SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 10th January 2018

 

Issue No. 092

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 9th January

 

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v AndrewMcAvoy

 

DWF LLP

 

A461/16 Midlothian Council v Bosch Thermotechnology Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A460/16 Midlothian Council v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A462/16 Midlothian Council v Lovell Partnerships Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie (AP) v NHSHighland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD200/16 Elaine Howatson &c v Harrison & Hetherington Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2581/15 James McKeen v Robert Glen & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD432/17 Mark McLean &c v DenholmMacNamee Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD400/17 Darren Mundell v M & W Tarmacadam Contractors Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD501/17 Anne Swinburne v PaulSwinburne

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD196/17 Neil Anderson v NHSTayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A216/17 Agnes McLean &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A459/14 Michael Anderson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A513/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Banks Devlin & Co

 

TLT LLP

 

A584/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co &c

 

TLT LLP

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v ChristopherTownsley

 

SKO Family Limited

 

F73/17 Dean Finch v FionaFinch

 

SKO Family Limited

 

PD460/15 Alfred Gordon v TheAdvocate General for Scotland

 

SKO Family Limited

 

PD1113/15 Lesley Cooper v HighlandCouncil

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v ShariDunbar &c

 

Plexus Law

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v SamanthaGoff

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd

 

BLM

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD2786/15 John Armour v Walter Stewart & Sons Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD410/17 Andrea Hall v DanielDrakeford &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolfe

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD429/17 Kelly Wingate v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 10th January

 

 

1

(1) Emma Louise Beedie, 50 Barra Crescent, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire and others AG (1)Adam James Youngson, 69 Burnside Road, Mintlaw, Aberdeenshire and another.

 

A & W M Urquhart

2

Jean (k/a Sheena) Johnston Earl or Cochrane, 20 Leslie Mains, Leslie, Glenrothes AG Alistair Barclay Cochrane, Lawhill Farm, Dollar.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

3

(1)Julie Slaven, 9/6 Lochview Court, Dumbiedykes Road, Edinburgh and others AG Acromas Insurance Company Limited, registered office at 57‑63 Line Wall Road, Gilbraltar and with a place of business at Enbrook Park, Folkestone, Kent.

 

Allan McDougall

4

Lewis Richard Keep, 1B Kings Court, South William Street, Perth AG Liberty Insurance Limited, Dublin Road, Cavan, County Cavan, Ireland.

 

Lawford Kidd

5

(1)Marica Evans, 112 Fairhaven Kirn, Dunoon and another AG (1)James Alexander Buchanan, 22 Arthur Terrace, Argyll Street, Dunoon.

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

Margaret and Dominic Pritchard (senior), 170Barrachnie Road, Garrowhill, Glasgow AG EUI Limited t/a “Admiral Insurance”, TY Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, Wales.

 

Allan McDougall

7

Adrian Russo, 73 Stonefield Road, Blantyre AG The Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland, Tulliallan Castle, Kincardine, Fife.

 

Party

8

Vapouriz Limited, Unite 5 Park Court, Pyrford Road, West Byfleet AG CCHG Limited t/a Vaporized, Unit 3 & 4 Newbridge Industrial Estate, Cliftonhall Road, Newbridge, Midlothian.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Thursday 11th January

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA135/14 ELB Securities Ltd (SC411483) v Alan Love &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

XA98/17 The Advocate General for Scotland against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P19/18 Note: HMA to recall Restraint Order re: John Christodolides &c

 

COPFS

 

 

P1229/17 Pet: ABC for Judicial Review

 

Clan Childlaw

 

 

P1027/17 Pet: Behnaz Saliji (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1239/17 Pet: Deep Maharjan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P23/18 Pet: HMA to register order re: Robert Wooland

 

COPFS

 

 

P1291/17 Pet: Olalekan Adedokun for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1209/17 Pet: The Health and Care Professions Council re: L Middleton

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Inksters

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1228/17 Pet: Aitchison Blair Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section996/996 of the Companies Act

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

P1050/17 Pet: Granite City Assets Ltd for directions

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P1205/17 Pet: Wm Allan Smith & Company to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A155/12 Real Estate Developments (Scotland) v Leslie Battersby &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

F139/15 Jacqueline Eadie v

John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

20 mins

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v EmmanuelLabram

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

 

mins

A755/15 Dunne Building and Civil Engineering Ltd v Severfield Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

mins

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F45/17 Neelam Binning v InderjitBinning

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan for orders re section 994

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1874/15 John Fairservice v LCRealisations Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – L Davies/J Harding, Clerks

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

By Order

 

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BMK Wilson

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

Procedure Roll

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James& George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders re Child Abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Ouattara for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Friday 12th January

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA75/17 Hussein Attie for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________