SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Issue No. 160

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 21st May

 

 

A230/18 Helen Currie v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A326/17 Francis Fisher v Georgina Fisher

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

MDDUS

 

 

 

PD2061/15 Nicholas Reekie v Ross Thomas &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian (AP) &c v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F21/18 Rose Cardno v Michael Cardno

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD461/18 James Aikman &c v Monkbarns House Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD82/19 Elizabeth Bulloch &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD473/18 Steven Downie v Timber Project Solutions Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

PD66/17 Georgina Fleming v Camwhite Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD386/18 Tim Glasby v City of Edinburgh Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD494/18 Margaret McDowell &c v Andrew Barnes

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD208/19 Sandra Shaw v Lanarkshire Health Board

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD117/18 George Stewart v Apache North Sea Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD404/18 Kerry Taylor v The Varis Medical Practice &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD238/18 Stephen Ferguson v Christina Greenhorn

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD366/18 Louise Thom &c v Andrew Reilly

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A16/17 Edith Whewell v Richard Murphy Architects Ltd

CMS

 

 

 

 

PD169/19 Heather McCormick &c v Hussman Manufacturing Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD23/19 Catherine Shand v Aberdeen City Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

 

1

A103/19 Binn Waste Management Limited AG Topling Limited.

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P439/18 Pet: Harpreet Singh for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA52/19 Charles Reid for leave to appeal a decision of Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

XA96/17 Olayinka Olalekan &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P253/19 Pet: WFS Technologies Ltd for Interdict

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P431/19 Note: John McErlean for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

P477/18 Pet: PRP Legal Ltd for orders under section 994 and 996 of Companies

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P734/18 Pet: PRP Legal Ltd to wind up

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P28/19 Pet: Donald Wynne for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

P617/17 Pet: Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P145/19 Pet: Moslem Askari for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P293/19 Pet: Carol McKenna for removal of executor

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A37/18 Sport-Tiedje GmbH v Nigel Webster &c

CMS

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

45 mins

PD385/16 Joan Wilson &c v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA10/19 EOP II Prop Co II S A R L v Carpetright PLC

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 24th May

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA137/18 Ian Duncan v GLASA LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

CA138/18 Ian Duncan &c v GLASA LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

CA139/18 Ian Duncan &c v SSE Generation Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express Ltd &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

BLM

PD480/18 Ian Black v BP Chemicals Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 24th May

 

By Order

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office