SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 27th June 2017

 

Issue No. 198

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 26th June

 

 

A442/13 Frontdesk.co.uk Ltd v EBSEurope Ltd

 

CMS

 

A349/16 V & S Capital Ltd v DarrenMiller &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v ChristineWilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD37/17 Winifred Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural Industries Ltd

 

CMS

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2191/15 Andrew Dykes v Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v AlfredBrand &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

 

Thompsons

 

PD2202/15 Kirsteen Muir v East Ayrshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v CharlesSpencer

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v CharlesSpencer

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2009/15 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD499/15 Constance Gilmour (AP) v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD138/17 Pamela Miller &c v MalcolmMcMillan

 

BLM

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Tait Macleod

 

A61/17 G & C Little &c v Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A820/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A284/15 Stephen McLean v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD384/16 Heather Brodie &c v The Co‑Operative Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD224/15 George Samuelson v Manotonello Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

 

1

Adele Naylor, 12 White Gables Court, Drongan AG Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society, Country Gates, Bournemouth, Dorset.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

David Alastair Darroch, 2 Lochview Road, Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire AG Dr Colin O’Leary, 10 Moorfoot Way, Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

Dorothy McGhee, 107 Flures Drive, Erskine and others AG British Motor Holdings Limited, Ellesfield Avenue, Bracknell, Berkshire.

 

Thompsons

4

Jacqueline Evans, 73 Kinghorne Street, Arbroath AG Tayside Health Board, Ninewells Hospital, Dundee.

 

Morisons LLP

 

5

Jonathan Heaney, 7 Hughenden Drive, Glasgow AG Julie Romano or Heaney, 64 Royal Gardens, Bothwell.

 

BLM

6

Julie Romano or Heaney, 64 Royal Gardens, Bothwell AG Jonathan Heaney Flat 3, 7 Woodside Terrace, Glasgow.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

7

(1)June Clark, as executrix nominate of the late Michael Clark and as an individual, 32 Bandon Avenue, Kirkcaldy and others AG Forbo-Nairn Limited, Forbo Flooring UK Limited, High Holburn Road, Ripley, Derbyshire.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

8

(1) Kenneth MacKay, Flat 1, Howard’s Court, Caledonian Road, Perth and others AG (1)Euan Fraser, 12 Torgormack< Beauly and another.

 

Lindsays

9

Wilma Lewis, 1 Elliot Gardens, Edinburgh and another AG Margaret Haston, 2/1 Boswall Place, Edinburgh.

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Wednesday 28th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P641/15 Pet: John Mackie for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P640/15 Pet: Kenneth Fraser for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

XA22/17 Tayside Valuation Joint Board against a decision of Perth & Kinross Valuation Appeal Committee

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

CA137/14 Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Kier Build Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P205/17 Note: Castle 8 Apartments Ltd for Remuneration

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

P877/15 Pet: Terrace Hill Residential Plc to wind up

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P216/17 Pet: Anwar Mustafa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P317/17 Pet: Feng Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P613/16 Pet: Harem Jabar for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Inksters

 

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA & BB for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F31/17 James Biggar v AlexandraBiggar

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v JamesFisher MFE Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 


By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA201/13 Hoe International Ltd v Martha Anderson &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Keith &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re section212

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BLM

 

 


Substantive Hearing

 

P138/17 Pet: Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD495/16 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD482/16 William Gilmour v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

Addleshaw Goddard

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

A329/16 Alastair Morrison v Alan Pattinson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD16/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re SO

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

AD17/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re DB

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2470/15 Janet Moonie v Midlothian Council

Thompsons

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD319/16 Margaret Hawthorn &c v Hall Russell Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Party

 

 

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 29th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius (AP) &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

XA103/16 Margaret Malcolm against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Party

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________