SCTSPRINT3

Monday 8th January 2018

 

Issue No. 090

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 4th January  

 

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A118/16 Diane Forster- Heatlie v MargaretHeatlie &c

 

Millard Law

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A81/14 Mark Harris v AIB Group (UK) Plc &c

 

Ennova Law

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A393/13 George Morrison &c v Interlink M74 JV &c

 

BLM

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v MichaelMaver

 

BLM

 

A513/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co

 

TLT LLP

 

A584/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co &c

 

TLT LLP

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD138/17 Pamela Miller &c v MalcolmMcMillan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD350/17 William Rae v RTR Scaffolding Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Her Majesty’s Secretary of state for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD405/17 Helen Spence &c v James Paul & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 5th January  

 

 

A46/16 Dreadnought Hotels Ltd v Falkirk Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A244/17 Marks & Spencers Plc v The Livingston Designers &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v MercerLtd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD263/17 Murray Farquhar &c v MarcMacDonald

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Tuesday 9th January

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA80/16 David Lilburn v ThePensions Ombudsman and CPLAS Trustees Ltd

 

Black and Markie

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P977/17 Pet: William Rooney for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P11/18 Note: HMA to appoint admin re: Shahid Ramzan

 

COPFS

 

 

P335/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1224/17 Pet: Andrei Pana (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P406/17 Pet: Arkadiusz Podolak for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P702/17 Pet: Erin Dopp &c for Judicial Review

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

P1218/17 Pet: Hilina Abraham for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1302/17 Pet: Hossein Mehr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1006/17 Pet: Hui Yu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1122/17 Pet: John Agnew &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P848/17 Pet: MM for Judicial Review

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P1055/17 Pet: Olagoke Olaobaju for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P823/17 Pet: Petroceltic Resources Ltd for section 1 Order

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P1251/17 Pet: Sarah Ibrahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Outtara for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P945/17 Pet: T J Morris Ltd for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

P999/17 Pet: Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub‑Cub for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

P961/17 Pet: Terri McCue (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1242/17 Pet: The General Medical Council to extend orders re: DrDye

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver-Smith v JasonSmith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F73/17 Dean Finch v Fiona Finch

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass/K Ramsay, Clerks

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD2195/15 Alexander McCusker v James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P639/16 Pet Lightfoot Ltd for orders under section 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd for orders under sec 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Hearing on Note & Answers (6 days)

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re sec 212

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

MDDUS

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

PD2581/15 James McKeen v RobertGlen & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – L Davies/J Harding, Clerks

 

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A585/15 Bassam Al Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P209/17 Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Scottish Government

 


JR Public Intervention − Leave Hearing

 

P702/17 Erin Dopp &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) in the cause Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Summar Roll (Urgent Disposal)

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Party

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA66/17 Kenneth Scott for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________