SCTSPRINT3

Monday 29th May 2017

 

Issue No. 177

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 26th May  

 

A375/11 D G Pryde Ltd v UrsulaCameron

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A331/11 Murdo MacLeod v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

A609/15 Rosalind Turnbull v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD93/16 Sandy Alexander v AlasdairScott t/a Alex Scott Waste Management

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD386/16 Struan Bennett v NicholasNess

 

BLM

 

PD316/16 Charles Conlon v Stork Technical Services (RBG) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD35/17 Grant Dawson v Zenith Insurance Plc

 

Parabis Scotland

 

PD102/17 Daniel Gallagher v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD71/17 Jamie Ross v DavidSmillie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2793/14 Alexander Wylie v John L Haley Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A183/15 Glasgow Central Gurdwara Sing Sabha v HCC International

 

CMS

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A493/14 Douglas Stevenson v Cairnhill Developments Ltd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A220/16 The The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v SO300191 LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

A889/15 Elizabeth Wallace v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

 

MDDUS

 

A471/15 Fiona Wilson v Boston Scientific Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2289/14 Colleen McGinley v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas Limited

 

 

 

PD94/17 Alexander Thompson v FosterWheeler (London) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A53/16 Elinor Boyes v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A830/15 Martin Darroch &c v Wilson Developments Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD1764/15 Scott Abbott v Burton’s Foods Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2626/14 Joe Bolger v Aberdeen & District Motor Club

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD457/16 Angela Carlise v GerardMcLaughlin

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1322/15 John Hammond v Thomas Johnstone Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD267/16 Jeanette MacKay v Loganair Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2100/14 Marion McIntyre v Stirling Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD1392/15 Peter Paton v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1868/15 Neil Ross v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD181/16 Donna Spence v Aviva Insurance UK Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD705/15 David Thomson v KevinRonaldson t/a Ronaldson Fencing

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 30th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA40/17 Usman Asim for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

6 hours

P231/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for directions under Insolvency Act 1986

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P473/17 Note: Tulloch Transport Ltd to replace Liq

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P348/17 Pet: Kens Yard Ltd for suspension

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P470/17 Pet: Laura Waters &c for Block Transfer Order

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P468/17 Pet: The Sacred Heart Aberdeen Ltd to replace Liq

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P469/17 Pet: Timothy Walsh &c for Block Transfer Order

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P673/15 Pet: Borders Precision Engineering Ltd to wind up

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P822/15 MM (AP) v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P424/17 Pet: Babatunde Olusanya for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P83/17 Pet: Biniam Ghebrehiwet for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P464/17 Pet: Chunhua Liu for Judicial Review

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P332/17 Pet: Fife Council for orders under section46

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P185/17 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P515/16 Pet: Gurpal Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P475/17 Pet: Sergei Unukainen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P397/17 Pet: Surinder Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P382/17 Pet: Tadeusz Romul for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P454/17 Shobana Pawar (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A118/17 Donald Gabel v The Secretary of State for Work & Pensions

 

Party

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P238/11 Pet: Zumurad Kham to appoint JF to estate of Mohammed Sadiq

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A.D. Walker Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v KarlMartin

Aitkin Nairn

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re:AW

 

City of Edinburgh Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

TC Young Wilson Terris

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re:CW

 

City of Edinburgh Council

Thorley Stephenson SSC

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA31/17 The Football Company (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

A & WM Urquhart

 

Clyde & Co

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

A & WM Urquhart

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 11.00am

 

CA25/16 Alfred Stewart Properties Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

 

Lindsays

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A126/16 Catriona Gemmill &c v Fife Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under 212

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

By Order

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

Davidson & Shirley Ltd

SGLD

P11/16 Pet: Peter Laverie for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

SGLD

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD464/16 David Pearson v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P173/17 Joseph Abel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v Steven Potter

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

Turcan Connell

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________