SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 9th April 2019

 

Issue No. 136

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 8th April

 

 

A120/15 Tania Brown v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A595/14 Katrina Buist v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A165/14 Margaret Cannan v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A361/15 Evelyn Richmond v C R Bard Inc &c

 

Lefevres

 

A146/16 Marion Husband v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A199/17 Sandra Martin v NHS Lanarkshire &c

 

Lefevres

 

A147/15 Mary Palmer v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A45/17 Shirley Pirie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A59/17 Janice Sanderson v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A301/16 Janet Weatheritt v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A266/18 James Carr v RH Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

 

 

A153/18 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

 

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD172/17 Jodie Cormack v Baxters Food Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD466/17 Douglas Hingley v Ensco Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2350/15 Hugh Short v Fleming Brothers (Structural Engineers) Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD187/18 Mark Johnson v Fugro GB (North) Marine Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD190/18 Graeme Jolly v Ruaridh Allan McDougall

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD54/18 Alan Lynch v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD11/19 Billy Spragg v Scott Marshall

 

BLM

 

PD425/18 Alan Wilson &c v Spare IPG32 Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD429/18 John Wood v SSE Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

A65/17 Norma Anderson v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A431/14 Maureen Baines v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

 

A26/15 Catherine Donnelly v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Lefevres

 

A538/15 Marie Harper v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Lefevres

 

A351/16 Elizabeth Henderson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health &c

 

Lefevres

 

A151/16 Sharon Maxton v BMI Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevres

 

A412/17 Hilary Paul v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Lefevres

 

A428/16 Elaine Shearon v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

A35/17 Rose Smith v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Lefevres

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 9th April

 

 

1

PD109/19 Anne Foster and another AG (1) John Boyd & Co, Engineers (Annan) Limited and another.

 

Thompsons

 

2

PD117/19 (1) Gail Ayres and others AG John Henderson & Sons LLP.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

PD104/19 Elizabeth Corbett AG BP Chemicals Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

4

PD96/19 (1) Dorothy Elliot AG AIOI Nissay Dowa Insurance Company of Europe SE.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd AG Board of Management of Inverness College.

 

Burness Paull LLP

6

CA53/19 Lunar Greenock S A R L AG The Rt Hon James Wolffe QC, the Lord Advocate and another.

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 10th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA26/19 Quyet Nguyen against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P785/13 Pet: Claire Williamson for Warrant for Arrestment and Int

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

P235/19 Pet: Ferid (aka) Fyrad Ahmadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1.5 hours

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v Scottish Fire & Rescue Service &c

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD289/18 Candice Westerman &c v Fugro Subsea Services Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRODIE – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th April

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A129/16 Robert McDougall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Lefevres

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A373/17 Adeline Wilson (AP) v Peter Watkins &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th April

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F96/18 Aroona Arfan v Irfaan Zeyah

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th April

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA127/18 50 Bothwell Street LLP v Ignis Investment Services Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

CMS

 

 

 

Continued Proof

 

CA4/19 R J McLeod (Contractors) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th April

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F91/18 Wendy Hay v Stephen Hay

 

Stuart & Stuart

 

Allan McDougall

 

First Hearing

P314/19 Pet: Ales Gal for order under child abduction

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

A344/16 Jemima Thewes v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th April

 

Pre=Proof By Order Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank plc

 

Jones Whyte Law

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 11th April

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am to 13.00pm

 

XA103/18 Application for leave to appeal - Ali v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________