SCTSPRINT3

Issue 116        Tuesday 14th February 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 13 February 2017

 

A221/15 Dunfermline Building Society v JV Ltd t/a J & E Shepherd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A644/15 Fintry Investments Ltd v Charles Adam

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A475/14 Carol Gash v Henry Paterson

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD450/16 Caroline Dyson v CRuthDorward &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD2496/14 Alexander Gilmour v Cityof Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD2261/15 John O’Shea v Kingdom Construction Scotland Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1667/15 James Reid v Plantmethod Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD444/16JulieStack v LothianNHSBoard

 

Thompsons

 

A211/16 Thomas McCallum &c v Bridgeton Health Centre &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A510/14 Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) Plc v Aecom Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A267/14 Mortgage Express v HardiesLLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v LanarkshireHealth Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2528/14 Angela Beveridge v SpireHealthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1512/15 Sarah Connor v TrustHousing Association Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD328/16 Lee Cruickshank v TescoUnderwriting Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD2836/14 Marion Doherty v ZimmerLtd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD372/16 Gwen Lawrie v FairfieldMedical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD351/16 Elizabeth Lemon &c v TheAdvocate General (Ministry of Defence)

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD159/15 Robert Lyttle v SteelsAviation Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2775/15 Greig Ritchie v AllianzCompania De Seguros Y Reaseguros SA

 

Slater & Gordon, Lawyers

 

A113/16 Irene Dunsmuir v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A253/14 Donna Gourlay v FifeHealthBoard

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A188/16 Angela Herron v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

A195/16 Fiona Irvine v GreaterGlasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

A42/16 Michael Usher &c v WarnersSolicitors

 

Clyde & Co

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v GreaterGlasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v DaillyHealth Centre &c

 

MDDUS

 

A114/15 TheRoyal BankofScotland Plc v Graham & Sibbald

 

TLT LLP

 

PD2379/14 Mark Baxter v LothianHealth Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD153/16 William Brown &c v Royal&Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD296/16 Gareth Capper v DawnHarper &c

 

Hann & co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v RobertsonConstruction Group Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2863/14 John Irvine v UCS &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD232/16 NatalijaMeskauskiene v MacDuff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

_______________

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

1

Vicki Alison Boddice, FlatA, 27 Roslin Street, Aberdeen AG Grampian Health Board, Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

2

John Graham Crerar, Tigh Rois, Sanna, Kilchoan, Argyll &c AG Ray Alexander Smith, t/a Modern Developments, The Paddock, Broadford, Auchterarder

 

Clyde & Co

3

Lorna Halstead, 10 Stanley Court, Westhill, Aberdeen &c AG Grampian Health Board, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

4

Elizabeth Pratt Irwine, 11 Britannia Way, Renfrew, Renfrewshire AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow &c

 

Thompsons

5

Mary Kavanagh, 15 Dundonald Crescent, Newton Mearns, AG Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd, 33 Wigmore Street, London

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

6

Rosemarie Kelly, 19 Mayalls Close, Torley, Gloucester &c AG UK Insurance Ltd, The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds &c

 

Thompsons

7

Laura Jane Dowdy Kissling, 212 W Laurel, Rockport, Texas 789382 &c AG UK Insurance Ltd, The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds &c

 

Thompsons

8

Valerie Riddell, 9 Ardblair Road, Blairgowrie, Perth & Kinross AG Tayside NHS Board, Ninewells Hospital & Medical School, Dundee &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 15th February

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

CONTINUED MOTION
at 9.30am

 

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v AlistairElder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A637/15 Robin Fulton &c v Keith Muir

 

Turcan Connell

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A323/16 Sky Plc &c v Kenneth Millar &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P568/16 Pet: Blantyre Muir Wind Energy Farm for Interdict

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P1159/16 Pet: Jorge Kildane for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P68/17 Pet: Josephine Ovie &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P508/15 Pet: Ali Wardi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

at 9.00am

 

 

P194/16 Note: Centenary6 Ltd for Orders re Section 212 of Insolvency Act

TLT LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P210/13 Pet: Kerry McCulloch to appoint JF to GallagherMcCullochPartnership

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of StAndrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

_______________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1171/16 Pet: Shane Thorburn for Judicial Review

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Hearing (2 days)

 

CA141/16 Bell Building Projects v Arnold Clark

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

By Order

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee‑Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD146/16 Kathleen Flynn &c v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

By Order

 

P479/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operations Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD232/16 Natalija Meskauskiene v MacDuff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

Parabis Scotland

BLM

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA119/14 South Lanarkshire Council v Coface SA

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA33/16 Charles Hunter v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA34/16 Charles Hunter &c v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Continued By Order

 

PD1057/15 Richard Wilson v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1200/15 Hugh McFadyen v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD MCEWAN

 

Thursday 15th February

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P503/14 Waqas Ahmed for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P787/14 Hardeep Chahal for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Procedure Roll

 

A332/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Pauline Walker

 

Harper Macleod LLP

BLM

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Summar Roll (6 days)

 

P28/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

SGLD

 

P29/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

SGLD

 

P30/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

 

Campbell & McCartney

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

SGLD

 

P31/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Stewart) in Petition by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds for Judicial Review

Campbell & McCartney

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA60/16 Application by Catherine Rushford for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

Party

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________