SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 25th May 2017

 

Issue No. 175

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Erratum

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


E R R A T U M

 

 

The undernoted entries were mistakenly listed in Issue 174 of the Rolls of Court published on Wednesday 24 May 2017.

 

 

1

Joanne Elizabeth Belcher or Bayliss, residing at 7Queens Grove, Aberdeen AG William John Bayliss, residing at 7Queens Grove, Aberdeen.

 

SKO Family Limited

2

Neil Cameron, 4 Bonnybank Road, Dundee AG Senvion UK Limited, The Stamp Office, 10 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Jodie Cormack, 67 Milton Drive, Buckie AG Baxters Food Group Limited, Highfield House, Fochabers, Moray.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Tracy Fuller, 98 Robert Burns Avenue, Clydebank and others AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (In Liquidation), 25 Bothwell Street Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 24th May

 

 

A407/14 Irene Cardle v Steven Whyte &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2881/14 See Boonma &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD185/17 Donald Lewis v Aviva Insurance Services UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD364/16 Sinclair Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1246/07 Lynne Walker &c v Ineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD448/16 James Ward v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A871/15 Simi Appalsawmy (AP) v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A25/17 Yvonne Scott &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD173/16 Jane Kennedy v Kyle Russell &c

 

BLM

 

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD417/16 Isobel Williamson v JamesLamb

 

 

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM (Burnett Christie Knowles McCourts)

 

 

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global Sourcing Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A232/16 Jean Milne v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD427/16 William Carnochan &c v Michael Ward

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD150/17 Claire Delaney &c v Ryan McLuckie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD176/17 Pamela Hyslop v Black Card Hospitality Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2723/15 John Main v R J McLeod (Contractors) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD17/16 Mark Mathieson v Technip UK Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1925/15 Jennifer McRobert v The Scottish Midland Cooperative Society

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD53/15 Pis Thongpaibool &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD159/15 Robert Lyttle v Steels Aviation Services &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P1522/08 Pet: Allan Cameron &c for Interdict ad Interim

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

2

A865/15 Ellen Jamieson v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

3

A485/15 Michal Grzesiak v Helen Boston &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 25th May

 

 

1

Joanne Elizabeth Belcher or Bayliss, residing at 7Queens Grove, Aberdeen AG William John Bayliss, residing at 7Queens Grove, Aberdeen.

 

SKO Family Limited

2

Neil Cameron, 4 Bonnybank Road, Dundee AG Senvion UK Limited, The Stamp Office, 10 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Jodie Cormack, 67 Milton Drive, Buckie AG Baxters Food Group Limited, Highfield House, Fochabers, Moray.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Tracy Fuller, 98 Robert Burns Avenue, Clydebank and others AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (In Liquidation), 25 Bothwell Street Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

In the following causes decree has been granted on Thursday 25 May 2017

 

 

1

Rosemary Kneeshaw v Michael Kneeshaw

 

2

R v L&H

 

3

R v T&J

 

4

J v N&M

 

5

N v W&R

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Tuesday 23rd May 2017

 

 

1

Stacey Memmory v Andrew Memmory

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 26th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A314/15 The City of Edinburgh Council v Melvyn Marcel

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION
at 9.45am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

Beveridge & Kellas

Turcan Connell

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20 mins

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P223/17 Pet: Bahadin Hamad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P441/17 Pet: Fife Council for orders under section46

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P52/17 Pet: Hapo (UK) Ltd for interdict and interdict ad intrim

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michal Fields for orders section27 of the Civil Jur

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P352/16 Pet: Noujdar Rachid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P347/17 Pet: Nursing and Midwifery Council to extend re: Sheree Sim

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

P293/17 Pet: Vioearth Holdings Ltd for Interdict

 

Ennova Law

 

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P11/16 Pet: Peter Laverie for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD335/16 Robert Tait v Mary Mackintosh

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

P1084/14 Pet: Dramadri Francis for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

 

 

___________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re:AW

 

City of Edinburgh Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

TC Young Wilson Terris

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re:CW

 

City of Edinburgh Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

Thursday 1st June

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v Carol Weissgerber

 

HBJ Gateley

T C Young LLP

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A453/16 Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd v Enerquip Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

P231/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for Directions under Insolvency Act 1986

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA31/17 The Football Company (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

Thursday 1st June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 


By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA125/16 Ensco 374 Ltd v Energy Environmental Ltd

 

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

Proof (4 days)

 

CA80/16 George Leslie Ltd v Halcrow Group Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

A & WM Urquhart

 

Clyde & Co

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

A & WM Urquhart

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P409/17 Note: Pelamis Wave Power Ltd for orders under section176A

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 2nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Construction Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 11.00am

 

CA25/16 Alfred Stewart Properties Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

 

Lindsays

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Continued Motion
between 9.00am and 11.00am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A126/16 Catriona Gemmill &c v Fife Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

John Mair Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 


Friday 2nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD CLARK – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A871/15 Simi Appalsawmy (AP) v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

Davidson & Shirley Ltd

SGLD

P11/16 Pet: Peter Laverie for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

SGLD

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD464/16 David Pearson v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P173/17 Joseph Abel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Thursday 1st June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P185/17 Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1470/10 Mabel Robertson v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P228/17 Beryl Ankrah for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD2846/14 William Davies v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

CMS

 

 


LORD ERICHT – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v Steven Potter

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

Turcan Connell

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD1868/15 Neil Ross v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 1st June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Limited &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

P260/17 Mohammad Zadeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

A471/07 Bernadette Morton v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 2nd June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD260/16 Eric Neilson v J B Hay & Company Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

 

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD148/07 John McDaide v Midlands City Properties Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD2448/12 Caroline Conway v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD68/17 Keith Gunn v TD & J Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

 

HBJ Gateley

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD267/16 Jeanette MacKay v Loganair Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solictors LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 2nd June

 

Procedure Roll

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David R Murray

 

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P385/15 Pet: Alistair Hood against a decision of the Scottish Solicitors’ Discipline Tribunal

 

T C Young LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P243/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordBurns) in the cause Pet: Monica Allan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A314/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in the cause City of Edinburgh Council v Melvyn Marcel

 

City of Edinburgh Council

Party

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P348/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Sami Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 2nd June

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P811/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in Petition of Jamil Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA90/16 Appeal by Secretary of State for Work & Pensions against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________