SCTSPRINT3

Monday 12th September

 

Issue No. 218

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 9th August

 

 

A90/19 Sandra Holt &c v The Jetstream Partnership LP &c

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

PD448/18 Alan McColl v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A34/19 Annamarie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A415/17 Dorothy Cochrane &c v Fife Health Board

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

Thompsons

 

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

CMS

 

 

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

A190/19 Kevin McCabe v Hiscox Underwriting Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A30/18 Diane Miller v NHS Lanarkshire &c

TLT LLP

 

 

 

A49/19 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health Board &c

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

P684/19 Pet: Daryl Gillies for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P409/19 Pet: John Kennedy for orders re child abduction

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P343/19 Pet: Sengar Amin for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD251/16 Janet Houston &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD233/19 Andrew Ross v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD23/19 Catherine Shand v Aberdeen City Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Tuesday 13th August

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

CA115/19 Mars Black Sheep Hotels Ltd v Douglas & Stewart UK Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P535/19 Pet: Thomas Packe approval of arrangement section1

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

XA55/19 Fim Forrest Funds Gen Partner Ltd against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

XA6/19 Lizhong Chen for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P723/19 Note: HMA for progress of reporters investigation

COPFS

 

 

 

 

P490/19 Pet: Barhale Ltd for orders under section1

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P387/19 Pet: Guylith Madila &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P499/19 Pet: Thomas Sanders for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

BY ORDER

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P680/19 Pet: Joanna Cherry &c for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P265/19 Pet: Damrah Arbab for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P51/19 Pet: Isabella Katjiparatjivi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P977/13 Pet: STM Fiduciaire Ltd for warrant for inhibition

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

P344/19 Pet: Sumi Kabir for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

P68/18 Pet: James Stephen &c for interdict re RFC 2012 Plc

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th August

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A30/18 Diane Miller v NHS Lanarkshire &c

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th August

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA70/19 New Ingliston Ltd v Edinburgh Airport Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

Burness Paul LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th August

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1224/18 Pet: Andrew Lennon for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD261/18 Janet Wilson v JH Hayman (Electrical Engineers) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th August

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F78/18 Pauline McLeish v John McLeish

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th August

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA66/18 K/S Meadow Way v DGM London Road Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A249/18 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board

Bonnar Accident Law

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD324/18 Allan Hendry &c v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 14th August 2019

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P606/19 Pet: Marc McDonald for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th August

 

Summar Roll

 

XA43/19 Julie Future v Technology Devices International Ltd

 

Party

 

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

A199/18 Shakar Ali v Serco Group Plc &c

Drummond Miller LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________