SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 26th September

 

Issue No. 22

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 25th September

 

 

A166/16 Andres Wai-Chung Tong &c v Goodburn Ballie

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A540/14 Dunfermline Building Society v Ryden LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A472/15 Elizabeth Hamilton v Highland Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v Jonathon McEwan &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A176/17 Alexander Ross &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A486/13 Jacqueline Shand (AP) v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F35/17 Sara Spiers v David Spiers

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD311/16 Suzanne Atkinson &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

Thompsons

 

PD2342/15 Kay Boath v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD470/15 James Cooke v NHS Dumfries & Galloway

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2245/15 Jacqueline Ewing v Esure Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD16/16 Michael Lorimer v Grant Construction Services (Fife) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1804/13 Elizabeth McIlear v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v James Bain &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD772/15 George Robertson v Park, Dobson & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD148/16 Linda Robertson v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

 

1

Agnes Anderson, 14 Camp Place, Callander AG Whitbread Plc Ltd, Beafeater, Forthside, Stirling.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Consort Healthcare (Fife) Limited, 1 Exchange Crescent, Conference Square, Edinburgh AG Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital, Dean House, 24 Ravelston Terrace, Edinburgh.

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

3

Steve Hunter, 15 Bruce Crescent, Perth AG Boyles Solicitors, Notaries and Estate Agents, 15 Albert Square, Dundee.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Wallace Hunter, 25 Wemyss Court, Rosyth, Fife AG The Office of the Solicitor to the Advocate General for Scotland, Victoria Quay, Leith, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


Wednesday 27th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A196/13 Leigh-Ann Glen v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P822/15 Pet: Mehrdad Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P694/17 Pet: Amrik Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P563/09 Pet: George MacKay for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P744/17 Pet: Maclay Murray & Spens LLP for Section1

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P768/17 Note: George Kennedy for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P798/17 Pet: Charter Court Financial Services for orders re Sec859F

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD154/16 Jacek Kotylak v Richard Austin Alloys (Scotland) Ltd

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

(1 hour

(

(

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Harper Macleod LLP

 

(1 hour

(

 

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Harper Macleod LLP

 

30 mins

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

30 mins

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

 

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors and Solicitor Advocates

 

TC Young LLP

 

Hearing
under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

A320/17 E v PW

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

 

A453/12 National House-Building Council v Mary Storrie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Turcan Connell

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD154/17 Marie Deane &c v Shaw Petrie Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A116/17 Claymore Roads Ltd v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure)

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/16 JH&W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD154/16 Jacek Kotylak v Richard Austin Alloys (Scotland) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BLM

 

PD1240/14 Robert Russell v William Kenyon & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A585/15 Bassan Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

A152/16 The Advocate General for Scotland v John Gunn &c

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

____________________________________

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA12/17 Behnam Veisi for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA29/17 Taghi Fard for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________