pampero

 

Brodies LLP

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD395/17 Owen Hannaway v Discount Trade Windows Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v William Tewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 5th December

 

1

(First) Mark Ian McLean, 71 Tollohill Drive, Kincorth, Aberdeen &c AG Denholm MacNamee Ltd, Inverurie Business Park, Souterford Avenue, Inverurie,. Aberdeenshire

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

(First) UWE Schaub, Slagelseve 40, DK-4200, Slagelse, Denmark &c AG Hugh MacLeod, trading as The MacLeod Estate, Dunvegan House, Dunvegan, Isle of Skye

 

Lawford Kidd

3

Martin Wilson, Flat 2/2, 13 Havelock Street,. Hillhead, Glasgow AG Margaret Wilson, 120 Dowanhill Street, Hillhead, Glasgow

 

Campbell Smith LLP

4

Debbie Arrol (AP), 32 Topaz Terrace, Bellshill AG Allan McDougall McQueen LLP, 3 Coates Crescent, Edinburgh

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 6th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P895/17 Pet: Community Windpower Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

XA120/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (KMackay)

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P881/17 Pet: Linda McDonald for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners LLP

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1220/17 Note: Powerwall Space Frame Systems

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

P1030/17 Pet: Robert Howie & Sons Ltd to restore to the Reg.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

P1022/17 Pet: T M Simpson Ltd to restore to the Reg.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45mins

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

30mins

PD236/17 Kay Boulton v Christopher Laighton &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Second Hearing (2 days)

 

P1092/17 Pet: ME for orders re Child Abduction

SKO Family Ltd

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v William Tewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Pre-Proof By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

By Order

 

PD1985/15 John McAllister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am to 9.30am

 

CA102/17 ACA Group Ltd v Alexander McCready &c

BBM Solicitors

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordland Ltd &c

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 7th December

 

By Order

 

PD1425/14 John McCaig v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v G P T Realisations Ltd

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P661/17 Pet: Shahin Abdullahi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P834/17 Elizabeth Patton for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 7th December

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA86/17 Application by Andrei Sheveleu for permission to appeal to the Court of Session

 

Young & Partners

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA40/17 Application by Usman Asim for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 11.30am

 

XA43/17 Application by Morteza Omidi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________