SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 11th June

 

Issue No. 174

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 10th June

 

 

A189/18 Alison Cameron v Paul Cameron

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A90/17 Amec Investments Europe Ltd v John Forrest &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A47/18 Timothy Lea v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A111/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A72/18 Andrew Craig‑Wood v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS24 &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A417/17 Neil Heaton v Bristow Helicopters Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A270/17 Joseph Hume &c v The Scottish Ministers

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A274/18 Jacob Caroline &c v Tayside Health Board &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A109/19 Linda Mitch (AP) v Elizabeth Albiston

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A48/18 Michael O’Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD107/19 Harris Dalrymple v David Page Shaw (Plumbing & Heating) Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD94/19 Martin Lynagh v Third Life Care Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD475/18 Brian MacGregor v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

PD82/18 Angela Oliver v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd &c

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

PD214/18 Mark Pollock v Sapphire Energy Recovery Ltd

CMS

 

 

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A365/16 Phoebe Doyle v Greater Glasgow Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

Flexlaw Ltd

 

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

PD2329/14 Nancy McCormick v Zimmer Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 11th June

 

 

1

PD172/19 David Mitchell and others AG Gibson Contracts Limited.

Thompsons

 

 

2

(1) Helen Faulds and others AG The Co-operative Group Limited.

Thompsons

 

 

3

PD138/19 Carol Hodge AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

4

CA72/19 Lunar Greenock AG The Lord Advocate and another.

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

CA10/19 EOP Prop Co III SARL v Carpet Right Plc

Brodies LLP

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P155/19 Pet: Adam Salami for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P243/15 Pet: Monica Allan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA49/19 Andrei Sheveleu for leave to appeal

 

Party

 

 

XA58/19 Bahman Mawlani for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA6/19 Lizhong Chen for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA57/19 Mercy Iroghienvbo for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA111/18 Miller Kendal (Scotland) Ltd for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Adrian Russo Solicitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1113/18 Pet: Amir Saeedi for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1158/18 Pet: Ayomide Olayinka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A476/14 Aker Business Services Ltd v Mansell Construction

CMS

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

P999/17 Pet: Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub-cub for Judicial Review

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Glasgow City Council

 

20 mins

P221/19 Pet: William Duncan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th June

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F13/19 Patricia Brownie v Allan Brownie

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

 

Morisons LLP

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

F21/19 Golbas Haidari v Rezadad Sezegar

 

SKO Family Limited

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th June

 

Hearing under Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA85/19 Industrial Finance & Leasing Ltd v James Paterson &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA124/18 Wyman-Gordon Ltd v Imet Alloys (Europe) Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 


Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA117/18 SI 2016 Ltd &c v AMA (New Town) Ltd

 

CMS

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th June

 

Oral Hearing

 

P342/19 Pet: Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh for Judicial Review

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

TC Young LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 13th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P186/19 Pet: Centric Community Projects Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

T C Young LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 13th June

 

Continued Single Bill
between 10.30am and 1.00pm

 

(XA17/19 Commissioners for Her (Majesty’s Revenue & Customs for (leave to appeal

(

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

(XA22/19 DM Optical Holdings Ltd (for leave to appeal

(

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA7/19 Neil Rothnie against a decision of Professional Conduct Committee

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________