SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 25th April 2019

 

Issue No. 141

 

and

 

Friday 26th April 2019

 

Issue No. 142

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 25th April

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Friday 26th April

Outer House Rolls

 

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 18th April

 

 

A386/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries and Galloway NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A395/16 Alma Jappy v NHS Grampian

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Livingstone Brown

 

PD217/18 Hazel Benzie v EUI Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD215/18 Lisa Buxton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD211/18 Elaine Forsyth &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

PD277/18 Alice Goodwin &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD475/18 Brian MacGregor v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD370/18 Mark Mainland v Helen Simmons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD325/18 Claire Mason &c v Robert Purvis Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD168/18 Guy Vasconcellos &c v Allan Scott &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 23rd April

 

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A212/16 Fife Council v Moreloch LLP &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A655/15 JSR Services (Blairgowrie) Ltd v Maida Laing

 

BLM

 

A284/16 Gordon Liddell v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A32/17 Laura McCall &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of the University of Glasgow &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A41/19 Kareen Strang v Forth Valley Royal Hospital

 

 

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS 24

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD341/18 Linda Anderson &c v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD460/18 James Bell v Rolls Royce Plc

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD282/18 Kathleen Dale &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2/19 Andrew Gillies v Aldi Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD357/18 Christina MacKie &c v Slevi Todorov &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD7/19 Kenneth Mayes v James Howden & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD27/19 Siobhan McMahon &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD47/18 Nicola Mears v James Stocks &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD75/19 Andrew Murray v AXA Insurance UK plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD141/17 Raheem Mohammed &c v Bradley Logan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD23/19 Catherine Shand v Aberdeen City Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD70/19 Kimberly Shannon v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD419/18 Paul Speirs v Covea Insurance PLC

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD152/18 Maureen Stage &c v Kynoch & Robertson Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD425/18 Alan Wilson &c v Spare IPG 32 Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 24th April

 

 

A143/18 Denis Doyle v Elizabeth Bell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A304/18 Linzi Forbes v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon v Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A12/18 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A92/19 R B v East Dunbartonshire Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A311/18 Rosehill FF&E Ltd v Silk Contracts Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A76/19 The Lord Haughey OBE v CBES Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

F50/18 Amanda McGivney v Peter McGivney

 

Stuart & Stuart

 

PD315/18 Elaine Argue v Steven Hutchison &c

 

Friends Legal

 

PD397/18 Iain Bell v David Bell

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD349/18 Rosalind Callander v Natasha Usher &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD44/19 William Douglas v Victoria Medical Practice &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD387/18 Thomas Graham v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD259/17 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD190/18 Graeme Jolly v Ruaridh Allan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD47/19 David Lingwood v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD37/19 Connie Martin &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD124/19 Ryan O'Donnell v CCG (Scotland) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD230/18 Peter Seckar v Score Group Plc

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD109/18 Gary Webb v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD122/19 Lesley-Anne Wicks v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD265/18 Agnes Lees v BOC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

2

PD418/18 Margaret Hunter &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

PD2557/14 Karen Orr v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

PD2560/14 Claire Spence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

3

F46/18 Gordon Grubb v Laura Donald

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 24th April

 

 

1

PD132/19 Gary Thomson AG Weir Construction (1990) Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

A87/19 Peter Kirkby AG Grampian Health Board.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD134/19 Mark Lafreniere (Snr) AG British Telecommunications Plc.

 

Thompsons

4

PD37/19 Connie Martin AG Lothian Health Board.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

5

PD121/19 Marie McCann AG Dumfries & Galloway Council.

 

Thompsons

6

PD137/19 Stephan Murdoch AG Argyll McCoist.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

A8/19 Sky Limited AG Andrew Quay.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

8

PD126/19 Gordon Walters AG The Lord Advocate.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F74/18 Stephanie Marlow v Anthony Inglis

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young LLP

 

First Hearing

 

P358/19 Pet: Robert Wiseman & Sons Ltd for orders re: sec 46

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 2nd May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P155/19 Pet: Adam Salami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

Party

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD336/18 Marie Grigor &c v The Burntisland Shipbuilding Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

Reid Cooper

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(7)

 

PD124/18 Neil Frieslick &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD499/18 Helen Martin &c v Cape Intermediate Holdings Plc &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

Oral Hearing

 

P1095/18 Pet: Phu Nguyen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

A267/17 Joyce Clark &c v Mark Paulo &c

 

Lindsays

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

T C Young Wilson Terris

BLM

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA136/18 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

P253/19 Pet: WFS Technologies Ltd for interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock S A R L v The Lord Advocate &c

 

DWF LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

Hearing on the Petition and Answers

 

P759/18 Pet: Performing Right Society Ltd for Breach of Interdict

 

Brodies LLP

Party

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F73/18 Juliette Shimmins v Colin Shimmins

 

BLM

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Allan McDougall

MDDUS

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A193/10 James Kay (AP) &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 2nd May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD496/18 Alexander Rue v Fairfiled Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD30/19 ABC v Julien Mouly

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

Friday 3rd May

 

Second Hearing

 

P314/19 Pet: Ales Gal for order under child abduction

 

MacRoberts LLP

Party

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


Thursday 2nd May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA59/19 Bathgate Realisations Civil Engineering v Severfield Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA49/18 Scot Roads Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A404/16 Zoe Fouracre v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD307/18 Helen Jones &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


Proof (4 days)

 

F21/18 Rose Cardno v Michael Cardno

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD222/17 Dorothy Meikle &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

PD73/18 Audrey Bothwell v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 1st May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1210/18 Pet: Mahfuzur Rahman &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P934/18 Pet: Abubakari Adamu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1111/18 Pet: Hieu Minh Do for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

Summar Roll

 

XA72/18 Gladman Developments Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th April

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA3/18 Reclaiming Motion - Lady Wolffe - Our Generation Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Wednesday 1st May

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am - 12.00pm

 

XA8/19 Permission to appeal from SAC and reference to ECJ - Aldabe v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 2nd May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA17/17 Alison Donnelly v Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Blacklocks

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Hearing on Competence
at 10.00am

 

XA25/19 Heriot Community Council v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

Friday 3rd May

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA9/19 Katherine Donathy for Permission to Appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 


Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA64/18 Reclaiming Motion - Lady Wolffe - British Overseas Bank Nominees Ltd v Stewart Milne Group Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 24th April 2019 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 19th June 2019.

 

 

1

A111/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A107/19 Linda Britton &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A74/19 John Bryson &c v Ibrahim Dizlek &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________