SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 11th April 2019

 

Issue No. 138

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E S

 

 

This is simply a reminder to practitioners that the court shall be in vacation from Saturday 13th April 2019 to Friday 26th April 2019.

 

The Sederunt days during this period will be Wednesday 17th April 2019 and Wednesday 24th April 2019.

 

 

 

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994;

 

Motions for Wednesday 17th April 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 12th April 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 16th April 2019.

 

Motions for Wednesday 24th April 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 18th April 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 23rd April 2019. 

 

Motions for Tuesday 30th April 2019 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 26th April 2019 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Monday 29th April 2019.

 

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal.  Thereafter.  

 

 

 

 

Cases lodged for calling;

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 12th April 2019 until close of business that day will call on Wednesday 17th April 2019.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Thursday 18th April 2019 until close of business that day will call on Wednesday 24th April 2019.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

 

 

 


The CMT Office will be closed due to Public Holidays on Monday 15 April 2019, Friday 19 April 2019 and Monday 22 April 2019.

 

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays listed above.

 

Intimation date                    Opposition Date                  Motion Lodged Date

 

10/04/19                                     12/04/19                                   16/04/19

11/04/19                                     16/04/19                                   17/04/19

12/04/19                                     17/04/19                                   18/04/19

16/04/19                                     18/04/19                                   23/04/19

17/04/19                                     23/04/19                                   24/04/19

18/04/19                                     24/04/19                                   25/04/19

23/04/19                                     25/04/19                                   26/04/19

 

Motions requiring appearance on Tuesday 16 April 2019 will be heard on Wednesday 17 April 2019 and any motions requiring appearance thereafter will be heard on Wednesday 24 April 2019.

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 10th April

 

 

A24/19 AA Underwriting Insurance Co Ltd v Eva Fermor

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

A204/18 David Brown v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A17/18 James Coats v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A230/18 Helen Currie v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A162/18 Jacqueline Dillon v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A682/15 Michelle McGhee &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A172/18 Peter Duke &c v Gregor Simpson &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD67/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD381/18 Edythe Gibson v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD195/18 Idris Ozden v Acromas Insurance Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD495/18 David Semple v the Weir Group Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD88/19 David Walker &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD312/18 Catherine Murphy v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD173/18 Alan Wheeler v Caledonian Maintenance Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD115/17 Susan Newlands v Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD217/18 Hazel Benzie v EUI Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BLM

 

4

PD284/18 Barry Quayle v Marshall Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

5

PD356/18 Anne Smith &c v Lime-Sand Motor (Southern) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 


CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A5/18 Allan Robert Fearn &c v Laurance Gould Partnership &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 11th April

 

 

1

PD119/19 Harry Davies AG Jason Coull and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

F15/19 Andrew Ferguson AG Linda Rosemary or Curtis or Warpole or Ferguson.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

3

PD123/19 (1) James Graham and others AG Mossvale Care Home Limited t/a Mossvale Care Home.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

4

PD94/19 Martin Lynagh and others AG Third Life Care Limited.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

5

PD105/19 William Shearer AG David McFadyen and others.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

6

PD73/19 Peggy Taylor and others AG Silverburn Care Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Friday 12th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA73/18 Ali Ahmadi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P264/19 Pet: Djaray Balde for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P300/19 Pet: General Dental Council to extend order re Tobias Rinke

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P565/18 Pet: Oleksandra Nazarenko for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD2752/15 Lucy Thomas v Bond Air Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th April

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

CA122/18 Lunar Greenock SARL v C & J Clark Retail Properties Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v Harvey Fields

 

Brodies LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 


Wednesday 17th April

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A375/16 Mildred Crawford &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued Motion

 

PD108/17 Gladys Miller v Fimm Potatoes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 18th April

 

Opposed Motion
at 9.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F7/19 David Hendry v Eilean Hendry

 

Brodies LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA2/19 Joseph Strand v The Kiln’s Development Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

Debate

 

CA1/19 Lothian Amusements Ltd v The Kiln’s Development Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

 

Wednesday 17th April

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

A476/14 Aker Business Services Ltd v Mansell Construction

 

CMS

 

 

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltd v Aker Business Services &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A327/18 Sky Plc &c v Lorraine Robertson

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion
at 10.00am

 

CA2/18 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 18th April

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA56/19 Isabella Devlin &c v Natwest Markets Plc

 

CMS

 

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Rights Society Ltd for Breach of Interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Party

 

 

 


LADY WISE – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th April

 

Continued First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P314/19 Pet: Ales Gal for order under child abduction

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

A123/17 Ferdinando Franchitti v Adam Armstrong

 

TC Young LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th April

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 18th April

 

By Order

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Miller, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th April

 

By Order

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 17th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA12/17 DNO Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 18th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P550/15 Derick Yeboah v Secretary of State for the Home Department

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 17th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.30

 

XA11/19 T & N Gilmartin (Contractors) Ltd v Diane

Raybould

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Single Bill
at 11.00

 

P209/17 Jordan Queen against a decision of the Lord Advocate

TC Young LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

Thursday 18th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.30

 

XA9/19 Katherine Donathy for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Single Bill
at 11.00

 

XA31/19 Margo Neilly v the Nursing & Midwifery Council

Party

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________