SCTSPRINT3

Issue 103         Thursday 25th January 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Decrees

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 24th January 2018.

 

A386/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University Court of Glasgow &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A334/17 Smyths Toys UK Ltd v Aegon UK Property Fund Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

PD475/17 Aileen Anderson &c v Avant Homes (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2479/14 Susan Elliot v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2660/14 Rosemary Foster v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2628/14 Sara Gemmell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith, t/a DC Smith Painters

 

BLM

 

 

PD259/17 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2438/14 Lara Innes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2468/14 Joyce Phylis v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2689/14 Elinda Kirkpatrick v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2439/14 Mary Lambie v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2441/14 Maddison Lawrence v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2486/14 Gillian Leonard v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDM Contracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PD309/16 John Muir v Malcolm Edmund &c

 

Mackinnons

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD176/17 Pamela Hyslop v Black Card Hospitality Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2481/15 Scott McGimpsey v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD452/17 Jonathon Patton v Andrew Kent &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD285/17 Kathleen Rooney v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM

 

 

A238/16 David Darroch v Colin O’Leary

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1144/15 Barry Macdonald v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1197/15 Francis Fisher v William Denny & Bros &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2725/14 Janice Gordon v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD518/17 Connor Watret v Connor Wallace &c

 

BLM

 

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A557/15 Catherine Mackinnon v Grampian Health Board

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

PD61/17 Staphanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

Brodies

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A481/12 Scottish Borders Housing v Scottish Borders Council

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

A682/15 Michelle McGhee &c v Funeral Services Ltd T/A

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

3

A453/16 Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd v Enerquip Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 25th January

 

1

David Beveridge, 9 Carmuirs Drive, Camelon, Falkirk as Executor-Dative of the late Mary Elizabeth Morrison or Beveridge AG Kirsten Anne Glen, 3 Baird Street, Camelon, Falkirk

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Thomas Martin Heeps Bryce, 9 Ladywell Drive, Tullibody, Alloa &c AG Forth Valley Health Board, NHS Forth Valley, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


DECREES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 25th January 2018.

 

1

John Johnstone v Corinne Johnstone

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 24th January 2018.

 

1

Amanda Hadfield v John Hadfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 26th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA108/17 Colin Barclay for leave to appeal a decision of SLCC

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A719/14 Zahid Muhammed v Abid Faqir

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A427/17 Sky Plc &c v Radical Road Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

A428/17 Sky Plc &c v Victoria Redding

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P64/18 Note: VG Energy Ltd for Remuneration

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

P1126/17 Pet: D McEwing & Sons Ltd to restore to the Reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

 

 

P1263/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend Order re Carole McInnes

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No.2 of 2017

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P1117/17 Pet: Secretary of State to disqualify Vikrant Devgun as Director

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Friday 26th January

 

Judgement

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P1038/15 & P1332/15 A & B for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P902/17 Pet: CF for orders under child abduction

 

Lindsays

MHD Law LLP

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order
at 9.30 am

 

F77/17 William Birkett v PatriciaBirkett

 

Stuart & Stuart

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Thursday 1st February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re: JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourt

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re: BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Aitkens

Allcourt

Friday 2nd February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F86/17 Ruth Sutherland v JohnSutherland

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


By Order
at 9.30am

 

F59/17 Jane Hartbell‑Beavis v Michael Blanchard

SKO Family Limited

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Campbell Smith LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD258/17 Andrew Neilson v McGill & Co Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

BLM

 

 

By Order

 

PD1143/15 Charles Monks v Board24 Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 2nd February

 

By Order

 

PD1299/15 John Taylor v Werko Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2148/15 William McGregor v Matthew Timmons & Co Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD938/15 Alan Miller v Scottish power Ltd &c

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA140/16 Ayr Environmental Services Ltd v AMEC Capital Projects &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltd v Aker Business Services &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

Olswang LLP

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v DavidArcher

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mackinnons

 

 


Thursday 1st February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P1050/17 Pet: James Stephen &c as joint administrators of Granite City Assets Ltd for directions under the Insolvency Act 1986

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 2nd February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A362/17 Brian Milne v McEwan Fraser LVC LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

Ennova Law

 

 


Hearing

 

P1293/17 Pet: Andy Wightman MSP &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour & Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerks

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 1st February

 

By Order

 

A645/14 George Russell v MargaretRussell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A659/14 George Russell v MargaretRussell

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

 

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed (AP) Ghulam Nabi

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

By Order

 

PD1747/15 James Rae v Advocate General for Scotland

Thompsons

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 2nd February

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v Cornelius Docherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD1269/15 Kenneth Murdoch v Airco Developments

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PD1905/14 Huberdina Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

The Conway Accident Law Practice

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Monday 29th January

 

Continued By Order
between 9.30am and 12.30pm

 

CA6/14 Susan Alexander &c v Marshall Ross & Munro &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

Opposed Motion Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA118/17 Erntedbrucker Eisenwerk GMBH & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Young & Partners

 

 

Unopposed Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P1190/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Debate

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 


Wednesday 31st January

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v DavidWood

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Party

 

 

Motion Roll Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A2/16 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

BTO Solicitors LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 1st February

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 


Friday 2nd February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA87/17 The Coal Authority v Pegasus Fife Protection Co Ltd &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

CMS

 

 

Debate

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re: para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re: para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Monday 29th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Ouattar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD ARTHURSON – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v PavanShah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

MDDUS

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 1st February

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD377/17 Jack Carson v West Fife Enterprise Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD218/17 Eleanor Shiels &c v Albion Motors Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD197/17 Dorothy McGhee &c v British Motor Holdings Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy + McRae

 

Lindsays

CMS

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

Beveridge & Kellas

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group Plc

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Secretaryof State for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P661/17 Pet: Shahin Abdullahi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1025/17 Pet: Syed Kazmi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Summar Roll

 

CA121/16 John & Gillian Law v Robertson Construction Eastern Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Co

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Single Bill

 

P1151/17 Pet: Derek Cooney to the Nobile Officium

Party

 

 

 

Friday 2nd February

 

Single Bill

 

CA47/16 James Shanley v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Party

CMS

 

 

 

 

FIRST EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

XA88/16 & XA89/16 Caroline Kinneil v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Party

Brodies

 

 


Wednesday 31st January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA79/17 Shahzad Ali v Fife Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Thursday 1st February

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA95/17 Application for permission to appeal by NRAM v Cordiner against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

TLT LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 30th January

 

Single Bill
10.00am to 11.30am

 

XA87/17 Application for leave to appeal by McKendry against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill
11.30am to 13.00pm

 

XA30/17 Application for leave to appeal by Jakub Goralczyk against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_______________