SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 20th and Friday 21st July 2017

 

Issue Nos 212 & 213

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Thursday 20th July

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Friday 21st July

Outer House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Agents in the undernoted cases are requested to attend at the Keeper of the Rolls office with a view to arranging fixed diets of proof.

 

 

1

F76/16 Mary Calder (AP) v John Cresswell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

2

A655/15 JSR Services (Blairgowrie) Ltd v Maida Laing

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

Plexus Law

3

P1522/08 Pet: Allan Cameron &c for Interdict ad Interim

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 14th July

 

 

A448/16 Carolyn Almond-Roots v Muftah Eljamel &c

 

Thompsons

 

A241/16 Caversham Property Management Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley QPM &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A755/15 Dunne Building & Engineering Ltd v Severfield Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHSGrampian

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A154/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Boyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD165/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD72/17 Kevin Burns v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD239/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD98/17 Nathan Graham v Margaret Moore &c

 

Plexus Law

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1909/15 Charles McKay v Manotonello Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD214/17 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD124/15 Ellen Squire v British Gas Housing Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD171/17 Michelle Stewart v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 17th July

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A902/15 Sandra Craig v NHS Borders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A365/16 Phoebe Doyle v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A141/17 William MacDiarmid v Alasdair Cairns &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A5/17 Nicola Neilson v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Laing O’Rourke &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F125/15 Keith Galloway v Elizabeth Galloway

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK(Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Company Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 18th July

 

 

A89/16 Anderson Marine LLP v Masson Glennie

 

Brodies LLP

 

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A400/16 David O’Connor &c v ScottishWater

 

BLM

 

A229/16 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd v Saint Gobain Glass (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

A88/16 Fresh Catch Ltd v Masson Glennie

 

Brodies LLP

 

A33/15 Neil MacDonald v Roberts O’Neill

 

Brodies LLP

 

A211/16 Thomas McCallum &c v Bridgeton Health Centre &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Liam Murphy &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A214/16 Douglas Wood v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

PD2786/15 John Armour v Walter Stewart & Sons Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD2290/14 Janna Brogan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD103/17 David Cleary v Glasgow City Council

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

PD1197/15 Francis Fisher v William Denny & Brothers &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD102/17 Daniel Gallagher v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD21/17 Robert Inkster v Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2777/14 Frances Orr v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2790/14 Michelle Paterson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD122/17 Thomas Penrose &c v Scottish Prison Service &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD294/16 Wilma Pilkington &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

PD1985/14 Pauline Robertson v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2022/14 Louise Smillie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD261/16 Jean Stewart &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 19th July

 

 

A339/16 Linda Andrew v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A431/14 Maureen Baines v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A15/16 Derrick Catchpool v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A14/16 Ann Drummond v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A223/16 Jane Henderson v BMI Ross Hall Hospital &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A11/16 David Hunter v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A151/16 Sharon Maxton v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A99/16 National Westminster Bank Plc v Morwood & Co Ltd

 

TLT Scotland Ltd

 

A138/15 Linda Robson v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A361/16 Maureen Smith v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2040/15 Alistair Carr v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD342/16 Farook Fasla v Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co of Europe Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

PD346/16 Eileen Graham &c v Enable Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Jonas Whyte Law

 

PD255/16 Aileen McGarrigle &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1909/15 Charles McKay v Manotonello Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD93/17 Patricia Mills &c v William Couston &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD969/15 John Mollins v John Williams (Wishaw) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD395/16 Alan Robertson v Stuart Cornish &c

 

Lindsays

 

PD2038/15 Andrew Shanks v Hugh Young & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Easter Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD191/16 Agnes Samson &c v Gaskell & Chambers Contracts Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

PD1697/15 Archibald Andrews v Stone-Platt Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

3

PD905/15 Alexander Tuach v Dennystown Forge Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

4

PD610/15 Barbara Rae v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD526/15 Stewart Cairns v Motherwell Bridge Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

Plexus Law

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

6

PD2086/14 Derek Clelland v Barratt Edinburgh Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

7

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

8

PD1240/14 Robert Russell v William Kenyon & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

9

PD671/14 Ronald Sellar v Phoenix Electrical (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Addleshaw Goddard

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P1038/15 Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A116/17 Claymore Roads Ltd v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) Plc &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

3

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

Turcan Connell

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 18th July

1

Bank Of Ireland (UK) Plc, Bow Bells House, 1 Bread Street, London AG Leo Martin, The Whole Surviving Partners of the firm or former firm of Giusti Martin, c/o Levy & Macrae Solicitors LLP, Pacific House, Glasgow.

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

2

Laura Gallazzi, 17 D Arklay Terrace, Dundee AG Tayside Health Board, P.O. Box 75, Vernonholme,, Riverside Drive, Dundee.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

Blodwen Lillian Levy, Pentre View, Blundell Road, Hightown, Liverpool AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liquidation) & Stewart Macdonald the Official Liquidator, 25Bothwell Street, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

4

Myra Scott as n indiviual and as Executrix Nominate of the late Archibald Downie Sillars, 6 Mathieson Street, Paisley AG The Right Hon Greg Clark, Her Majestys Secretary Of State for Buisness Energy & Industrial Strategery, 1 Victoria Street, London.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

5

Michael Ryan, 41 Church Street, Inverkeithing AG Thos W Ward Ltd, 6 St James Square, London.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

Wednesday 19th July

 

1

Joseph Kelly and W&W J McClure Nominees Limited, 3Cadogan Street, Glasgow as joint jominate on the estate of the late Edward Kelly, 47Stroma Avenue, Port Glasgow AG James Lamont & Company Limited, George House, 50George Square, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

2

Khaleel Mohammed (FE/LA), 40 Underwood Road, Rutherglen, Glasgow AG Krm Mortgage & Financial Consultants Ltd, 3 Beaufort Road, Inverness.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Thursday 20th July

 

1

Steven Kilpatrick, 3 Denny Crescent, Saltcoats AG South Beach Medical Centre And Dr Maureen McGuire, DrSandie Powe and Dr Jamie Monaghan, three of the partners thereof as such partners and as individuals, 8Harbour Street, Ardrossan.

 

Thompsons

2

Clive Middlebrook, 20 Clune Road, Dunfermline AG Spritestores Ltd T/A Rg Group, 4 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

Friday 21st July

 

1

Fraser Elder, 9/52-58 Daintrey Street, Fairlight, New South Wales Wimtec Environmental Limited, Santia House, Caerphilly Business Park, Caerphilly.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

Fawaz Abdulaziz Al Hokair & Co, Al Shemaisy Square, Po Box 359, Riyadh 11411 AG Stephen Craig, 117 Craigie Way, Ayr.

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

3

Eddie Leigh, 46 Gray Sreet, Aberdeen AG DSG Retail Ltd, 1 Portal Way, London.

 

Eversheds LLP

 

4

Andrew Neilson, 83 Clark Street, Bannockburn, Stirling AG McGill & Co Ltd, Harrison Road, Dundee.

Harper Macleod LLP

 

5

The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc, 36 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh AG Russell & Aitken.

 

Eversheds LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Valerie Smith or Hay, 146 Crewe Road North, Edinburgh AG Colin John Hay, 16 Macfarlane Court, Elphinstone, Tranent, East Lothian

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 20th July 2017

 

 

1

F47/17 David Falconer v Michelle Falconer

 

2

F42/17 James Mitchell v Sharon Mitchell

 

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 20th July 2017

 

 

1

William Ferguson v Laura Ferguson

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th July

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Note in the Petition of WestLothian Council for Variation of a Permanence Order in a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re AM

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Latta & Co

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th July

 

By Order

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v Maxi Duncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th July

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 11.00am

 

CA40/15 Dem-master Demolition Ltd v Healthcare Environmental Services Ltd

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 


Thursday 27th July

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA148/16 French Duncan LLP v David Collier

 

Brodies LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Friday 28th July

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA49/17 Esso Petroleum Company v The Scottish Ministers

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Murnin McCluskey

 

 

LADY STACEY

 

Tuesday 25th July

 

Hearing
under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

F56/17 JR v KA

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 26th July

 

Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P252/17 Pet: Bushra Arif for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/14 John Johnston (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A344/16 Jemima Thewes v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 27th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD194/16 Brian Harkins v Stephen McPhail &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3MUnited Kingdom Public Ltd Co

 

Thompsons

Plexus Law

 

 

Friday 28th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P340/17 Pet: Raja Alasfoor for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A89/15 Dominic Browne v Dom Yeo &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

PD2079/15 James Rafferty v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th July

 

Hearing
under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 DZ v GB

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 27th July

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tony Gee & Partners

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 28th July

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA161/15 Grafton Group Plc v Simpson & Marwick Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – T Kell, Clerk

 

Monday 24th July

 

Continued Proof (2 days)

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v MichaelRuggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 25th July

 

Advising
(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A314/15 The City of Edinburgh Council v MM

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

Party

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 28th July

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA35/17 Dorothy McGrath for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

XA32/17 Christopher McKenzie for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BKF & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 19th July 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 13th September 2017.

 

 

1

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

SGLD

 

2

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Party

4

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment GmbH v Laing O’Rourke Scotland Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________