SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 29th June 2017

 

Issue No. 200

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 28th June

 

 

A693/15 Gordon Andrew v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A329/16 Alastair Morrison v AlanPattinson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A680/15 Cho Mui Li v The Lord Advocate &c

 

Scottish Government

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v MichaelMcMillan

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A63/15 Laura McKay v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A42/16 Michael Usher &c v Warners Solicitors

 

Clyde & Co

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD350/16 Thomas Gorrie v Albavisit Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD186/17 Sandy Hamilton v John Johnston t/a Durashields

 

BLM

 

PD17/16 Mark Mathieson v Technip UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD259/16 David McCafferty v Hunting Energy Services

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD138/17 Pamela Miller &c v MalcolmMcMillan

 

BLM

 

PD183/17 Patrick Karl v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD184/16 Brendan Rea v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

BLM

 

A709/15 C A S v Claims Care Ltd (inliq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A177/17 Michael Mitchell v BeverlyMitchell

 

Turnbull McCarron

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v JonasMarcius (AP) &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD134/17 Leigh Hamilton &c v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland‑Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

2

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2495/12 Henry Moffat v Rmd Kwikform Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

2

PD969/15 John Mollins v John Williams (Wishaw) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD1869/15 Abraham Gordon v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

4

PD2134/15 Robert Mirrless v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

5

PD2651/15 Linda Dow v Daltons Demolition Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

6

PD927/15 John Thomson v Wn Lindsay Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

TC Young LLP

 

2

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels McCaffrey

 

Morisons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v WilliamCowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BBM Solicitors

 

2

P1267/12 Pet: John Johnston (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

3

P315/17 Pet: Kawan Najamadin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 29th June

 

 

1

Ian Jamie Barclay, Gardener’s Cottage, Inverugle. Peterhead AG GCG Shotblasting Services Limited, 5Rubislaw Terrace, Aberdeen.

 

Lawford Kidd

2

Anne Hay, 19 Hermand Gardens, West Calder, West Lothian AG Nalco Limited, Winnington Avenue, Northwhich, Chesire.

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

3

Jennette Smart or Young, 37 Woodbine Court, Sherwood Park, Alberta and others AG Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, c/o Clyde & Co Solicitors LLP, Central Square South, Orchard Street, Newcastle upon Tyne.

 

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

F41/17 Jacqueline Hannah Gillie or Murray, 6 Janefield, Haughhead Road, Earlston AG DavidGrant Murray, 12 High Street, Earlston.

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Friday 30th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA57/17 Halmat Abubakr for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA20/17 Robel Yohanes for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

Friday 30th June

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v Ruth Anderson &c

 

ADLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P459/17 Pet: Allershaw Farming Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P381/17 Pet: John Todd for leave to raise re: UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P460/17 Pet: Leadhills Sporting Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

CA137/14 Prospect Healthcare (Hairmyres) Ltd v Kier Build Ltd

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A587/12 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A43/16 Leesa Marsh v JonathanMarsh

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A54/17 Profile Security Services Ltd v JohnO’Hare

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P276/16 Pet: Janet Stevenson for exon and discharge re: NPolcino

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A54/17 Profile Security Services Ltd v JohnO’Hare

Party

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Thursday 6th July

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

 

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

Johnson Legal

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Friday 7th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Marie Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

 

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 


 

 LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

Debate
at 10.00am

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Ltd v Scottish Fire and Rescue

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA148/16 French Duncan LLP v DavidCollier

 

Brodies LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA8/17 Alan Kelsey v Hannah Reed & Associates Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA45/17 Mohammad Iftikar v CIP Property (Aipt) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 6th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Hearing on Breach of Interdict

A167/17 Sky Plc &c v GBS Leisure LIC Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA145/16 George Vestey v ANTA Scotland Ltd t/a ANTA Architecture

 

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


Thursday 6th July

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA44/17 Claire Middlebrook &c v Shamus Connor

 

Addelshaw Goddard

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A106/16 Mary O’Farrell &c v Archers Sleepcentre Ltd

 

Lindsays

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v VictorLopes &c

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact LLP v Spitsbergen Inc

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A551/12 Governor & Co Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A128/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

A130/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 6th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD326/16 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Eastern Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD100/16 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Lyall Moodie Consultant Solicitor

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

PD2459/13 Edward Glover v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

Friday 7th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A142/15 Elizabeth Turner v GordonMackay

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v CarolWeissgerber

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 6th July

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD26/16 & AD28/16 Notes in Pet: West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order re CE (P686/13)

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 


Friday 7th July

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A418/14 Donald Martin v JilMartin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

 

Monday 3rd July

 

Continued Proof

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v MichaelRuggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Turcan Connell

 

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

By Order

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: RobertStewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A355/16 Kirstin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A395/16 Alma Jappy v NHSGrampian

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P400/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland‑Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

PD510/13 William Kerr v CharlesSmith &c

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 6th July

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

PD407/16 Gary Goldsmith v Wood Group PSN

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

CMS

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 7th July

 

By Order

 

P1247/15 Pet: Jane Short Herrod for orders under section27 of SJJA

 

 

 

 

PD451/14 Leanne Miller v Transport Initiatives &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD815/14 Kevin Nowbaveh v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD1997/13 Tahen Peyman v Transport Initiatives Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD1315/14 Shabaz Ahmed v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD1490/14 Garry Harrity v Transport Edinburgh Initiatives

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD2293/13 Diane Dodd v Transport Initiative Edinburgh &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD354/15 Marco Del Valle v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD1927/14 Ronnie Newlands v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 4th July 2017

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A474/14 Heather Bruce &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitken Nairn

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 5th July 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A581/14 Lorraine Barrett v DavidMond

 

Digby Brown LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 6th July 2017

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Limited v Rexson Colorweigh Limited

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

By Order

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Limited v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

A878/15 Thomas Gilbert Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 7th July 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P173/17 Pet: Joseph Abel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P526/17 Pet: BS for Orders re: Child Abduction

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 4th July

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P1327/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council

 

P1412/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

A61/14 Reclaiming Motion (LadyStacey) in the cause Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 5th July

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA79/16 Appeal by Robert Thomson against a decision of Town & Country Planning

 

Party

SLGD

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

P808/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) in Petition of Vishal Suri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________