SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 29th November 2017

 

Issue No. 68

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 28th November

 

 

A77/08 BNP Paribas Securities Services Custody Bank v Robert McAlpine

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A372/16 City of Edinburgh Council v Mitie Property Services (UK)

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A109/17 Jonathan Clason v Robert Carse

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

A216/17 Agnes McLean &c v Tayside Health Board

Lindsays

 

 

 

A870/15 Simon Smith &c v Ageas Ins Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A532/15 Caryn Thom &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD86/17 Catherine Bartlet &c v Taqa Bratani Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2016/15 Charles Coombes v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD228/17 Rose Dreghorn v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD370/16 Bridget Gallagher &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD186/17 Sandy Hamilton v John Johnston t/a Durashield Windows

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD215/17 Anne Hay v Nalco Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2347/15 Jacqueline Ketchen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD332/17 Nicole Lino v John Bradley

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v Shari Dunbar &c

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

 

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock Dockyards Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD214/17 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD190/17 Thomas Port v Andrew Carroll &c

 

BLM

 

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v James Bain &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD328/17 Tracey Rennie &c v Angus Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD192/16 Rebecca Richardson &c v Gordon Deacon &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD312/17 Francis Slater v Burntisland Shipbuilding

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD389/16 Steven Stewart &c v John Laing Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD2283/14 Lisa Tinney v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v Antonio Ottaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________


 

Thursday 30th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

XA91/17 Gladman Developments against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

SGLD

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA93/15 Secretary of State for Work and Pensions v City of Glasgow Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re para 63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re para 63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P1193/17 Pet: M & M Control Services Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

P1117/17 Pet: Vikrant Devgun to disqualify as a director

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P877/17 Pet: Cun Lin Liu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1074/17 Pet: Dariusz Wegrzyn (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P916/17 Pet: Ireneusz Sobotnicki (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1073/17 Pet: NMC for interim conditions order re Mamogo Strain

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1005/17 Pet: NMC for interim conditions order re Pauline Shipman

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P950/17 Pet: Sumit Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P955/17 Pet: Xun Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA52/17 Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Ltd v Westcrowns Contracting Services Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45min

PD163/16 Hayley King v Professional Diving Academy

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Note: Petition of West Lothian Council for Variation of a Permanence Order in a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re: AM

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/17 RTR Scaffolding Ltd v R&R Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 


By Order

 

PD101/17 Morag Lyall &c v Barclay Curie & Company

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD425/16 Ann Baker v Westbank Care Home Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD429/16 Richard Thompson v HallRussell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD109/17 William Telford v Peter Kelly & Sons Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1154/15 EM v Norman Pender

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

PD1142/15 JD v Norman Pender

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 1st December

 

By Order

 

{A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The {Lord Advocate

{

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

{A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The {Lord Advocate

{

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

{A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v {The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

First Hearing

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders re ChildAbduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________