SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 1st February 2017

 

Issue No. 107

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 31st January  

 

 

PD240/16 Elizabeth Anderson v Taylor Woodrow Construction Holdings

 

Thompsons

 

PD1871/13 Patrick McLaughlin v Secretary of State for Business &c

 

Thompsons

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v The Keeper of the Registers of Scotland

 

Scottish Government

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v LiamMurphy &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD363/16 Gordon Lorrimer v AMN Group Ltd t/a Aberdeen & Northern Marts

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Heath Board

 

BLM

 

A365/16 Phoebe Doyle v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A879/15 Flora Carr‑Saunders v TheLord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A494/11 KPMG LLP v Lynn Anderson

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

 

A348/16 Now Careers Ltd v Steven<McKenzie

 

Brodies LLP

 

A206/16 Royal & Sun Alliance Plc v Lanarkshire NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate you Ltd (in liq)

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2633/14 Gordon Duff v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1348/14 Alan Gallagher v JohnGoodfellow &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD105/16 Christine Green &c v BootsUK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD139/16 Deanna Greenhill &c v Burnbank Electrics Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD194/16 Brian Harkins v StephenMcPhail &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD538/15 Norman McDade v Caledonia Joinery Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD932/15 John Prior v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v FifeCouncil

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2657/14 Lyle Vandermotten v Zurich Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2325/15 Diane Wells v Bramwell Pubs & Bars Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

 

1

Elinor Boyes, Craigievar, Argyll Road, Helensburgh AG Greater Glasgow Heath Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Margaret Henrietta Nicolson, 103 Cross Skigersta Road, Port of Ness, Isle of Lewis AG Western Isles Health Board, 37 South Beach, Stornoway, Western Isles.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Thursday 2nd February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA128/16 Robert Chalmers against a decision of The Scottish Information Commissioner

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1233/16 Pet: Barclays Bank Plc for an order re: Sec 859F

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P10/17 Pet: Barclays Bank Plc for an order re: Sec 859F

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P9/17 Pet: Barclays Bank Plc for an order re: Sec 859F

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P1234/16 Pet: Barclays Bank Plc for Rectification of the Register

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P1235/16 Pet: Barclays Bank Plc for Rectification of the Register

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P1236/16 Pet: Barclays Bank Plc for Rectification of the Register

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P6/17 Pet: HSBC Bank Plc for Ord Extend Period for Reg of Charge

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P21/15 Pet: Fsaha Tesfay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A397/16 Phonographic Performance Ltd v Thomas Melville &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P276/16 Pet: Janet Stevenson for Exon and Discharge re: N Polcino

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

F53/16 Lee Brown v CatherineBrown

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

15 mins

PD158/16 Janet Shields v Peter Abenhaimer

 

Aberdein Considine

Clyde & Co

 

15 mins

A231/16 Shan Ross v Alexander Paterson

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Starred Motion

at 9.30am

 

P1251/14 Pet: Adebayo O Aina for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

F61/16 Sharon Goadby v DavidGoadby

 

Blackadders LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamsons LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – N Marchant, Clerk

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer

at 10.00am

 

CA121/16 John Law &c v Robertson Construction Eastern Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F57/16 Derek Bond v Morag MacDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

F91/16 Morag MacDougall v Derek Bond

 

Blacklocks

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order

 

PD1658/15 Maurice Inkster v James Scott Engineering Group Limited &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

PD1872/15 Colin Cooper v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2135/15 Florence Byers v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

PD2605/15 John Regan v Secretary of State for Business, Innovations and Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFEE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA17/16 Adlaq Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Retail Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order

 

A189/13 R E W Ritchie v Masstock Arable (UK) Ltd

 

Johnson Legal

Clyde & Co

 

A484/13 Alan Love v Teka Products Ltd

 

John Mair Solicitors

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1060/15 David Stewart v Edward Gibbon & Sons Limited

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1546/15 George Sutton v BT Ltd

 

Thompsons

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A563/13 Jacobsen v Chaturvedi

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P552/15 Kenman Holdings Ltd v Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA112/15 Appeal by Hassan Al-Khatib against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll

 

P168/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordKinclaven) in the Petition of Helen Douglas for Judicial Review

 

Campbell McCartney

Harper Macleod LLP

Eversheds LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________