SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 21st November 2017

 

Issue No. 62

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 17th November

 

 

A64/17 Nathaniel Brown v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A441/14 Patricia Kelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A710/15 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

CMS

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v Graeme Moffat &c

 

MDDUS

 

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A176/17 Alexander Ross &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A683/15 Sarah Taylor v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v Andy Wightman

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v the Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD438/16 Anne Glasper &c v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith t/a DC Smith Painters & Decorators

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2664/14 Jane Marks v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1594/15 William McColm v Spirit Aerosystems Europe Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2466/15 Donna McInnes v Anne Gillies &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD409/17 Isobel Mitchell &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD113/17 Kathryn Potts v Crown Travel Ltd t/a Le Boat &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD328/17 Tracey Rennie v Angus Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD285/17 Kathleen Rooney v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD221/17 Liliana Simone v David Stone

 

Morisons LLP

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 21st November

 

 

1

Jennifer Aitken or Gordon, 70 Dreghorn Loan, Colinton, Edinburgh AG Craig Sinclair Gordon, 45/2 West Mill Road, Colinton, Edinburgh.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

(1) Anna Duthie Rankin, Ryefield Mile-end, South Road, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire and others AG NestleUK Limited, 1 City Place, Gatwick.

 

Thompsons

3

Clipper Holding II S.a.r.l, Boulevard De La Foire, L‑1528, Luxembourg AG Charlotte Square Properties LLP (in administration), Apex 3, 95 Haymarket Terrace, Edinburgh and others.

 

Burness Paull LLP

4

Janet Cowan, 0/1, 9 Ailsa Drive, Landside, Glasgow AG (1) Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board, 1055Great Western Road, Glasgow and another.

 

Thompsons

5

I R S Group Limited, 4 Old Park Lane, London AG Stephen Ernest Pollard, 26 Queen Street, Bozeat, Wellingborough, Northants.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

6

Joseph Lloyd, 44 E Cumlodden Drive, Glasgow AG Christopher Ronald Hannah, HMP Edinburgh, 33Stenhouse Road, Edinburgh and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 22nd November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A332/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Pauline Farrell

 

Party

 

 

XA65/17 Scottish Power Renewables (UK) Ltd against a decision of the Scottish Ministers &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1037/17 Pet: Valdas Ramanauskas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P430/17 Pet: Muhammad Usman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1053/17 Pet: Olagoke Olabadju for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P778/17 Pet: Robert Zurawski (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1107/17 Pet: VG Energy Ltd to wind up

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA85/17 DC Community Partnerships Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1038/17 Pet: Interserve Construction Ltd for orders under Section1

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD1905/14 Huberdina VanZanten v Fife Council &c

The Conway Accident Law Practice

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

1 hour

PD1905/14 Huberdina VanZanten v Fife Council &c

The Conway Accident Law Practice

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

30 mins

PD98/15 David McGlynn v Lothian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

30 mins

PD2740/15 Barbara Anderson &c v Duff Bruce (Construction) Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

30 mins

 

P746/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – T Sadler/R Broome, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A12/17 James McClurev Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

By Order

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrickv

Secretaryof State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD72/17 Kevin Burnsv TheAdvocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F88/16 Donna McKinlayv VictoriaMiller

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F77/17 William Birkettv PatriciaBirkett

 

Stuart & Stuart

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F73/17 Dean Finchv FionaFinch

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

PD1043/09 Alexander Peeblesv HadenBuilding Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1431/15 Carrol Douglas‑Welsh &cv Glenfield Plumbers Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriffv StoneManganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

A264/11 Paul Motion &cv WilliamBinnie (AP) &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re Insolvency Act s214A

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell/N Glass, Clerks

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &cv OnestopScaffolding Ltd (In Liq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1600/15 Moyra Johnstonv MidlothianCouncil &c

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD487/16 Alice Blairv BritishTelecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millarv WalkerDemo Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd November 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P617/17 Hadi Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA105/16 Commissioners for Revenue & Customs against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA241/14 The University Court of StAndrewsv Heading Holding Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

XA80/17 Claudio de Oliveira for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________