SCTSPRINT3

Issue 5:           Thursday 3rd August 2017

Issue 6:           Friday 4th August 2017    

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erratum

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Open Record Warning List

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Decrees

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

Friday 4th August

 

Outer House Rolles

 

 


E R R A T U M

 

 

Please note this should have appeared on the roll for 21st July 2017.

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted case commenced on Wednesday 26th July 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the record therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 20th September 2017.

 

1

A183/17 Carole Hope &c v Gifford Bruce

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 27th July 2017.

 

A204/17 Brodies LLP v Alexander Buchan

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

CMS

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v Maxi Duncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A727/15 Alexander Mauchline v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels Gibson McCaffrey

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD176/17 Pamela Hyslop v Black Card Hospitality Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD372/16 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2764/15 Seoras Macritchie v Iain Morrison

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD119/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD452/16 Karen McKenzie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD199/17 Kathleen Paterson v Advantage Insurance Co Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2079/15 James Rafferty v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2775/15 Greig Ritchie v Allianz Compania de Seguros Y Raseguros SA

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD395/16 Alan Robertson v Stuart Cornish &c

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 28th July 2017.

 

A847/15 Alastair Dickson v Ernst & Young LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v Lucy Poett &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v Ian Blake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A787/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Franklin & Andrew Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v Alan Aitchison

 

Brodies LLP

 

A196/16 Sheila Carey v Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A74/17 Thomas Johnstone Ltd v ICA Architects Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Loraine Scott

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD500/16 Donald Cameron &c v Acre Care Homes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD228/17 Rose Dreghorn v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD243/17 Christina Grant v QBE Insurance (Europe) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD538/15 Norman McDade v Caledonia Joinery Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock dockyards Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD72/15 Roger Parton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD234/17 Gavin Phillip (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD210/17 Margaret Rodger &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 31st July 2017.

 

A77/08 BNP Paribas Securities Serv Custody Bank v Sir Robert McAlpine

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A122/14 Culloden House Associates Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A695/15 Ann Sammeroff v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A595/15 SP Power Systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A170/17 Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Russell & Aitken LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

F105/16 Jean Troup v John Troup

 

Lindsays

 

PD392/09 Robert Clelland v Department for Business Enterprise & Reg

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1396/14 James Flanagan v McKenzie & McArthur Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD225/16 Ursula Hayajneh &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD345/16 Brian Macintyre v Lifescan Scotland Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD94/17 Alexander Thompson v Foster Wheeler Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 1st August 2017.

 

A322/15 Stanley Bates v Waterman’s Solicitors Ltd

 

CMS

 

A631/13 Julie Bremner &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A208/17 Khaleel Mohammed v KRM Mortgage & Finan. Consult.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A492/13 Scobie Farms v Greenyards Garden Centre Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

PD354/16 Angela Brown v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD419/16 Gillian Coulston &c v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2517 Isabella Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD271/15 Alister Dickson v North Sea Lifting Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

PD370/16 Bridget Gallagher &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v The Advocate General

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2530/14 Jacqueline Lewis v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2518/14 Caroline Mayall v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD263/16 Margaret McGarrigle &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

PD2447/14 Nyree McGee v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1909/15 Charles McKay v Manotonello Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD502/16 Gordon McLeman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD124/17 Joanne Merritt v Jane Morrison

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2513/14 Kelly Peacock-Hardie v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co, Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD204/17 John Reynolds v Yvonne Hawthorne

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD444/16 Julie Stack v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD2692/15 Anthony Stewart v J Fenton & Sons

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD2639/14 Louis Weatherup v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A Wright v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 2nd August 2017.

 

A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A46/17 Duncan Darrell v Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A223/14 Dunfermline Building Society v Direct Valuations Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A151/17 H&K Willis Ltd v James Brodlie &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Ltd v Michael Laird Architects

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A10/16 Brian Hyslop v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A108/16 Kester Keighley v Helix Well OPS (UK) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A557/15 Catherine Mackinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A907/15 Claire Rennie v Clackmannanshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD2733/14 Alexander Bain v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD334/15 Robert Bogle v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co

 

Thompsons

 

PD296/16 Gareth Capper v Dawn Harper &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD2524/14 Colette Di Resta v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD208/17 Lorraine Greig v NHS Grampian

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2403/14 Alan Grimmond v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2510/14 Barbara Hamil v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2173/13 Andrew McIntyre v Zurich Insurance Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v James Bain &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1713/15 Robert Smith v Ian Martin-Jones

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

PD389/16 Steven Stewart &c v John Laing Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2512/14 Claire Woodhouse v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2525/14 Audrey Wyper v Spire Healthcare Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD109/17 William Telford v Peter Kelly & Sons Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD316/16 Charles Conlon v Stork Technical Services (RBG) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

3

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Bus. Inn. Skills &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

4

PD2744/15 Rose Stirling v William Denny & Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD1528/15 Patrick McGuire v Hutchison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

7

PD105/15 Samuel Lowther v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

8

PD2626/14 Joe Bolger v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

9

PD2625/14 David Tait v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

10

PD2624/14 Jonathan Smith v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

11

PD2356/14 Isabella Coyle v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

12

PD2333/14 John Beggs v J D Wetherspoon Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

13

PD1557/14 James McMillan v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

14

PD1042/14 Frances Kelly v Carillion (ABS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

15

PD260/05 Edward Sheerin v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.  Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A152/17 Steven Bramley v Drummond Miller Ltd

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

Aitken Nairn

TC Young LLP

 

 

2

A258/16 Louise Weddell v Morisons LLP

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

A37/13 Anne Docherty v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

2

A39/13 Lee Brannan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

3

A40/13 Allan Tripney v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

4

A60/13 William Ramsay v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

5

A61/13 Paul Baird v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

6

A62/13 Edward McCallum v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

7

A63/13 Kathleen MacDonald v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

8

A64/13 Laura McCluskey v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

9

A65/13 Simon Pelosi v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

10

A66/13 Terese Cahan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

11

A67/13 Ian McGhee v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

12

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

13

A82/13 Patricia Divers v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

14

A83/13 Lynsey Lennox v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

15

A84/13 Eric Tonge &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

16

A85/13 James Ballantyne &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

17

A86/13 Pauline O’Rourke v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

18

A97/13 Angela Davidson v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

19

A98/13 Linda Donnelly v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

20

A99/13 Alita Gregg v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

21

A100/13 Isabella Cashley v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

22

A101/13 Barbara Stachura v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

23

A102/13 Marie Wilson &c v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

24

A103/13 Gary Butler v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

25

A104/13 Donna Thomson v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

26

A105/13 Mary Todd v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

27

A106/13 Iain Robb v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

28

A108/13 Donald Glen v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

29

A115/13 Theresa Wad v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

30

A117/13 William Peattie v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

31

A118/13 John Buddie v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

32

A119/13 Gillian Houston v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

33

A120/13 Joseph Tougher v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

34

A121/13 Thomas O’Connor v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

35

A122/13 Nikoletta Kovacs v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

36

A123/13 Sandra Porter v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

37

A125/13 Edward Berekis v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

38

F23/15 Sophie Manners v James Manners

 

Turcan Connell

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

39

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltd v McClure Naismith &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Morisons LLP

 

40

F102/15 David Hopkins v Una Hopkins

 

Morton Fraser LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

41

A348/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v Matthew Henderson

 

Halliday Campbell

Burness Paull LLP

 

42

A70/11 Sir Charles Nicholas v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

Turcan Connell

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 2nd August

 

1

Dawn Campbell, 24 Kirklands Road, Kirkwall AG Christopher John McDonald Munson, Harray Loch, Harray, Orkney.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

2

Sarah McDermid, 3 Crossveggate, Milngavie AG The Advocate General as representing The Secretary Of State For The Department For Transport, The Office to the Solicitor to the Advocate General of Scotland, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 3rd August

 

1

Elizabeth Anne Bouch, 5 Muselie Drive, Lilliesleaf, Melrose AG Derek Crouch Construction Company Limited, 17 St Andrews Crescent, Cardiff, South Glamorgan.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Gordon Moir, Westhill, Aberdeenshire AG Newmacher Golf Club And John McIntosh Chairman c/o Newmacher Golf Glub, Swailend, Newmacher, Aberdeen.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Phonographic Performance Limited, 1 Upper James Street, London AG KMB Leisure Ltd, 12 Brentwood Square, Glasgow.

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


CALLING LIST

 

Friday 4th August

 

 

1

Neil Anderson, 27 Holding, Murroes, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Angus AG NHS Tayside, Ninewells Hospital and, Medical School, Dundee

 

Thompsons

2

Jennifer Galloway, 15 Mayview Road, Anstruther, Fife AG NHS Tayside, Ninewells Hospitals and, Medical School, Dundee

 

Thompsons

3

Patrick Kelly, 8a Rennell Road, Dundee, Angus AG NHS Tayside, Ninewells Hospitals and, Medical School, Dundee

 

Thompsons

4

Morna Grandison, Director of Interventions as Judicial Factor ad interim upon the means and estates of Robertson & Ross Solicitors Ltd, The Law Society of Scotland, Atria One, 144 Morrison Street, Edinburgh AG Iain Robertson, Moorholm, Barrs Brae, Kilmalcolm, Renfrewshire

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

1

F55/17 Alexis Horsefield or Willison, Flat 1/R, 22 Greenlaw Avenue, Paisley AG Richard John Willison, 3 Simpsons Road, Sanquhar

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 3rd August 2017.

 

1

Phyllis Ballantyne v Robert Ballantyne

2

Michael McDonald v Tracey McDonald

3

Cameron Hogg v Margaret Hogg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Tuesday 8th August

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v Maxi Duncan

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

Brodies LLP

Murnin McCluskey

 

 

Wednesday 9th August

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P286/17 Pet: Viridor (Glasgow) Ltd for order re section1

MacFarlane Law

CMS

 

 

Thursday 10th August

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Friday 11th August

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA47/17 Serco Ltd v Glasgow City Council

DWF LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 9th August

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Thursday 10th August

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA58/16 Cape Building Products Ltd v Promat Glasgow Ltd

Brodies LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

CA69/16 Cape Building Products Ltd v Promat UK Ltd

Brodies LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 


Friday 11th August

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Keith &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA161/15 Grafton Group Plc v Simpson & Marwick Solicitors

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Tuesday 8th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A472/15 Elizabeth Hamilton v Highland Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 9th August

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

XA135/16 CCHG Ltd, t/a Vaporized against a decision of C J Bowen

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

By Order

 

A581/14 Lorraine Barrett v David Mond

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 10th August

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

Drummond Miller LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

By Order

 

PD787/13 Michael Eivers v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD113/16 Richard Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD2357/15 James Paton v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 11th August

 

By Order in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A649/14 Shona Dalton v NHS Dumfries

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD700/13 Pamela Moir &c v James Donaldson &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2079/15 James Rafferty v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

PD108/16 Victoria McNab &c v John Connell

Lefevre Litigation

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 8th August

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 


Thursday 10th August

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 11th August

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P1086/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re the validity re The Victoria Jute Co Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

P1087/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re the validity re The Samnuggur Jute Factory Co Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

P1088/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re the validity re Titaghur

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 2nd August 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 27th September 2017

 

1

A99/17 Laura Gallazzi v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

3

A255/17 Robert McKnight &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

4

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v Jonathan McEwan &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

5

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

Lindsays

Turcan Connell

 

 

6

A196/16 Sheila Carey v Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________