SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 13th June 2017

 

Issue No 188

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 12th June 2017

 

 

A620/15 Agnes Barr v JamesCassels

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A625/13 Carol-Anne Howden v FifeCouncil

 

Thompsons

 

A612/15 Julie Purdon &c v TheScottishCremation Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A74/17 Thomas Johnstone Ltd v ICAArchitects Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD2645/15 Peter Boyes v SimmonsofNottingham Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD103/17 David Cleary v Glasgow City Council

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

PD211/16 Robert Forsyth &c v MartinMuir &c

 

Digby Brown

 

PD167/16 Peter Gunn v East Coast Main Line Co Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1112/14 Kathryn Hay &c v LochEarn Caravan Parks Ltd

 

Digby Brown

 

PD102/16 David Hutchon &c v MichaelJohnston &c

 

Digby Brown

 

PD555/15 William Keith v Isleburn Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown

 

PD253/10 Paul Madden v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v TataSteelUK Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2773/15 Katherine McLoughlin v Ryan Adamson

 

Digby Brown

 

PD1407/15 Philip Rogers v CarolineMackay &c

 

Digby Brown

 

PD629/14 Ann Tew v Amec BKW Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_______________

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 13 June

 

 

1

Jonathan Clason, 8 Bedford Street, Edinburgh and another AG Robert Carse, 7 Orchard Place, Edinburgh.

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

2

James Maitland Campbell, 10 Haco Street, Largs and others AG Secretary of State for Business & Industrial Strategy, c/o Clyde & Co Solicitors LLP, Central Square South, Orchard Street, Newcastle upon Tyne.

 

Thompsons

3

Keith McCleary, 4 Canberra Road, Gretna AG (First) The Jim Clark Memorial Motor Club Limited, 51 Barony Park, Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland.

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Limited

 

 

Wednesday 14th June 2017

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P822/15 Pet: Mehrdad Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P264/17 Pet: Patrick Copinger for recall of decision solicitors dis

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA34/17 Rosa Irvine for leave to appeal a decision of the SLCC

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P382/17 Pet: Bardolin Scotia (Aberdeen) Ltd to restore to reg

 

Digby Brown

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A888/15 Cardpencil Ltd v

Peter Tweedie &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1092/14 Pet: Faik Abdulrahim for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P400/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

Janet Moonie v Midlothian Council

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th June

 

FAMILY ACTIONS

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

John Mair

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F40/17 Joanne Bayliss v William Bayliss

SKO Family Ltd

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Materials Ltd

V Collier Quarrying & Recycling Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th June

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.10(3)

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chasten v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway &c

Allan McDougall

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 


 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th June

 

Procedural Hearing/By Order in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P109/17 Pet: Jean Campbell (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

 

Thursday 15th June 2017

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedays Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)