SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 2nd April 2019

 

Issue No. 131

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 1st April

 

 

A51/19 Imran Ahmad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BBM Solicitors

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Co &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A279/18 Emilia Ferraro v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A215/18 Anne Reid v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD315/18 Elaine Argue v Steven Hutchison &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD480/18 Ian Black &c v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD182/18 Gavin Calvert v Muehlhan Industrial Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD390/18 Diane Burniston &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD135/18 Suzanne Green v Andrew Campbell &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD89/19 Christine Hall v Forestry Commission Scotland &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD49/19 Callum MacKenzie v XPO Supply Chain UK Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD345/18 Arran Middlemiss v Max Rutherford

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD245/18 Milly Morrison v James Oakden

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD497/18 Susan Walker &c v Scottish Construction Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A281/16 Phyllis Docherty v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A411/16 Marie Dolan v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A51/17 Karen Don v Highland Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A169/15 Susan Doyle v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A243/16 Frances Flood v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A164/14 Janet Frew v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A278/15 Marion Garland v Borders Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A494/15 Davina Glasgow v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A278/16 Helen Harkness v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A70/16 Adele Harris v Fife Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A168/15 Christine Davie v Fife Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A359/16 Ann Demczur v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A253/16 Jean Drummond v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A291/15 Lara Fitzsimmons v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A294/15 Bridget Gallagher v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Lefevres

 

 

A130/17 Sylvia Gardiner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A362/15 Lynn Gibbs v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A459/15 Christine Graham v NHS Highland

 

Lefevres

 

 

A222/16 Sarah Hardie v NHS Grampian &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

A327/16 Josephine Harrison v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 2nd April

 

 

1

F13/19 Mrs Patricia Margaret Brownie AG Mr Allan Lindsay Brownie.

 

Brodies LLP

2

F19/18 James Robert Gordon Menzies AG Judith Morag Sophie Haig-Thomas or Menzies.

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

3

A64/19 Elizabeth Helen Somerville AG Sarah McCabe.

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases:

 

 

1

F59/18 Stephen Hall v Lynda Hall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Wednesday 3rd April

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA66/18 Gordon Neave for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

XA9/19 Katherine Donathy for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 


 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P238/19 Pet: Munro and Junor Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA75/18 Wayne Young v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance plc

 

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P45/19 Pet: Grace Chikukwa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1195/18 Pet: Khan Tran for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P255/19 Pet: Mahfuz Alam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1204/18 Pet: Mei Shi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P919/18 Pet: Stanley Nkencho for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1167/18 Pet: Umar Asif for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1293/18 Pet: Valeria Nchinda &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P149/19 Pet: Zacharie Ayard-Nzapadjiman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1080/18 Pet: A Hamarasheed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F1/19 Sandra Arcari v Marco Arcari

 

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

By Order

 

P371/18 Pet: Nicole Short for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

P864/18 Pet: Alan Paton for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P875/18 Pet: Allan Ross for Judicial Review

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA127/18 50 Bothwell Street LLP v Ignis Investment Services Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

 


Proof
at 10.00am

 

CA4/19 RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Burness Paul LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA31/17 The Football Co (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 4th April

 

By Order

 

PD858/89 George Mason v The Lord Advocate

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 4th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA104/18 Ronald Anderson appeal against a decision of EAT

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

 

_________________