SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 23rd May 2017

 

Issue No. 173

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 19th May

 

 

A313/16 Margaret Anderson v Highland Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A540/14 Dunfermline Building Society v Ryden LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A453/16 Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd v Enerquip Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A183/15 Glasgow Central Gurdwara Singh Sabha v HCC International Insurance Company Plc

 

CMS

 

A346/12 Barry Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A186/16 Alison Innes v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A840/15 James Morrison v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD848/15 John Dalziel v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD211/16 Robert Forsyth &c v Martin Muir &c

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD186/16 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD186/16 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD985/06 Charles Gilmartin v Colin Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD407/16 Gary Goldsmith v Wood Group PSN Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD437/16 Alan Jessop v Galloway Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2559/15 William MacKenzie v B&Q Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2100/14 Marion McIntyre v Stirling Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD502/16 Gordon McLeman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD11/17 Peter Sweeney v Eugene McDonagh

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD905/15 Alexander Tuach v Dennystown Froge Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

 

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD260/05 Edward Sheerin v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

 

1

Gordon Gibson, 5 Grodians, Lerwick, Shetland AG (1) Irvine Contractors Limited, Gremista House, Gremista Industrial Estate, Lerwick, Sheltand and another.

 

Thompsons

2

Colette Harper, Swallow’s Nest Cottage, Hoselaw Farm, Kelso, Scottish Borders AG Scottish Borders Council, Council Headquarters, Newton St Boswells, Melrose, Scottish Borders.

 

Thompsons

3

(1) John Kerr, residing at Gorse View, North Connel, Oban and others AG Inverlussa Shellfish Company Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts and having its registered office at Inverlussa, By Craignure, Isle of Mull, Argyll.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

4

Alan Murray, 47 Overton Road, Kirkcaldy, Fife AG The Advocate General as representing the Ministry of Defence, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

___________________

 


 

Wednesday 24th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A273/08 Jacqueline MacLeod v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P266/15 Pet: Alexander Gemmell for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA5/17 Farooq Ahmed &c against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA143/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (GKinch)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA141/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (JClement)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA140/16 Law Society of Scotland against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (JTopple)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA119/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (RKernaghan)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA120/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (KMacKay)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A122/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (SHoare)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA85/16 Joanne MacAlister v Peter Kelly

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

XA128/16 Robert Chalmers against a decision of Scottish Information Commisioner

 

Inksters

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

Gilson Gray LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

A137/14 John Johnston &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F8/16 Rosemary Kneeshaw v Michael Kneeshaw

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F31/17 James Biggar v AlexandraBiggar

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1/17 Rosemary Knight v Bruce Adamson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD260/16 Eric Neilson v JBHay and Company Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

SKO Family Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/15 Dem-master Demolition Ltd v Healthcare Environmental Services

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

clycly

 

By Order
in terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD364/16 Sinclair Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Hearing on Answers to the

Minute of Variation

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P193/17 Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA2/17 Hossein Norozani for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________