SCTSPRINT3

Issue 47          Tuesday 31st October 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 30th October 2017.

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A407/14 Irene Cardle v Steven Whyte &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A394/16 Margaret Hood v Morag Horsey

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A22/17 Fraser Jardine v NHS Grampian

 

Clop

 

A410/14 James McArthur &c v Arthur Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A290/16 Christine Meikle (AP) v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v the Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A335/16 Stuart Melville v Dorothy Melville &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

PD2245/15 Jacqueline Ewing v Esure Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD496/15 Angela Houghton &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD342/17 Dorothea Jobson &c v Advocate General

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2777/15 Jean Lauder v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services

 

Thompsons

 

PD113/17 Kathryn Potts v Crown Travel Ltd, t/a “Le Boat” &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A707/14 Peter Burns &c v John Horsey &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A408/14 Jessie De Sylva v Lorraine McKenzie &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A457/16 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construction &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A288/16 Fraser Hall (AP) v Peter Boyle &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A393/16 Maureen Lochrie v Steven White

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A255/17 Robert McKnight &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A600/15 Yvonne Notman &c v Lynda Tulloch &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD353/17 Phyllis Anderson &c v Harvey Harris

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD369/17 Anne Macaulay v Western Isles Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD72/15 Roger Parton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD317/17 Renny Whiteoak &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 31st October

 

1

William James Birkett, 52 Main Street, Sandhead, Stranraer AG Patricia Sarah Reilly or Birkett, North Millmain Farmhouse, Stoneykirk

 

Stuart & Stuart

2

Patrick Crichton, 18 Gelston Street, Sandyhills, Glasgow AG M&H Logistics (Glasgow) Ltd, 4d Auchingramont Road, Hamilton

 

Bonnar Accident Law

3

Sylvia Gardiner, 5 Illoch Drive, Barrhead, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

4

Anne Gordon, 18 Highfield Avenue, Paisley AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, NHA Greater Glasgow & Clyde, Corporate Headquarters, J B Russell House, Gartnavel; Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

5

Claire Jessica Hanney, 46 Murray Place, Minnigaff, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire AG Rowan Glen Dairy Products Ltd, Palnure, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire

 

Bonnar Accident Law

6

Nancy Honeyball, 16A Clyde Street, Dunoon AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

7

Lisa Kirby, Flat 1, 32 High Street, Lochwinnochy AG Steven Last, 6 Helston Road, Middleton, Leeds

 

TC Young LLP

8

Sandra Martin, 5 Bluebell Wynd, Wishaw AG NHS Lanarkshire, NHS Lanakrshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road, Bothwell &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

9

Roseann McKeown, 1 Atholl Crescent, Ralston, Paisley AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board, NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde, Corporate Headquarters, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

10

Suzanne McLelland, 103 Cromarty Road, Airdrie AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

11

Roseann McTaggart, 114 Dykemuir Street, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

12

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex &c AG Loudoun Arms (Kilmarnock) Ltd, 31 Landsborough Drive, Kilmarnock &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


Wednesday 1st November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE MOTIONS

 

XA31/17 Orhan Mendires for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA128/16 Robert Chalmers against a decision of Scottish Information Commissioner

 

Inksters

 

 

XA137/15 Violeta Sadovska against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1087/17 Note: HMA register variation of rest order re Qazi Qureshi

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Services

 

 

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P881/17 Pet: Linda McDonald for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1235/14 Pet: Metin Can for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P944/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council for Order re Elaine Abraham

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P946/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council for Orders re Alix Charlton

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1034/17 Pet: Patrick McEwan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1232/14 Pet: Sean Kergan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for Orders re sec212

Party

BBM

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

FAMILY ACTION
In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F71/17 Wendy Wotherspoonv Gordon Wotherspoon

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowiev SusanMacaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander/E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltdv Moreloch LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Broome, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Hearing

In terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

At 9.30am

 

P863/17 Pet: Adam Salami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD364/16 Claire Nicolsonv UpperClyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd November 2017

 

Second Hearing (2 days)

 

P902/17 CF for orders re: ChildAbduction

 

Lindsays

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P938/17 MS for orders re: Child Abduction

Morisons LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 2nd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA80/16 Note: David Lilburn to State a Case

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Friday 3rd November

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A304/16 KirstenKernaghanv City of Edinburgh Council

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

XA38/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife at Dundee in the cause Messrs J& E Shepherdv Paul Letley

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________