SCTSPRINT3

Issue 154        Wednesday 26th April 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 25th April 2017.

 

A194/13 William Forrest v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

A441/14 Patricia Kelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A877/15 Marjorie Fairley &c v Stewart Smith

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A53/12 Susan McGregor v Tayside Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A578/13 William Muir v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

A341/16 Susan O’Brien QC v Scottish Ministers

 

SGLD

 

A413/13 Nicola Reid v David Ogilvie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

 

PD2240/14 Artur Adamczyk v Gray & Adams Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD348/16 Carol Hershaw &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Thompsons

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chasten v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD390/16 Stephen Gray v Music Group Innovation Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD338/16 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

BLM

 

PD2262/13 Shabana Mohammed v Lothian NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD360/14 Sheila Paul v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD412/16 Rhiannon Speirs v Ross McComiskie

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A1670/01 Mitchell v Newalls Insulation Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A506/15 Stuart Petty v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A698/10 The Scottish Association for Marine Science v The ERDC Group

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2135/15 Florence Byers v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2404/15 Hay Campbell v North Ayrshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOC Group

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2330/09 Lyle Reilly v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

 

1

Alexander Calder Ross, 43 Elie Avanue, Broughty Ferry Dundee &c AG Tayside Health Board Carseview Centre, 4 Tom McDonald Avenue, Dundee

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Joanne Mitchell, 170 Oakbank Road, Perth AG NHS Tayside, Ninewells Hospital and Medical School, Dundee

 

Thompsons

3

Anders Christopher Wai-Chung Tong, Apt 2C Park Lane, 41 Mount Kellett Road, The Peak, Hong Kong AG Robert Goodburn, Greystones, 9 Succoth Park, Edinburgh

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

4

Anders Christopher Wai-Chung Tong, Apt 2C Park Lane, 41 Mount Kellett Road, The Peak, Hong Kong AG Goodburn Baillie Architecture Ltd, Greystones, 9 Succoth Park, Edinburgh

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

5

William Fegan, 15 Wilson Place, Saltcoats, Ayrshire AG Alfred Ross Brand, 89 Clark Drive, Irvine

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 27th April

 

 

LORD TURNBULL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1406/15 Pet: Hoshang Mamodi for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re sec212

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P616/16 Pet: Alan Kamali for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1215/16 Pet: Carolan Connolly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P274/17 Pet: Chennan Fei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P96/17 Pet: Edinburgh Tram Inquiry Ords under sec 36 Inq Act 2005

 

Edinburgh Tram Inquiry

 

 

P862/16 Pet: Humanist Society Scotland for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

P1430/15 Marion Mackay &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

P312/17 Pet: Nasir Chaudhury for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P306/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Sikorski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P926/16 Pet: Ziufeng Lin for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

Between 10am and 1.00pm

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Ltd v Scottish Fire & Rescue

Clyde & Co

 

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P86/17 Pet: WL Gore & Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P372/17 Pet: Harkand Global Holdings Ltd to extend admin

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

P371/17 Pet: ISS (HR Services) Ltd to extend admin

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

P373/17 P373/17 Pet: ISS Group Holdings One Ltd to extend admin

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch

BTO Solicitors LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

30mins

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

 

Parabis Scotland

BLM

 

A331/14 The Accountant in Bankruptcy v Blane Bank Farms Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

 

PD1867/15 Pamela Watson v Weir Construction (1990) Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – K Ramsay/E Wheelan, Clerks

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

 

A421/13 David Sadler v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A751/15 Andrew Young v Medical Practice of Dr DGS Campbell &c

 

TC Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A292/13 The National Crime Agency v Ian McCulloch &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A75/14 David Devennie v Allan & Denise Murison t/a A D Leisure

 

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 28th April

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996 of the Companies Act

HBJ Gateley

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 28th April

 

Judgments

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA121/16 John Law &c v Robertson Construction Eastern Ltd

Brandon Malone & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA109/16 AWG Group Ltd v HCP II Properties 101 GP Ltd

HBJ Gateley

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD7/17 Petition of SG & DS for authority to adopt the child MM

McGill & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P938/16 Pet: Yvonne Smith for orders under section 994 of the Companies Act

Anderson Strathern LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

Friday 28th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A338/11 William Gilbert (AP) &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


By Order

 

PD1060/15 David Stewart v Edward Gibbon & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

A413/13 Nicola Reid v David Ogilvie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

A276/16 Pamela Smith &c v Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Friday 28th April

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

PD2090/14 Kathleen McLeish v Lothian NHS Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 28th April

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1222/16 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 28th April

 

Summar Roll

 

XA115/16 Appeal by Yan Zheng against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________