SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 9th February 2017

 

Issue No. 113

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Agents in the undernoted cases are requested to attend at the Keeper of the Rolls office with a view to arranging fixed diets of proof.

 

 

1

A619/14 Knutsen OAS (UK) Ltd v Lesley Lyall

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 8th February

 

 

A345/15 Bridging Loans Ltd v Caroline Young

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A474/14 Heather Bruce &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A46/16 Dreadnought Hotels Ltd v Falkirk Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A836/15 Fiona Mowat v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A600/15 Yvonne Notman &c v Lynda Tulloch &c

 

HBJ Claims Solutions (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltd v McClure Naismith &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

F76/16 Mary Calder (AP) v John Cresswell

 

 

 

PD384/16 Heather Brodie &c v The Co‑Operative Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1469/15 Harold Donaldson &c v Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD346/16 Eileen Graham &c v Enable Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD319/16 Margaret Hawthorn &c v Hall Russell Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD152/15 Gregor Kennedy v Duncan Logan (Builders) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD230/16 Joseph Poterala v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD395/16 Alan Robertson v Stuart Cornish &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD2121/13 Mary Young v Cordia (Services) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley QPM &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A655/15 JSR Services (Blairgowrie) Ltd v Maida Laing

 

Plexus Law

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A403/11 James McColl v Gordon Bathgate &c

 

Thompsons

 

A34/15 Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) Plc v Breedon Aggregates Scotland Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A794/10 Steven Reid &c v Marybelle Drummond &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHSLothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A317/15 Laura Wray v John Kerrigan

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD515/15 Archibald McAllister v Glasgow Engineers Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2309/15 Catriona Napier v Debenhams Retail Plc

 

BLM

 

PD72/15 Roger Parton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1206/07 Donald Rodger v Matthew Hall &c

 

Thompsons

 

A707/14 Peter Burns &c v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A408/14 Jessie De Sylva v Lorraine McKenzie &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A274/16 Caroline Kelbrick v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A410/14 James McArthur &c v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A232/16 Jean Milne v NHS Tayside

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD497/15 Thomas Brophy v D H Chrighton (Contractors) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD1700/14 Anthony Halpin v Halliburton Management Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1914/15 Duncan Leishman v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD1529/13 Daniel Neill v The Miller Group Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A288/12 Allan Pryde &c v DG Pryde Ltd &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD152/15 Gregor Kennedy v Duncan Logan (Builders) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A391/15 Parks of Hamilton (Holdings) Ltd v Peter Irvine

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

BLM

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A106/15 Din Amjid v The Accountant in Bankruptcy &c

 

Levy + McRae

Harper Macleod LLP

 

2

A285/16 Dunfermline Building Society &c v Ryden LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

DWF LLP

 

3

A706/10 Sirius International Insurance Corporation (PUBL) v Dundas & Wilson CS LLP &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

4

A769/15 Glasgow City Council v Mark Fishman

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Clyde & Co

 

5

A366/15 Richard MacQueen v MacPhee & Partnership LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 9th February

 

 

1

Fiona Irvine, 64 Maukinfauld Court, Glasgow AG (1) Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board, NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde, Corporate Headquarters, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow and another.

 

Thompsons

2

Thomas Marshall, Fishing Cottage, Balbirnie Mill, Brechin, Angus AG Petrofac Facilities Management Limited, Bridge View, 1 North Esplanade West, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

3

Phonograhic Performance Limited, Upper James Street, London AG Jorson Ltd, 246 Kilbowie Road, Clydebank, Dunbartonshire and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

4

Caroline Dyson, 49 Haslemere Close, Bradford AG CRuth Dorward, Jedburgh Medical Practice, The Health Centre, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire and others.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case

 

 

1

F46/16 Frederick Thomson v Hilary Pinkerton or Thomson

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Alan Connon, 3 Tillybin Steadings, Kintore, Aberdeenshire AG Constance Murray or Fraser or Connon, 9 Harehill Road, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen

 

2

Steven George Wemyss, Skebokvarnsvagen 201, Hogdalen, Stockholm, Sweden AG Sharyn Purdie or Wemyss, c/o 164 Piper Drive, Glenrothes, Fife

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 2nd February 2017

 

 

1

Bradley James Crawford v Victorina Crawford

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 9thFebruary 2017

 

1

Fredrick Thomson v Hilary Thomson

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


 

Friday 10th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A1378/91 John Cole &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1007/16 Pet: Bruk Kiros for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1264/16 Pet: Murray Property Holdings Ltd to restore to reg

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P45/17 Pet: Adeel Musleh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1084/14 Pet: Dramadri Francis for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P92/15 Pet: Filemon Gebrehiwot for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

F53/16 Lee Brown v Catherine Brown

Shoosmiths LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

30 mins

A476/13 Muhammad Khan v Mohammad Saddique &c

 

Allan McDougall

T C Young LLP

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1171/16 Pet: Shane Thorburn for Judicial Review

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

Friday 17th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

By Order

 

F1/16 Belinda Stephen v Simon Stephen

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Wright & Company

 

 

 


 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00m and 9.30am

 

A256/16 Central Law Training (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Carlin &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Hearing (2 days)

 

CA141/16 Bell Building Projects v Arnold Clark

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A871/15 Simi Appalsawmy (AP) v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

A110/16 Lindsey Muchemwa v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Continued By Order

 

PD791/14 Gerald Hanneway v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thursday 16th February

 

By Order

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee‑Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD146/16 Kathleen Flynn &c v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A101/15 Neil Cumming v Tayside Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1867/15 Pamela Watson v Weir Construction (1990) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

 

PD2318/15 Sue Llewellyn v Carol Duff &c

 

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD120/16 Ellen Doherty v Blythswood Shipbuilding Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A512/12 Scothosts Ltd v Grant Urwin &c

 

Halliday Campbell

Clyde & Co

 

PD2739/15 Thomson Hare &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

Continued By Order

at 9.30am

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Party

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P3/17 Pet: Sam Pezesh-Nezhad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th February

 

By Order

 

P479/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operations Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Grey

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2132/13 Robert Bayne v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD232/16 Natalija Meskauskiene v MacDuff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

 

Parabis Scotland

 

BLM

 

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

 

A195/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v James Burgess

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A225/15 Bank of Scotland v Hugh Shipton

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A227/15 Bank of Scotland v Al‑Hazen Hamid

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2863/14 John Irvine v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/15 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Crosslands Properties Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CA57/15 Crosslands Properties Ltd v Apcoa Parkings Uk &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA119/14 South Lanarkshire Council v Coface SA

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA33/16 Charles Hunter v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA34/16 Charles Hunter &c v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA65/13 Dumfries & Galloway Council v Kier Construction Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Limited &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A253/14 Donna Gourlay v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD471/14 Alfred Carenduff v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

PD2496/14 Alexander Gilmour v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Thompsons

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Continued By Order

 

PD1057/15 Richard Wilson v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1200/15 Hugh McFadyen v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1667/15 James Reid v Plantmethod Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2351/15 Derek Turner v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

 

PD168/16 Connor Farmer v Tekbo Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

 

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq) &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A170/11 Michael Karus v Mary Karus

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ennova Law

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A476/13 Muhammad Khan v MohammadSiddique &c

 

Allan McDougall

TC Young LLP

Blacklocks

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

Procedure Roll

 

A475/14 Carol Gash v Henry Paterson

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P967/16 Pet: Allan Lapsley for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A2/16 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

A332/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Pauline Walker

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th February

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P1217/16 Pet: AK for orders re child abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

Single Bill

 

A479/15 Application for Permission to Appeal to the UKSC in the cause Stewart Macleod v Presidge Finance Ltd

 

Party

Blacklocks

 

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Summar Roll (6 days)

 

P28/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

SGLD

 

P29/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

SGLD

 

P30/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

SGLD

 

P31/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

SGLD

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA103/16 Appeal by Margaret Malcolm against a decision of the EAT

 

Party

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA19/14 Appeal by Kalwant Dhanda against a decision of the Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

Single Bill

 

PD2514/13 Reclaiming Motion: Denise Claire v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Wallace Hodge & Co

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA60/16 Application by Catherine Rushford for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Friday 17th February

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA37/16 Application for Permission to appeal to the UKSC in the cause Rona Membury v The Richmond Fellowship &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

XA7/17 Application for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries and Galloway Council

 

Party

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA8/17 Application for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________